Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Transport - Air

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
 -   Aircraft : A Swift Picture Book
London, Hulton Press Ltd. 1959. Hardback, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. Slight rubbing to spine ends. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with a few pages uncut at top edge. Very Good (+).
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001177
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Fifty Years of Naval Flying : 1914 - 1964
HMSO. 1964. Paperback, 9.5 x 7 inches. Small booklet designed for recruiting to the Royal Navy. Both covers spotted but all pages clean. Small paint mark on rear cover, no loss of any text. Creasing to lower corner 18pp. Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001554
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO  World Aircraft 1918-1935
London, BCA. 1977. Hard Cover, 7.75 x 5.25 inches. A little foxing to page edges. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight rubbing/creasing to upper and lower edges. A comprehensive and well-documented history of early aviation. This volume includes 180 aeroplanes and dirigibles from the period, illustrated in full colour with diagrams, charts and maps. 319pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 002965
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ASPIN, CHRIS  Dizzy Heights : The Story of Lancashire's First Flying Men
Rossendale, Lancashire, Helmshore Local History Society. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906881048) Paperback, 6.5 x 9.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. From 1909, the people of Lancashire have been captivated by 'the doings of those who go up to the clouds'. This book is an attempt to recapture the sense of wonder and some of the excitement of those early days by looking at the exploits of the pioneers through their own eyes and through those of contemporary observers. 132pp. Fine.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003591
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CARR, S J  You Are Not Sparrows : A Light-Hearted Account of Flying Between the Wars in the RAF
London, Ian Allan. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711006199) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor crease to lower rear edge. This book presents in a lively and entertaining way a picture of what life was like, both on and off duty, for a young RAF officer between the wars, including what it felt like to fly many different aircraft. 143pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 002756
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COOMBS, L.F.E.  The Aircraft Cockpit : From Stick-and-String to Fly-by-Wire
Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852602813) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minorcreasing to edges and traces of handling. 240pp. This survey of the evolution of the pilot's place from the first powered flight of 1903 to the present and on into the future covers civil and military aircraft. 240pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 002803
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ENDRES, GUNTER  British Airways
London, Ian Allan. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711017344) Hard Cover, 11.75 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with minor creasing to upper edge and signs of handling. British Airways as it was when it was 'the world's favourite airline'. This book looks at its origins, Heathrow, Concorde and its general working practices Very well illustrated. 112pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 004842
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HAYTER, GEORGE  Heathrow : The Story of the World's Greatest International Airport
London, Pan Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0330308971) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very tiny crease to lower corner of covers and crease to spine. Tiny scuff on cover. A clean tight copy. 176pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000915
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MARRIOTT, LEO  British Airways
Ian Allan. 1993. (ISBN: 071101972X) Paperback, 7.25 x 4.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 96pp. Fine.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000123
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - OGILVY, DAVID  Shuttleworth : The Historic Aeroplanes
Shrewsbury, Airlife. 1989. (ISBN: 1853100838) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright covers, no bumping to corners and very minor indents to covers. The Shuttleworth Collection is unique as it is the only exhibition of flyable historic aeroplanes dating from the birth of powered flight and extending into World War II. Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002056
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PALLETT, EHJ & COYLE, SHAWN  Automatic Flight Control (fourth edition)
Oxford, Blackwell Science. 1995. (ISBN: 0632034955) Soft Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Minor traces of creasing to covers, none to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. 323pp.This book provides an introduction to the fundamental principles of automatic flight for fixed and rotary wing aircraft. Representative types of aircraft (UK and US) are used to show how these principles are applied in their systems. Near Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 001827
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PEALING, NORMAN  Big Jets
London, Osprey. 1990. (ISBN: 0850457254) Soft Cover, 9 x 8.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. A wealth of full-colour photgraphs with captions of aircraft, in the air and on the ground, cabins, refuelling, instrumentation. 128pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 001895
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PHILPOTT, BRYAN  The Real Aviation Enthusiast
RAF Benevolunt Fund. 1987. (ISBN: 0951166506) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. Ill.: Hugh Lohan. In this irreverent guide to the world of the real enthusiast, the author pokes fun at the aviation world's most cherished institutions. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to front cover and spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 168pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 000125
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - REGAN, GEOFFREY  The Past Times Book of Flying Blunders
London, Guinness Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 085112075X) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very light creasing to corners of covers and down part of spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This book takes a fascinating and highly informative look at some of the less glorious moments in the history of aerial warfare. The principal focus is post-1914 but also examined are the early abortive attempts at manned flight in the Renaissance period as well as the attempts to harness balloons for military purposes in the 18th and 19th centuries. 192pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003076
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SMITH, ANTHONY AND WAGNER, MARK  Ballooning (SIGNED By AUTHOR)
Yeovil, Somerset, Patrick Stephens Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 1852605685) Hard Cover, 10 x 10 inches. Signed 'Anthony Smith' on reverse of half-title page. No other inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with a little creasing to upper and lower edges. The fascinating story of modern ballooning, with advice on getting started in this expanding hobby. 192pp. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 002592
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - STURTIVANT, RAY  Fairey Aircraft
Stroud, Gloucestershire, Alan Sutton. 1995. (ISBN: 0750911352) Paperback, 8.75 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Very minor creasing to some corners, none to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The story of the Fairey Aviation Company which was founded in 1915 and became one of Britain's major airplane manufacturers until it was taken over by Westland Aircraft in 1959. 126pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003163
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - TAYLOR, JOHN WR  Aircraft Annual 1966
London, Ian Allan. Hardback, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. Both corners of ffep clipped. Covers a bit dusty. 96pp. Good +.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 000556
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - TAYLOR, JWR  Civil Aircraft Recognition 1972
Ian Allan. 1972. (ISBN: 0711002339) Paperback, 7.25 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions to contents. Minor crease to covers. A very clean tight copy with slightly marked boards and no bumping to corners. 72 pages. Good (++).
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000124
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - UNDERDOWN, R B & PALMER, TONY  Aviation Law for Pilots (ninth edition revised)
Oxford, Blackwell Science. 1997. (ISBN: 0632048530) Soft Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very minor bump to upper corner, no other creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright covers. 214pp. This book has been written with both practising pilots and students in mind, and is a readable text for candidates of both the Basic Commercial Pilot's Licence and the Private Pilot's Licence. Tests are included which have been cross-referenced with the pages containing the relevant text. Fine.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 001831
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - VINES, MIKE  Wind in the Wires : A Golden Era of Flight 1909-1939
Shrewsbury, Airlife. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853102296) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 9 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket protected in plastic not price clipped or creased with tiny nick to top of spine. This is a journey in photographs from the pioneering years of aviation beginning in 1909 when Bleriot flew the Channel, through the hectic development of fighting aircraft for World War I, taking the story up to the outbreak of World War II. The majority of the pictures were taken at three major historic aircraft collections, being Old Rhinebeck, New York, USA, the Salis Collection in France and the Shuttleworth Collection in the UK. 128pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: 004040
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WARCOCK, DAVID  Making Paper Warplanes
David & Charles. 1989. (ISBN: 0715393669) Paperback, 10.25 x 8.5 inches. The front cover has a crease down the middle and the first few pages are similarly but more lightly creased. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000035
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WIENER, WILLARD  Two Hundred Thousand Flyers : The Story of the Civilian-AAF Pilot Training Program
Washington, The Infantry Journal. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Light sunning/foxing to eps. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slightly dusty page edges, bumping to upper edge and to lower rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped but torn, rubbed and soiled. The story of the civilians behind the men who flew the fighters and bombers and transport aircraft in the Second World War, from an American perspective. 196pp plus 16pp black & white plates. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003945
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005