Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Topography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
 - BERRY, GEOFFREY AND REDHEAD, BRIAN  A Love of the Lakes (SIGNED By AUTHOR)
London, Constable. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094687404) Hard Cover, 10 x 9.75 inches. Signature on ffep 'With best wishes Brian Redhead 1988'. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with nicks and a little creasing to upper edges and signs of general handling. A pictorial celebration of north west England's Lake District with eighty full-page captioned colour photographs taken by the late Geoffrey Berry and an introduction to the Lake District by Brian Redhead. 189pp. Near Fine/Near Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 004270
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CROSS, M F AND DANIEL, P A  Lancashire and Cheshire
London, Ginn and Company Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0602216095) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 9.5 x 7 inches. Ex-library book with minimal markings, limited to neat stamps on title page and reverse only. No other inscriptions or marks. Slight bump to bottom of spine, no other creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with unmarked boards. This volume is in the British Regional Geographies series with topographical and industrial information on the two counties, along the following geographical chapters, the Coast - Resorts, the Coast - Ports, the Plains, the Pennines, the Lancashire Coalfield, the Mersey Valley and the Cheshire Saltfield and finally Manchester. There are a few exercises on understanding at the end of each chapter Well illustrated with maps, photographs and coloured diagrams and geographical sketches. 64pp. Very Good.
GBP 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | JP¥ 3265] Book number: 002285
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DARBY, HC (EDITOR)  A New Historical Geography of England After 1600
Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0521291453) Hard Cover, 9 x 6 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very tight copy with clean (very good +) pages and no bumping to corners. Light marking to page edges. Dust jacket sealed onto boards with plastic covering material, hence the shading in the picture. 460pp. Very Good.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 002016
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HALL, B R AND FOLLAND, C J  Soils of Lancashire : Soil Survey of Great Britain Bulletin No 5
Harpenden, Herts, Agricultural Research Council. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 6 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. No inscriptions, no creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and bumping to lower front corner. Large coloured folded map in rear pocket in excellent condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nciks to upper and lower edges, small part of surface missing at bottom of spine and slight creasing to upper rear edge. The survey of Lancashire soils made between 1959 and 1965. Well illustrated with colour and black & white photographs and maps. 179pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.14 | JP¥ 2751] Book number: 002289
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HOYS, DUDLEY  English Lake Country
B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713400641) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, with chips and rubbing to edges. 224pp. Fine/Near Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000416
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MATHER, KIRTLEY F  The Earth Beneath Us
London, Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. Ex-reference library book with usual (although minimal) marks and stamps No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with boards without tape marks. A little bumping and rubbing to corners and spine ends. 320pp. Among the subjects discussed are volcanic eruptions, earthquakes, tidal waves, avalanches, mudslides and dust storms, deserts, glaciers, geysers, meteor craters, fjords, petrified forests, natural bridges and icecaps. Very well illustrated with colour and black & white photographs, each selected because it has something to tell us about the way the earth was made. The picture is of Shiprock, New Mexico from the book. Good (++).
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001684
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LOWE-MCCONNELL, R H (EDITOR)  Man-Made Lakes
London, Inst. Of Biol and Academic Press. 1966. Hardback, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Institute of Biology Symposia Number 15. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright blue cloth boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but well rubbed, chipped and browned at top edge and to spine. Quarter inch tear in intact pull-out map. A clean tight copy of the book. 218pp. Near Fine/Good (-).
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 000899
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MITCHELL, WR  The Story of the Yorkshire Dales
Phillimore. 1999. (ISBN: 1860770886) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy Dust jacket price clipped but not torn or creased. 144 pages. Fine/Fine.
GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 000144
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MONKHOUSE, F J  A Dictionary of Geography
London, Edward Arnold. 1965, First Edition. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped. A clean crisp tight copy with minor marks/indents to dust jacket. 344pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000678
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - OWEN, DR DAVID E  The Story of Mersey and Deeside Rocks
Liverpool, Philip Son & Nephew Ltd. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. Undated. A tight copy with laminated boards. A detailed study of the geology around the rivers Mersey and Dee, covering mainly the Liverpool and Wirral areas, and how the rocks came into being, written by the keeper of the Depts of Geology and Mineralogy at Liverpool Museum. 144pp. Good.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003417
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - POUCHER, WA  The Highlands of Scotland
London, Guild Publishing. 1985. Hard Cover, 10.5 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with tiny rub near top of slightly faded spine and very minor traces of handling. 205pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003208
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - POUCHER, W.A. & POUCHER, JOHN (EDITOR)  Snowdonia
London, Constable. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094696209) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 7.5 inches. Ill.: W.A. Poucher (photography). No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very tiny bumps to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with general signs of handling and storage. Beautiful photographic book of the rocky summits and immense panoramas of the Snowdonia region in Wales, covering an area from around Llandudno in the north to Aberdovey in the south. 211pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 004038
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SCHNEER, JONATHAN  The Thames
New Haven, Yale University Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300107862) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, tiny creases to lower corner of four pages and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. Probably unread. This volume charts the diverse meanings of the river over the course of millennia, from prehistoric to modern times - an intimate portrait of the waterway at the heart of English history. Illustrated. 330pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 004362
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SINGLETON, DAVID  The North West : Land for Leisure
London, Wayland Publishers. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853403627) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 8 Inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. A clean copy with no bumping to corners. Slightly faded dust jacket not price clipped or torn with signs of handling. How our growing leisure time is changing the landscape of the region. 96pp. Near Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002376
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SMAILES, ARTHUR E  The Geography of Towns
London, Hutchinson University Library. 1966. Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.25 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. Light marking to a few pages and light creasing to front covers. Clean covers with no bumping to corners, a clean tight copy. 160pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 001477
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - STEERS, J A  The Coastline of Scotland
London, Cambridge Univ Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521086965) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. Ex reference library book with usual (minimal) stamps and marks. Bumping to upper corners. A clean very tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased with rubbing to upper and lower edges. 335pp. The large open-out coloured map at the end of the book is in perfect condition. Good (++)/Very Good.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP¥ 3375] Book number: 001207
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - TOGHILL, PETER  Geology in Shropshire
Shrewsbury, Swan Hill Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853100900) Paperback, 8.5 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very faint creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A lovel clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Probably unread. The geology of Shropshire is more varied than any other area of comparable size in Britain and perhaps the world. This book is an authoritative account of the County's geology and is intended to appeal to those interested in geology at any level. 188pp. Near Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 004002
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WRIGHT, GEOFFREY N  The Yorkshire Dales
London, Guild Publishing. 1987. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Previous owner's name inside front cover. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, bump to lower edge of front board and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. The author presents the history, geography and topography of his world, living as he does in Wensleydale. 200pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 003195
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005