| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
|
| Wimbledon 1993 The Lawn Tennis Championships 21st June - 4th July + Numbered Welcome Guide for 4th July All England Lawn Tennis Club. 1993. Paperback, 12 x 8.5 inches. Official Souvenir Programme for Thursday 24th June ("The 100th Ladies Championship Wimbledon"). One inch tear in page 50 and rear cover creased. 120 pages. Also an individually numbered Welcome Guide for the same day explaining the grounds and facilities for the attendee. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 000149 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BARNES, CHESTER Advanced Table Tennis Techniques : How The World's Top Players Win New York, Arco Publishing Company Inc. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0668042338) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 7 inches. Ill.: Sylvia Gainsford. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Rub - label removal ? - to ffep. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with rubbing to upper edge and signs of handling. This book, by the five times English Table Tennis Champion, will enable the player who wishes to become more competitive to study in close-up the most sophisticated shots in the game through the performance of the top names in table tennis. 112pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 003644 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEAMISH First Steps to Lawn Tennis London, Mills & Boon Ltd. 1922, First Edition. Hardback, 7.5 x 5 inches. Ill.: EHD Sewell. Edges dusty and a few pages lightly foxed. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy without a dust jacket. 95pp. With 24 illustrations from photographs by EHD Sewell taken with Graflex Camera. Cover choice of racket, shoes and clothes, footwork, grip, service, strokes, volley, hints etc. A fascinating set of instructions for tennis from a bygone age. Very Good. GBP 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 52.32 | JP¥ 4622] Book number: 001373 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CASH, PAT Uncovered : The Autobiography of Pat Cash Exeter, United Kingdom, Greenwater Publishing. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903267080) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Ex-library book with usuual (minimal) marks and stamps, only to ffep and acknowledgement pages. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean tight copy with unmarked boards and tiny bump to upper front corner. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with traces of handling. Pat Cash, tennis and Wimbledon star bares his soul with remarkable honesty in his autobiography which goes well beyond just the Centre Court. 333pp. Near Very Good/Very Good (+). GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003983 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DUNKLEY, CHRISTOPHER Tennis : Nostalgia / Playing the Game Colsterworth, Lincolnshire, Open Door Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 1902322002) Hardback, 8.75 x 8.75 inches. Two volume set in slip-case with green satin tie-ribbon. Both volumes and slip-case very fine throughout. Laminated boards matching slip-case. Size given is for slip case. 2 x 96pp. Very Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 000449 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EVANS, RICHARD The Davis Cup :celebrating 100 Years of International Tennis London, Ebury Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091865654) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. The history of the the international tennis competition, named after Dwight Davis who first thought of offering a silver bowl as a prize to be fought for each year between tennis-playing nations. 256pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 004691 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FRY, JOAN AND DOUST, STANLEY Lawn Tennis London, W Foulsham. Paperback, 6.25 x 4 inches. Foxing throughout the book. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, creasing to spine. A clean very tight copy with unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Not dated ca 1920s. The book is divided into three sections, Part 1 by Stanley Doust on How to Master the Strokes. Part 2 by Joan Fry covers experience, beginning, strokes, the lob and the volley. Finally there is a detailed section on the Rules of the Game dated 1925. Black & white photos of action shots of tennis stars, Molle Suzanne Lenglen, J Borotra, OGN Turnbull, Miss Helen Wills, Miss EL Colyer, Miss Kitty McKane, Rene Lacoste and ARF Kinscote, all 1920s stars. 88pp. Good (++). GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 003693 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HARROWER, GEOFFREY Table Tennis London, The English Universities Press Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7 x 4.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with minor traces of handling. Teach Yourself Books series. 151pp. Very Good (+)/Near Fine. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003610 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HAWKEY, RICHARD Beginner's Guide to Squash London, Pelham Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0720706823) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with very minor signs of handling. This book is designed to take a complete beginner to squash from knowing nothing whatever about the game to the point where he is able to play competently in matches. 143pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003711 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HOLBROOK, DAVID Squash with the Champions London, Angus & Robertson. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 020795853X) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket price clipped with minor evidence of storage. The author pools the unrivalled, varied and contrasting expertise of nine top players drawn from the international rankings. This is a book for all club players who wish to build on a solid foundation and to keep on improving. 176pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003305 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HUME, JOYCE Play Better Tennis : 50 Pro-Tennis Techniques in Action London, Pelham Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0720716837) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright laminated boards with very minor bump to top of spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Appears unread. 121pp. Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001259 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LEACH, JOHNNY Table Tennis Complete London, Nicholas Kaye Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Foxing and few brown marks to eps. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean extremely tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor bump to upper front corner. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nick to lower edge and a little rubbing to edges. Johnny Leach won the World Table tennis title twice - in 1949 and 1951, the first native-born Englishman to win since Fred Perry and the first ever to win it twice. In this book he explains, and demonstrates in photographs, every stroke and position, and then goes much further - telling you how to serve, play forhand and backhand, put on top spin, side spin and back spin, push or volley, attack or defend - with either the pimpled rubber bat or the sandwich bat. The black and white photos are extensive, covering singles and doubles. A very thorough book from an expert. 191pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003475 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MEDLYCOTT, JAMES Tennis : Leisureguides London, Macmillan. 1975. (ISBN: 0333183851) Hard Cover, 9 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and bumping to lower corners and top of spine. How to begin. Where to play. Buying the equipment. Elements of stroke play. Joining a club. Tournament play. The international championships and the champions. A guide with photographs in colour and black & white. 89pp. Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003814 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MEDLYCOTT, JAMES Tennis : Leisureguides London, Macmillan. 1975. (ISBN: 0333183851) Hard Cover, 9 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and bumping to lower corners and top of spine. How to begin. Where to play. Buying the equipment. Elements of stroke play. Joining a club. Tournament play. The international championships and the champions. A guide with photographs in colour and black & white. 89pp. Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003814 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| OLLIFF, JOHN Lawn Tennis : The Complete Technique of Lawn Tennis Stroke Play Sir Isaac Pitman. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. Top edge slightly dusty No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with small tears to edges. 148pp. Very Good (+)/Good (+). GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 000231 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| OLLIFF, JOHN Olliff on Tennis Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1948. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. As no dust jacket, the illustration is of one of the illustrations in the book 'Mrs Kay Stammers Menzies (England), a combination of grace, charm and brilliance'. 188pp. Rubbing to front and top edges of boards. Near Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000235 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ROBYNS, GWEN Wimbledon : The Hidden Drama London, BCA. 1973. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Neat inscription inside front cover. No other marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped but with minor creasing to top edge. A clean tight copy. 200pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000703 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SKLORZ, MARTIN Table Tennis Wakefield, Yorkshire, EP Publishing Ltd. 1973. (ISBN: 0715805827) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8 x 8 inches. First UK edition. No inscriptions or other marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to some corners. This book aims to give you the opportunity to follow table tennis as a life-time sport and to enjoy it. 118pp. Very Good. GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 003643 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WADE, VIRGINIA WITH MELLACE, MARY LOU Courting Triumph London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340228938) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very faint creasing to edge of last few pages and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with a little spine fading. Autobiography of the British tennis star, culminating in the year Virginia won the Wimbledon Ladies Final. 192pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 003626 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005