| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
|
| BAMFORD, MAURICE Bamford : Memoirs of a Blood and Thunder Coach Manchester, Parrs Wood Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903158273) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with unmarked but lightly indented front cover and no bumping to corners. The story of the rugby league professional who became a coach when injury cut short his career. He worked as a coach for the next 32 years including as coach of Great Britain in the 1980s. This story takes him through times at Leeds, Dewsbury, Halifax, Bramley and Wigan. 181pp. Near Fine. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.82 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 004242 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BENTLEY, JOHN Lions Uncaged : A British Lion's Inside View of the Triumphant Tour of South Africa London, Chameleon Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233993444) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with very slight traces of handling. England wing John Bentley reveals all about the Lions in South Africa - the James Small incident - the Doddie Weir injury - the Try of the Tour, plus the pranks, the tactics, the all-night sessions.. and the exhilaration of defeating the world champions in their own back yard. 128pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.78 | JP¥ 1530] Book number: 003952 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CLEARY, MICK AND GRIFFITHS, JOHN (EDITORS) Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1995-96 London, Headline. 1995. (ISBN: 0747278164) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8.25 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Appears unread. Includes full World Cup details. 463pp. Fine. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.82 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003098 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FLEMING, JIM & ANDERSON, BRIAN Rugby Union Laws Explained Moffat, Scotland, Lochar Publishing. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948403624) Hardback, 9.25 x 6 inches. Tiny mark to half-title page. No other marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 192pp. 'an authoritative, illustrated guide to this universally popular sport..the authors, who are both international referees for Scotland.'. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 001355 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FLETCHER, RAYMOND AND HOWES, DAVID Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook 1995-96 : Special Centenary Season Edition London, Headline. 1995. (ISBN: 0747278172) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to covers, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 480pp. Very Good (+). GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.82 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002307 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FLETCHER, RAYMOND AND HOWES, DAVID Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook 1988-89 London, Queen Anne Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0356158829) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions and no creasing to covers, creasing to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Ink marks to about seven pages and small scratch on rear cover. 416pp. Very Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 002317 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FLETCHER, RAYMOND AND HOWES, DAVID Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook 1987-88 London, Queen Anne Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0356146200) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 416pp. Fine. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1814] Book number: 002318 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FRENCH, RAY (COMPILER) The Match of My Life : The Top Rugby League Players Select London, Headline. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747209723) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, page margins slightly browned and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with creasing to upper edges and slight fading to spine. Ex-international and BBC rugby commentator Ray French interviewed over forty of the top names in rugby to find their greatest ever game. This book recounts the results. 242pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 004533 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRIFFITHS, JOHN Rugby's Strangest Matches Robson Books. 2000. (ISBN: 1861053541) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 313pp. As New. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 001413 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HADFIELD, DAVE (EDITOR) XIII Winters : Reflections on Rugby League Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851586717) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very light creasing to some edges. 191pp. The 13 man game of Rugby League. The 13 chapters in this book bring the game alive to the reader, each homing in on a particular time and place in the last 30 years of the game which mean the most to the author, the rugby league correspondent of The Independent. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 001333 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MCGEECHAN, IAN; CLEARY, MICK; ELSEY, COLIN; MACFARLANE, STUART Heroes All : The Official Book of the Lions in South Africa 1997 London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340707402) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. This book is a tribute to the unquenchable spirit of the 1997 Lions and the official record of a touring party that won the admiration of rugby followers around the world. 140pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.47 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 004343 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| REYBURN, WALLACE A History of Rugby Arthur Barker Ltd. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213004860) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Ex library book with usual marks including tape marks on covers. Otherwise general book quality is very good. Dust jacket has a number of tears. 147pp. Good (+)/Good (-). GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 000371 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SHARP, RICHARD Winning Rugby London, Pelham Books. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very minor traces of foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor creasing to upper edge. The author's intention with this book is that all those reading it may learn something from the lessons of his vast experience. He briefly covers his playing career and then the tactics and approach required, rugby philosophy, his ideal team, the 1967 All Blacks, captaincy, coaching, training and finally team tactics and drills. 144pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.74 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 003714 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SWANTON, DAVE The Real Jason Robinson Manchester, Empire Publication. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1901746488) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. The story of England's first black Rugby Union captain, who also played for Wigan and for Sale Sharks. 193pp. As New/As New. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 002437 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TAYLOR, JOHN WR The Official Book of the Rugby World Cup 1999 London, Carlton Bppks Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858686725) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. 80pp. Fine. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 001860 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WILLIAMS, RAY Rugby for Beginners, including Mini-Rugby London, Souvenir Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285620932) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Written by the ex-coach of the Welsh Rugby Union team, this is the book which clearly sets out the principles of the game on which its manifold techniques and skills depend. Mini-Rugby is described in detail, which can be played with any number from seven to twelve players. 112pp. Very Good (+)/Near Fine. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 003556 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005