| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
|
| ANTHONY, DON Volleyball : Do it This Way London, John Murray. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Ill.: John Barlee (photographs). No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards, a faint stain down rear cover and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nicks and rubbing to edges and damp effect to rear. Written by one of the foremost authorities on the game of volleyball, this book, assisted by over 200 action photographs, provides full coverage of all the essential features of the game. 77pp. Very Good (+)/Good (-). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003737 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COLEMAN, NICK AND HORNBY, NICK (EDITORS) The Picador Book of Sports Writing London, Picador. 1996. (ISBN: 0330331337) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, creasing to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Includes pieces from Norman Mailer, Tom Stoppard, Jackie Stewart, Harold Pinter, John Arlott, VS Naupaul, Colm Toibin, Roddy Doyle, Martin Amis plus pieces from about 40 other writers. 405pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003262 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CREEK, FNS Teach Yourself Hockey London, The English Universities Press Ltd. 1962. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 4.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with creasing to edges. The book on How to Play Hockey with detailed lessons for every position on the field. 176pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003741 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FISHER, JOHN W A New Way to Better Bowls London, Sporting Handbooks Ltd. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. Previous owner's name & date on ffep. No inscriptions or other marks. Contents are 'near fine'. No creasing to lightly marked yellow cloth covers. A very clean very tight copy with minor bumping to upper corners. Starts with a brief history of bowls, the oldest English sport, save archery. Continues with how the game is played, equipment, swing, stance, grip, delivery, tactics and strategy and glossary, and ends with the Laws of the Game. Illustrated with thirty-two photographs and twenty-three diagrams. 124pp. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003608 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HURN, MARTYN Skiing Real Snow : The Handbook of Off-Piste Skiing Marlborough, Crowood Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852230215) Hardback, 10 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Two page corners folded. Dust jacket not price clipped with one cm tear at rear top edge and slight scuff to front top edge. 176pp. Near Fine/Near Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000424 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KALMAN, VICTOR Guide to Natural Bowling New York, Permabooks. 1962. Paperback, 6.25 x 4.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to covers and spine. A clean very tight copy with bright unmarked front cover, slight marking to rear and no bumping to corners. Browning to page edges. This book is based on the accumulated experience of 55 of America's top bowlers. They reveal their secrets of natural precision bowling for the beginner and the expert. 130pp. Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 004080 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KIRKLEY, GEORGE W Modern Weightlifting London, Faber and Faber. 1966. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. A brief history of weightlifting and its Olympic career is followed by details of the holds and lifts used and a section on training. There are a number of black & white photographs of the holds and lifts plus an extensive appendix of Chamionship results. The picture displayed is of some of the lifts. 160pp. Very Good (+). GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 003636 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LINDSEY, CRAWFORD W JR The Book of Squash : A Total Approach to the Game Dallas, Texas, Taylor Publishing. 1987. (ISBN: 0878335471) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Red dot to top corner and crease to lower corner of ffep. No other marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with bright boards and bumping to rear lower corner. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very light creasing to top edge and minor scratches to rear. 224pp. Introduces the game, deals with the physical techniques of playing squash including an analysis of the strokes plus the most important part - the 'Mind Game'. Here the author exposes the ways of thinking that interfere with squash enjoyment and improvement and presents techniques to help overcome these mental obstacles. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 000362 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MATTHEWS, BRINLEY E A Royal Salute : Welsh Sport 1952-1977 Swansea, Uplands Book Services. 1977. (ISBN: 0906199018) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very minor creasing to covers, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards, fainty marked front, trace of rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Covers the highlights from a Welsh perspective of over thirty sports in the twenty-five years from 1952. to the Royal Silver Jubilee. 152pp. Very Good (+). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003679 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MEDLYCOTT, JAMES Bowls : A Step By Step Guide to Skills and Tactics London, Hamlyn. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600500160) Soft Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very small crease on front cover, no other creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 63pp. Very Good (+). GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 001376 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| VOIGT, DAVID QUENTIN Baseball : An Illustrated History Pennsylvania State University Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0271004347) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Lovely clean crisp very tight pages in bright unmarked boards and with some bumping to most corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with small nicks to rear edges and rubbing to all corners. The full history of the American national game, from its origin as a stickball game during the American Revolution to the refined professional sport of today. Very well illustrated in black & white. 402pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 004764 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005