| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
|
| Horse and Hound Year Book 1949-50 London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1949. Hard Cover, 7 x 4.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, lovely gilt lettering, light foxing to page edges and minor bumping to upper front corner. Dust jacket not clipped but incomplete and soiled. A very wide-ranging review of the year including horse racing, national hunt, point-to-point, foxhounds, hunting, beagles, harriers, draghounds, otterhounds, arab horse, polo and shire,horses. 395pp + adverts. Very Good/Poor. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003627 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Riding Annual 1975 London, IPC Magazines Ltd. 1974. (ISBN: 0850371562) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, no bumping to corners and very small traces of handling. 95pp. Near Fine. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 003174 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Riding Annual 1976 London, IPC Magazines Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0850372291) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright boards with a small amount of indenting, price tippexed out on ffep and no bumping to corners. 95pp. Very Good (+). GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003175 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ARMYTAGE, GEE AND SEABROOK, MIKE (EDITORS) Turf Accounts : A Prize Racing Anthology London, Cassell. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 085493247X) Paperback, 9 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. Turf Accounts celebrates the glorious vesatility of racing in twenty-two vivid pieces specially written for this anthology, ranging from personal reminiscences through dramatic accounts of great races to short stories. This is a book for anyone who has ever had even the slightest interest in horses or betting. 202pp. Fine. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 002422 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ASHFORTH, DAVID Hitting the Turf : A Punting Life London, Headline. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747216819) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with creasing to edges. As a history student and an addicted punter. the author would 'spend the mornings studying the treatment of poverty in the nineteenth century and the afternoons learning how to achieve it in the twentieth'. This book is a very funny and frank account of a life-long losing battle with the bookmakers. 215pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1944] Book number: 002434 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BERRY, JACK One to go London, Timewell Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857251555) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. Probably unread. This book is the story of Jack Berry's last year as master of Moss Side Racing Stables, the yard he built from scratch to become the state-of-the-art race winning factory that it is today. 200pp. As New/Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004231 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CLOWER, MICHAEL The Legend of Istabraq Cassell. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 030435628X) Hard Cover, 10 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with very minor indents to rear. Istabraq was simply one of the greatest National Hunt horses of all time, the most popular racehorse since Desert Orchid. This book is his story and that of the people who owned and rode him. 168pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 003393 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COPE, ALFRED (EDITOR) Cope's Royal Cavalcade of the Turf London, David Cope Ltd. 1953, First Edition. Hardback, 9.25 x 7 inches. Very faint foxing to eps. No other marks or inscriptions to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean boards with rubbing but no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy with fading to spine and covers. 100pp. The history of Royalty, Racing and the Turf from the days of Boadicea to the Coronation in 1953. Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 004427 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DIZIKES, JOHN Yankee Doodle : The Life and Times of Tod Sloan New Haven, Yale University Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300083343) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards, tiny bump to upper page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. This is the remarkable story of the Indiana boy who abandoned the centuries-old jockey tradition of riding race horses in a straight sitting position and instead crouched low on the horse. This resulted in a string of victories for him but a revolution in horse racing. He became the most famous jockey in the United States and in Great Britain at the end of the nineteenth century. 225pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004241 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FROST, JIMMY WITH JOHNSON, LUCY Touched By Frost : The Autobiography of Jimmy Frost Newbury, Berkshire, Highdown. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 190431726X) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with a little creasing to edges. Jimmy Frost first entered the record books in 1972 when he became the youngest jockey ever to ride a point-to-point winner, aged just 13. He went on to sclae the heights of Grand National and Cheltenham Festival glory. This is his story, that of a Devon farmer and as a voyage of self-discovery in New Zealand. 208pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 004230 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRAHAM, BARON & CLIVE Great Horses of the Year 1954 - 1955 London, Macgibbon & Kee. 1954. Hardback, 10 x 7.5 inches. Inscription "Greetings & best wishes William Hill Xmas 1954" inside front cover. A few tiny marks to half title page. Bright blue clothboards with no bumping to corners. Overall a very good clean tight copy. Poor incomplete dust jacket although not price clipped. 128pp. Very Good (+)/Poor. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001134 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GREEN, REG Kings for a Day : Aintree's Bravest Sons Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840185813) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to upper corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with very minor creasing to upper corners. This book tells the stories behind the winning jockeys who had their day of glory at Aintree when they won the greatest of all steeplechases, the Grand National. 224pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 004228 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HAWKINS, CHRISTOPHER The Race of the Century : Grundy and Bustino at Ascot London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0047960469) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, faint indent to front and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with light creasing to upper edge, indent to front and traces of storage. No one who saw the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes at Ascot on 26 July 1975 will ever forget the tension of that tremendous, drawn-out battle of speed and courage between Grundy and Bustino. This book describes the build-up to the race starting eight years earlier, the breeding of both horses, their stables - and the race itself, followed by their later careers. 159pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 004151 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HINTON, PHYLLIS (COMPILER) The Moss Bros Anthology of Riding London, Moss Bros & Co Ltd. 1955. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright slightly marked boards and minor bumping/rubbing to corners. Extracts from a wide range of sources of articles, poems and stories on horses and the pursuits that we use them for. 63pp. Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003736 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HISLOP, JOHN Breeding for Racing London, Secker & Warburg. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436197014) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. A very clean very firm and tight copy with bright boards, mottling to board edges and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not marked or torn with signs of storage. The book for the breeder who produces horses to race himself, plus aspects of breeding yearlings for sale. The author gives us the fruit of some forty years experience of breeding race horses on a slender budget and limited resources. 192pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 004361 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MCBANE, SUSAN WITH MCCARTHY, GILLIAN The Competition Horse : Breeding, Production and Management Oxford, England, BSP Professional Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0632023279) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. The book has no marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased with feint pen lines and a few tiny marks on the rear cover. 233pp. Covers all the major sports - show-jumping, eventing, competition carriage driving, dressage, endurance riding and harness racing, plus mention of polo and point-to-point racing. This book will help professionals and amateurs to gain reliable information and advice in the world of the competition horse. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001313 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ONSLOW, RICHARD (SELECTED BY) Great Racing Gambles & Frauds - Vol 3 Swindon, Wiltshire, Marlborough Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873919182) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. True stories from the English and Irish Turf covering a period of some 200 years. 187pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.5 | JP¥ 2164] Book number: 002430 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| THE STAFF OF BLOOD-HORSE PUBLICATIONS Horse Racing's Top 100 Moments Lexington, KY, Blood-Horse Publications. 2006. (ISBN: 1581501390) Soft Cover, 10.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Milestones in horse racing including world records, innovations, controversies and great rivalries. A scarce book. 256pp. Fine. GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 004686 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SIMS, BOB & PAYNE, NIGEL Gold Digger : The Story of Earth Summit - Triple National Winner SP Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953929507) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, tiny bump to lower front edge and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with very faint creasing to edges. Foreword by Sir Peter O'Sullevan. Humbly bred and purchased cheaply by his owners, Earth Summit overcame physical problems as a foal and later survived serious injury during a racing career that saw him become the first and only horse to win the Scottish, Welsh and Aintree Grand Nationals. 197pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004229 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| STRACHAN, CLARISSA Clarissa Strachan's Young Event Horse : Buying, Breaking, Training, Competing Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715392600) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased, with traces of general handling. 198pp. 'Whether you are already training your own horse for events, or simply enjoy watching others jump those 'impossible' fences, this comprehensive, practical book, beautifully illustrated by top photographer Kit Houghton, will prove invaluable to all those with an interest in the training of the horse.'. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 001312 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WALROND, SALLIE AND GRIMSHAW, ANNE Trot on : Sixty Years of Horses (Limited Edition SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS) Buckingham, England, Kenilworth Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872119778) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. Limited Edition no 930 out of 1000. Signed by both authors on title page. Other than this inscription from the authors, the book is 'as new'. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with minor traces of handling. Sallie Walrond has written a great many books on horses and horse-related activities. This book tells her entertaining life story, driving and riding all types of horses and ponies, from milk floats in London to modern carriage driving. It is packed with valuable information explaining numerous methods of how horses are managed, trained, produced and exhibited throughout the world. It is full of humorous and delightful anecdotes and is illustrated with over ninety photographs. 327pp. Very Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 80.56 | JP¥ 7117] Book number: 004039 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WEST, JULIAN (EDITOR) Travelling the Turf Hexham, England, Kensington West Productions. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871349583) Hard Cover, 11.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with extremely light creasing to top edge.272pp. As New/Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001420 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005