Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Sport - Golf

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Golf Rules Illustrated : Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews
London, Octopus Illustrated Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 0600574911) Soft Cover, 10.25 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers, none to spine. Clean covers with no bump to top of spine. A clean tight copy. 107pp. 'Quite simply every golfer should have a copy' An official publication of the R & A, the world's governing authority for the rules of golf throughout the world (except USA & Mexico). This book contains textual and visual answers to the problems which the golfer faces around the greens. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001321
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Golfer's Log Book
Bulfinch Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0821219669) Hardback, 7 x 6 inches. A comprehensive log book for recording your golf details - rounds, courses, partners, games with a wealth of early 20th century golf posters and art deco prints. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 112pp. As New.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 000997
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ALLISS, PETER  The Open : The British Open Golf Championship Since the War
London, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002171759) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not creased with one inch tear at bottom spine edge. 256pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 000386
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - THE KAYE GOLF TRILOGY (3 VOLUME SET IN SLIPCASE) : THE DRIVER BOOK, THE WEDGE BOOK, THE PUTTER BOOK  Snead, Sam and Ford, Doug and Rosburg, Bob
London, Nicholas Kaye Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover in Slip Case, 9.25 x 6 inches. Complete set of three volumes in very firm brown cloth slipcase with very slight rubbing to corners and a little fading to spine. The Driver Book - Sam Snead. The Wedge Book - Doug Ford. The Putter Book - Bob Rosburg. All three volumes in very similar condition. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spines. Very clean very tight copies with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jackets not price clipped with small nicks/slight rubbing to upper corners and tops of spines and a few small marks to spines. This trilogy gives you three outstanding professional golfers describing, demonstrating and advising on the three stages of each hole of golf. Each volume has its own unique flip-vision section showing the three authors executing their particular expertise in a series of black & white photographs. 126pp. +126pp. +125pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 002435
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BRADBEER, RICHARD & MORRISON, IAN  The Golf Handbook - New and Revised
Menai Bridge, Anglesey, S Webb & Sons. 2000. (ISBN: 1861470819) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 6.5 inches. Inscription on ffep. No other marks, clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased, with very light traces of general handling. 256pp. Designed to be the ideal introductory reference book for those who have just fallen under the spell of golf and the perfect advance teaching course, instruction manual & problem solver for the more experience players. The rules, courses, tournaments, players and lots of advice. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 001432
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BRENNAND, TOM  Dulwich and Sydenham Hill
London, The Dulwich & Sydenham Hill Golf Club Ltd. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952203707) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, two upper page corners creased and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor creasing to edges and faint stain to upper front corner - no effect on book. A fascinating centenary history of the birth and development of a golf club, from four enthusiasts wielding their hickories around farm pasture in 1893 to being one of London's senior clubs. Illustrated with photographs of premises and of members including Henry Cotton and Peter Oosterhuis who wrote the foreword to this book. 200pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 004745
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DABELL, NORMAN  How WE Won the Open : The Caddies' Stories
London, Anaya Publishers. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854700146) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Covers the great British Open victories of Arnold Palmer, Nick Faldo, Severiano Ballesteros, Tony Lema, Peter Thomson, Sandy Lyle, Greg Norman, Roberto de Vicenzo, Lee Trevino, Tom Weiskopf and Mark Calcavecchia. 160pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003285
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - EDWARDS, LESLIE  The Game That Was Golf
Dovercourt, Essex, Fore Golf Publications. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952019906) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Ill.: Jos Armitage - Ionicus. Presentation plate from The 1981 Captains of The Society of Liverpool Golf Captains to Richard, Honorary Secretary 1983 to 1993 on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to edges of front board, bottom of spine and lower rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped with tiny nick/crease to lower front edge, slight fading and minor rubbing to spine ends. The author brings to the attention of today's young golfers the great players of the past whose golf eras are as different from today's as chalk from cheese. The book offers the opportunity to re-live memories of past championships from over sixty years ago with seventy short chapters covering these aces and other golf matters plus insight into the world of the golf correspondent. With black & white photos plus line drawings by Ionicus. 197pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.26 | JP¥ 3999] Book number: 003880
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FALDO, MELANIE  Golf for Women
London, Pelham Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0720716802) Soft Cover, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. A Rose's Guide. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with very minor creasing to the covers. No creasing to spine. 144pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000652
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GEDYE, MICHAEL  Golf in the Sun 1974-75
Barnet, Herts, Fairgreen Publications. 1974. Paperback, 7 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Minor creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, one page corner creased and no bumping to corners. A recommendation of some of the places to play and stay throughout Europe, the Mediterranean, Bermuda and the Caribbean, with comments by Peter Aliss. 192pp. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003606
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HAMER, MALCOLM  The Ryder Cup : The Players
London, The Kingswood Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413358917) Hard Cover, 12 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 224pp. Covers the history of the event and a portrait of each of the most famous of the golfers who have played in it, from the first match in 1927. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Also included with the book are 3 A4 sheets on which the previous owner has laboriously typed Ryder Cup records 1927-1991 of 49 Americans and of 103 British/European players. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 001668
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - JACOBS, TIMOTHY  Great Golf Courses of The World
New York, Gallery Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0831740825) Hard Cover, 12.25 x 9.25 inches. Trace of rubbing out on ffep. No other marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with a little indentation. 192pp. Lovely description of 26 of the world's finest with superb colour photos and plans of each course. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001591
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - JEFFREYS, SUSAN (COMPILER)  The Punch Book of Golf
London, Grafton Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246130571) Hardback, 10 x 7.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy. Dust jacket price clipped, nicked at top of spine and with traces of general handling. 182pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001266
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ST JOHN, LAUREN  Shooting at Clouds : Inside the European PGA Tour
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851583580) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bump to lower rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor crease to lower rear corner. This is an insider's view of the pressures and personalities, the rebels and clowns, winners and losers on the European PGA Tour. The author, the only woman golf journalist to follow the men's professional circuit full-time, devoted a year of her life to interviewing and researching what is considered a sports classic. Including Norman, Ballesteros, Faldo, Woosnam, Lyle, Langer, Olazabal, Player and Trevino at St Andrews. 288pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003593
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LANGDON, DAVID  How to Talk Golf : A to Z of Golfing Terms
London, Eyre Methuen. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413342506) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards, very minor scratch to rear and no bumping to corners. This witty and informative guide to those golfing terms without which no golfer can survive eighteen holes is illustrated with hilarious cartoons. 80pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 003597
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - NORWOOD, BEV (EDITOR)  The Open Championship 1989 : Royal Troon
London, Partridge Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852250992) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 8 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards, no bumping to corners and a very tiny hole in the spine. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with a small nick at top corner, tiny hole as in book and traces of handling. The dramas and triumphs, the elation and the disappointments of the 118th British Open Championship which took place from July 20-24, 1989. 111pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 002072
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PEERS, M W  A History of the Manchester Golf Club 1882-1982
Manchester, The Manchester Golf Club Ltd. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with gilt lettering to bright maroon boards and no bumping to corners. Bump to lower edge of front board resulting in small tear to fabric. No dust jacket. 148pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.82 | JP¥ 2458] Book number: 002624
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SAUNDERS, VIVIEN  The Golfing Mind
London, Stanley Paul. 1988. (ISBN: 0091551609) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with light creasing to upper edge and general traces of handling. Written by a graduate psychologist and former British Ladies Open Champion, this book explores how the player's mind approaches the game of golf. It sets out thoughts and feelings to avoid, and those of the contented golfer. To read this book is to discover a guide through the darkest hour and the deepest bunker. 191pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 004250
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SCOTT, TOM (EDITOR)  More Golf with the Experts
London, Heinemann. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. No inscriptions or other marks to contents. Damp mark to upper edge of rear board, no effect on book contents. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked front board and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped and front near perfect, rear affected by damp with a small piece missing. A selection of golf writings from some great names including Henry Cotton, Sam Snead, Gary Player, Arnold Palmer, Dai Rees, Tom Haliburton, Jack Burke, Doug Ford, Phil Galvano, Louise Suggs, David Thomas, Harry Vardon & Harry Weetman. 184pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003642
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SIMPSON, GORDON  Golfing Greats : Great Britain and Ireland
Sportsprint Publishing. 1989. (ISBN: 0859762831) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. Neat inscription on ffep. No other marks, Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 106pp. The careers of post-war golfers who have gained worldwide respect including Sandy Lyle, Henry Cotton, Dai Rees, Max Faulkner, Christy O'Connor, Eric Brown, Tony Jacklin, Nick Faldo & Ian Woosnam. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000260
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SOMMERS, ROBERT  The U.S Open : Golf's Ultimates Challenge
New York, Oxford University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0195100492) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing. "Surely the definitive work on the subject" - Golf Digest. 398pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 002126
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CROWE DAVE STAFF  Tee'd Off : More Laughs from the Tees and Greens
London, Chameleon Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0233995005) Paperback, 8.25 x 8.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. The funny things that happen on a golf course, with lots of colour photographs of golfing stars - plus the stars who just play golf. 112pp. As New.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 002069
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - TIDY, BILL  The World's Worst Golf Club
London, Sphere Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0747403619) Soft Cover, 9.75 x 7 inches. Ill.: Bill Tidy. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers, none to spine. Clean covers with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 139pp. "Illustrated by the Reverend 'Horse' Elphinstone." Golfing humour by Bill Tidy of his created soap-opera version of a golf club. Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 001429
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WARTMAN, WILLIAM  Playing Through : Behind the Scenes on the PGA Tour
New York, William Morrow and Company Inc. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688084443) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with light rubbing a a few tiny nicks to upper and lower edges. This is the honest, anecdotal behind-the-scenes look at America's richest road show - the PGA Tour. 317pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002129
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WATT, ALICK A  Golf : Nostalgia / Tips & Care
London, Aurum Press Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854102648) Hardback, 8.75 x 8.75 inches. Two volumes, both in fine condition, contained in a slip-case secured with blue ribbon. No marks or inscriptions to either book. No creasing to covers or to spines. Clean bright laminated boards with no bumping to corners. Two lovely clean crisp tight copies. The slip-case is not marked, torn or creased, but has a few small indents/lines on its cover. 2 x 96pp. Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001054
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005