| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The Coca-Cola Cup Final 1998 Official Matchday Programme : Chelsea v Middlesborough London, Wembley Stadium Ltd. 1998. Paperback, 11.75 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Slight scuff to spine and traces of handling. Loosely tucked-in is a facsimile page of signatures of famous Middlesboro Team players and staff. 74pp. Very Good (+). GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 002339 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Coca-Cola Cup Final 1997 Official Matchday Programme : Leicester City v Middlesborough (SIGNED BY JOHN HENDRIE) London, Wembley Stadium Ltd. 1997. Paperback, 11.75 x 8.25 inches. Signed on rear cover by John Hendrie who played for Boro from 1990-1996. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, no bumping to corners and traces of handling. Loosely tucked-in is a facsimile page of signatures of famous Middlesboro Team players and staff. 74pp. Very Good (+). Signed by Team Player. GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 002341 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Liverpool F.C. : A History from 1906 MGN Ltd. 2005. Hard Cover, 15 x 12.25 inches. The front board is gilt engraved "Researched for and Presented to Chole Evans". The frontispiece is a collage of 14 newspaper photographs of players and matches. The title page simply holds the book title. All the remaining 146 pages are reprints from the Daily and Sunday Mirror newspapers over the period from 1906 to 2005 with a wealth of pictures of Liverpool FC. Unpaginated but about 150 pages. The boards are beautifully covered in burgundy mock (?) leather. As New. GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 000169 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Reebok Stadium, Bolton Wanderers Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, Arrow Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 1900722038) Paperback, 8.25 x 11.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to covers, none to spine. Rear cover with quarter inch nick to edge. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bump to upper corner. Lavishly illustrated with photographs of the stadium's construction, plan and completed appearance plus team and staff photographs and well endowed with adverts. Text describes the history of the club and of Reebok plus much information on the stadium itself. 160pp. Very Good. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 002279 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| AGNEW, PAUL They Thinks It's All Rovers : Tales from Ewood : A Celebration of 125 Years of Blackburn Rovers Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, Arrow Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 190072216X) Paperback, 8.25 x 11.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very tiny crease to lower corner of front to cover, none to rear or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A very well illustrated history of Blackburn Rovers, filled with nostalgia and with an extensive appendix of players and their statistics and achievements. 192pp. Fine. GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1607] Book number: 003724 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ATKINSON, RON WITH MELLING, JOE United to Win : Autobiography of Ron Atkinson London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283991305) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped. A clean tight copy. 170pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000745 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| AUBERGINE (EDITOR) Manchester United Official Member's History Book London, Carlton Books Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233001131) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Appears unread. From its humble beginning to it's heights today, the history of 'the world's greatest football club'. 144pp. As New. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003901 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BARWICK, BRIAN AND SINSTADT, GERALD Great Derbies : Everton Versus Liverpool London, BBC Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563206780) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with very minor creasing to upper edge and slight traces of handling. The story of the Merseyside Derby from the 1962-3 season onwards. 160pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 004756 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BIGGS, CHARLES Sunderland's 100th Year in the Football League Sunderland, Cedar Lodge Marketing Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951701606) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 9.75 inches. Ill.: Charles Biggs & Alice King (photographs). Very neat inscription and date on ffep. No other marks. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked dark gret cloth boards with silver embossing, no bumping to corners and a trace of rubbing to top of spine. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with a minor scratch on the rear and a trace of creasing to spine ends. For Sunderland supporters everywhere - the photo history of the 100th year the Team was in the Football League - so full of excitement and drama it could have been written by a thriller novelist. 132pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: 002336 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CAVE, LUCIE Unauthorised & Unofficial Beckham (with 700 x 500 mm glossy b&w portrait photograph of David Beckham) Bath, Parragon. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405437065) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Very well illustrated biog of the footballer. Excellent condition very large glossy black & white portrait photograph of David Beckham 27.5 by 20 inches (700 by 500 mm) in carefully folded purpose-made wallet attached to rear board. 128pp. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004486 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CORBETT, JAMES Everton : The School of Science London, Macmillan. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405034319) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor bump to bottom of spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight creasing to spine ends and some corners. The mark shown at the top of the cover is an actual part of the published picture. This history of the Liverpool side from its earliest days goes behind the scenes and uncovers the stories of the individuals who made the club, from the boardroom to the bootroom. It is the definitive history of the club by James Corbett, a lifelong Everton fan and the founder of the hugely popular fanzine, Gwladys Sings the Blues. 417pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003904 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COX, GERRY The Official Tottenham Hotspur Fans' Guide : The Story of the Premier League years Carlton Books Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858684110) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nick and creasing to top of spine. This book contains a concise history of the Club plus full details of the first five years in the Premiership. Well illustrated in colour. A very scarce book. 128pp. Very Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003920 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CUDDIHY, PAUL AND SULLIVAN, JOE The Best of Celtic View London, Headline. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0755315839) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor creasing to upper edge. This book is more than just the story of Celtic View, the very first football club magazine in Britain when it began in 1965. It is the story of Celtic Football Club over the past 42 years and it celebrates the club and the 100 issues of Celtic View that made you laugh, cry and cheer. 221pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 003410 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DAVIES, HUNTER Boots, Balls & Haircuts : An Illustrated History of Football from Then to Now London, Cassell Illustrated. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1844030326) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. This is a comprehensive history of football including the ball and the equipment, the rules and the regulations, famous players and managers, the rise of merchandising and sponsorship, football books, programmes and memorabilia, the fans,and women's football. 256pp. As New/As New. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 002208 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DOWNS, DAVID Reading Football Club 1871-1997 (SIGNED By AUTHOR and PLAYERS) Stroud, Gloucestershire, Chalford Publishing Company. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 075241061X) Paperback, 9.25 x 6.5 inches. Signed on Title page 'Up the Royals! David Downs'. Also signatures of Ray Houghton, Barry Hunter and Steve Mautone. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The story of one of the world's oldest football clubs, with over 200 photographs. 128pp. Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 003889 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DOYLE, MIKE Manchester City : My Team London, Souvenir Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285623060) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, browning to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing to upper front. Mike Doyle was Manchester City Captain and part of the great rivalry between City and United. Here he tells his story of the club. 173pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 003640 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EAST, PETER Southampton : The Complete History of the Club Norwich, Wensum Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 090361930X) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright maroon cloth boards and bumping to upper front corner. Dust jacket not price clipped with tear at bottom of spine, old repair at front lower edge and chips/rubbing to upper edge. The story of the football club which began as St Mary's YMCA and which reached the FA Cup Final twice in the first fifteen years of their existence before becoming a force in the First Division. 97pp. plus 12pp. statistical appendix. Very Good (+)/Good (-). GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 002671 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FERGUSON, ALEX The Unique Treble Hodder & Stoughton. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340792612) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 8 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn or creased with very slight indents. 160pp. In 1999, Manchester United achieved the unthinkable - they won the Premier League Championship, The FA Cup and the European Cup. Alex Ferguson gives his own compelling account of how Manchester United planned and scored the goals in that incredible season. The ultimate tribute book to a sensational Manchester United. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000360 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GALL, CAROLINE Service Crew : The Inside Story of Leeds United's Hooligan Gangs Wrea Green, Lancashire, Milo Books. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903854725) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight creasing to upper edge. The story of the Leeds United followers who formed hoolligan gangs, from the late 1960s to date in order to threaten and attack other club's supporters. They have remained secretive but the author spent two years interviewing participants from several generations to piece together their story. 271pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 003762 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GLANVILLE, BRIAN The History of the World Cup (revised edition) London, Faber and Faber. 1984. (ISBN: 0571132456) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light crease to rear cover corner and to spine. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners and traces of handling. 286pp. Very Good. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 002262 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GLANVILLE, BRIAN World Football Annual 1966 London, Mayflower-Dell. 1965, First Edition. Paperback, 7 x 4.25 inches. Slight marking and a little creasing to covers, no inscriptions. A clean tight copy with yellowing to pages and no bumping to corners. 159pp. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 001142 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GOSLING, GERALD AND FISHER, DAVE Exeter City Football Club 1904-1994 : Images of England Stroud, Gloucestershire, Tempus Publishing Ltd. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752411675) Paperback, 9.25 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with minor indent to bright otherwise unmarked front board and no bumping to corners. The history of the football club from Devon from the inaugural team of 1904/05 through their entry to the Football League in 1920, the Division Four championship in 1989/90 and the epic FA Cup runs of 1930/1 and 1989/90. A must for any Exeter fan. 128pp. Fine. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 003993 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GREEN, GEOFFREY There's Only One United : The Official Centenary History of Manchester United London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340228954) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket with chipped and repaired edges and a small piece missing from rear top edge. The story of the team which began as Newton Heath in 1878, as the offspring of employees of the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway through their many Cup and League wins and the 1958 Munich Disaster. 319pp. Near Fine/Fair. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002040 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HAYES, DEAN Blackburn Rovers, An A-Z Preston, Lancashire, Palatine Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1874181101) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A collection of facts, trivia and everything connected with Blackburn Rovers from Abandoned Matches to Zenith Data Systems Cup. Includes biographies of players and managers who have made distinctive contributions to the Rovers cause. Extensively illustrated with b/w photos throughout the book. 145pp. Fine. GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 003524 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HAYES, DEAN Bolton Wanderers Stroud, Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 075092182X) Paperback, 9.5 x 6.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very minor small crease to lower corner of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A history of Bolton Wanderers (the Trotters) in photographs which chart the story of the club from the early years through to 1999. 159pp. Fine. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003357 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005