next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Sport - Cricket

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Planemen's Cricket : British Aerospace Cricket Club 1938-1088 : 50 Years of Cricket at Lostock
Lostock, Bolton, Lancs, British Aerospace Cricket club. Paperback, 9.25 x 6.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Creasing to lower corners, none to spine. A clean tight copy with bright boards, small nick near bottom of spine and a little rubbing to some edges and corners. The history of cricket at British Aerospace, originally De Havilland and then Hawker Siddeley. 123pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 002085
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - RAYVERN ALLEN, DAVID (EDITOR)  The Field Book of Cricket : From 1853 to the Present
London, Pelham Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720718953) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very light creasing to edges. 275pp. Features and pictures taken from issues of 'The Field' [magazine for 'discerning country gentlemen'] which was launched a decade before Wisden Cricketer's Almanacks. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001287
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN  A Song for Cricket
London, Pelham Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720712874) Hardback, 10 x 7.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with one cm nick to top front edge and traces of general handling. 219pp. 'The book contains a catalogue of over four hundred cricketing songs and music from those of the old Hambledon Club to modern offerings and is illustrated with the covers from many of the songs.' The old cover illustrations are excellent, some in colour, and there are line drawings and coloured copies of old cricketing cigarette cards plus appendix. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001353
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARRACLOUGH, JOHN (EDITOR)  England Cricket Team Annual
London, Grandreams Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 0862270405) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards, trace of bumping to bottom of spine, none to corners. None of puzzles done. 62pp. Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001542
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BAXTER, PETER (EDITOR)  Test Match Special 2
London, Unwin Paperbacks. 1985. (ISBN: 0047960922) Paperback, 7 x 4.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Tiny crease to top right corner of front cover and single light crease down spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy. 235pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001301
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BEARSHAW, BRIAN  From the Stretford End : The Official History of Lancashire County Cricket Club
London, Partridge Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 185225081X) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Foreword by Cyril Washbrook. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight rubbing to inside front board and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with small nick to lower rear corner and light creasing to edges. The official history of one of the greatest county cricket clubs is more than just the story of Lancashire cricket. It reflects the social history of the country and particularly that of Lancashire. 392pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004181
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BREARLEY, MIKE  The Art of Captaincy
London, Channel 4 Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0752261843) Soft Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers, light creasing to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean very tight copy. 285pp. The author captained England on 31 occasions and captained Middlesex from 1971 to 1982 and by general opinion he was one of the finest captains the game has yet produced. He discusses every aspect of captaincy, concentrating on the first-class game, but with an eye to cricket in all its forms. Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001443
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BROAD, CHRIS WITH WADDELL, DANIEL  and Welcome to the Highlights : 61 Years of BBC TV Cricket
BBC Worldwide. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563551232) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 224pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000232
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CALLAGHAN, JOHN  Yorkshire's Pride : 150 Years of County Cricket
London, Guild Publishing. 1984. (ISBN: 0720715059) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight traces of handling. This is a fascinating acount of a club supposedly dominated by dour professionals. The fact is, indeed, more interesting than any fiction and this book is a colourful narrative crammed with personality and tales of exceptional performance. 240pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 003392
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COMPTON, DENIS  Test Diary 1964
London, Sportsmans Book Club. 1965. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with tiny nicks to upper front edge. Blow by blow details of the England vs Australia test match of 1964. 120pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003311
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - EAGAR, PATRICK AND ROSS, ALAN  An Australian Summer : The Recovery of the Ashes 1985
Tadworth, Surrey, The Kingswood Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 043498065X) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with very slight traces of handling. 125pp. An Australian summer is something special. The year 1985 will be remembered for one of the most entertaining - and certainly the friendliest and most sporting - contest for many years. The Texaco Trophy matches, the Ashes Series and the Sixth and final Test at the Oval are recaptured in superlative photos and Alan Ross's commentary. Very Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001652
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ENGEL, MATTHEW  Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1993
Guildford, Surrey, John Wisden. 1993. (ISBN: 0947766200) Hardback, 6.5 x 4.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Very light creasing to top corner of a few pages. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket virtually as new, not price clipped, torn or creased. 1376pp. Fine/Very Fine.
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 001302
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FALKENMIRE, DAVID (EDITOR)  At Last ! The Quest for the Shield 1926-1995
Brisbane, Australia, The Dell Partnership. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646259946) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, rubbing to lower edges and no bumping to corners. The quest for the Sheffield Shield was Queensland in Australia's hardest fought battle which lasted 69 years and 487 cricket matches. This book covers those years and in particular the final tournament which they won. Very well illustrated in colour and black & white photographs. 256pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 004050
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FINGLETON, JACK  Masters of Cricket : From Trumper to May
London, Sportsmans Book Club. 1959. Hard Cover, 8.25 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to some corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 260pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003153
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FRASER, ANGUS  Fraser's Tour Diaries : The Real Story of Life on Tour with England
Headline. 1998. (ISBN: 0747221731) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight creasing to edges. 184pp. This book is based on the diaries the author kept throughout his career and focuses on ten vital Tests over five tours from 1989 to 1998. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 000240
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FRINDALL, BILL  10 Tests for England : Scorebook and Journal for 1988
Columbus Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0862878748) Hardback, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions or bumps to corners. Indent in front of dust jacket and front board. Unclipped dust jacket not price clipped with small tears to edges. A clean tight copy. 256 pages. Very Good/Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000039
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FRITH, DAVID  The Golden Age of Cricket 1890-1914
Guildford, Surrey, Lutterworth Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718870220) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with slightly faded boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slight sunning to upper front edge. This is a celebration of that long-lost and more innocent age when the pace of life - if not of fast bowlers - was more leisurely and sedate, an era of hope and happiness, pride and contentment. 192pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 003648
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GREEN, BENNY (EDITOR)  Wisden Anthology 1963 - 1982
London, Guild Publishing. 1984. Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with very tiny crease at top of spine/front cover. The history of cricket over twenty years, including Sponsorship, the One-Day game, the D'Oliveira affair and the Packer affair which between them represented the final breaching of the castle walls by those two disruptive forces, Money and Politics. 978pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 004222
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HAINING, PETER  LBW : Laughter Before Wicket
London, Unwin Paperbacks. 1987. (ISBN: 0044400594) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers and spine. Clean covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 315pp. Taken from 100 years of humorous cricket short stories, from writers such as JM Barrie, Anthony Trollope, PG Wodehouse, AA Milne & Ben Travers. Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001281
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HAYES, DEAN  Lancashire County Cricket Club : An A-Z
Wilmslow, Cheshire, Sigma Leisure. 1997. (ISBN: 1850585970) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Date on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This book reflects the history of Lancashire County Cricket Club, all arranged alphabetically, for easy reference. The entries tell the story of the club, with biographies of all the players who have made distinctive contributions over the years. The information is accompanied by archive photographs and statistics that document the team's performance. 149pp. Fine.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 004126
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HEFFER, SIMON  The Daily Telegraph Century of County Cricket : The 100 Best Matches
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283060484) Hardback, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight marking to front and with signs of general handling. 232pp. Reports of matches plus full scorecards and historic photographs capturing the flavour of the game and personalities from 1890 onwards. Also includes an invaluable overview of the century's cricket by E W Swanton. Fine/Near Very Good.
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 001317
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HICK, GRAEME & DILLEY, GRAHAM WITH MURPHY, PATRICK  Hick 'n' Dilley Circus : The Champion's Diary
Macmillan. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333533178) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. There are two dust jackets - one inside the other - both are fine ! 197pp. Near Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 000225
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MARTIN-JENKINS, CHRISTOPHER  Grand Slam : England in Australia 1986/87
London, Simon & Schuster. 1987. (ISBN: 0671655124) Soft Cover, 9.75 x 7 inches. Ill.: Adrian Murrell. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with very minor indents. 111pp. This book is a celebration of England's triumphant tour of Australia. Having successfully - and to some, surprisingly - retained the Ashes, Mike Gatting and his team went on to win the Perth Challenge and completed an impressive hat-trick by taking the World Series Cup. Very Good (+).
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 001319
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LEMMON, DAVID  The Guinness Book of Test Cricket Captains
Enfield, Middlesex, Guinness Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851129811) Hardback, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased with a little fading to spine. 256pp. From 1877 when Gregory and Lillywhite found themselves as opposing skippers in the first ever Test, through to the latter day heroes - such as Gooch, Gower, Border, Richards, Imran Khan and Azharrudin, this book profiles them all, from every Test-playing nation. Very Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001315
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LEMMON, DAVID  Summer of Success : The Triumph of Essex County Cricket Club in 1979
London, Pelham Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720712556) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with very slight bump to lower front corner. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 206pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001264
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005