Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Sport - Athletics, Cycling

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
 - ARMSTRONG, LANCE  Every Second Counts : From Recovery to Victory
London, Yellow Jersey Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224064665) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards, very slight rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slight rubbing to top of spine. In this sequel to the bestselling 'Its Not About the Bike', Lance Armstrong shares more details of his remarkable life story including his Tour de France wins, an Olympic medal and the birth of his twin daughters Grace and Isabelle. 246pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 002360
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BENNETT, ANDREW  Middle of the Packer
London, Serendipity. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 184394054X) Paperback, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, traces of handling and no bumping to corners. This is the fascinating tale of how, inspired by heroes such as Cram, Ovett and Coe, the running bug took firm hold of the author and describes over 20 years of races. A self-confessed 'middle of the packer' from Leeds in West Yorkshire, he encourages those who will never cross the finish line first and emphasises the joy that total immersion in a sport can bring, giving helpful, practical tips throughout in this light-hearted memoir. A scarce title. 234pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004152
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BULL, ANDY & BARRETT, FRANK  The Mountain Biker's Guide to the Lake District
London, Stanley Paul. 1991. (ISBN: 0091746450) Soft Cover, 7.5 x 4.75 inches. Previous owner's name inside cover. No other marks and no creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright fabric-reinforced covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 117pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 001098
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COYLE, DANIEL  Lance Armstrong : Tour De Force
London, Collins/Willow. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007191839) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. The book is not bumped and the dust jacket is not creased. However a previous owner has cut through the front of the dust jacket and caused damage to the front board. There is a second similar but less intense cut parallel to the first. The contents of the book do not appear to be damaged in any way. 326pp. Near Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 000725
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LIGGETT, PHIL & WILCOCKSON, JOHN & GUINNESS, RUPERT  The Cycling Year : A Record of the 1990 Cycle Racing Season
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, Springfield Books Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947655212) Hard Cover, 12 x 8.5 inches. Ill.: Graham Watson & Cor Vos. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor creasing to edges. The year Greg LeMond won the Tour de France and a new race winner appeared - Miguel Indurain. Superb photography and all the details of the year's racing. 160pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002988
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LIGGETT, PHIL & WILCOCKSON, JOHN & GUINNESS, RUPERT  The Cycling Year : A Record of the 1991 Cycle Racing Season
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, Springfield Books Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856880206) Hard Cover, 12 x 8.5 inches. Ill.: Graham Watson. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Miguel Indurain's first win in the Tour de France. Superb photography and all the details of the year's racing. 160pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 002989
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MCNEIL, CAROL; CORY-WRIGHT, JEAN; RENFREW, TOM  Teaching Orienteering (Revised Edition)
Doune, Perthshire, Harveys. 1998. (ISBN: 0880118040) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. Previous owner's name on front end paper. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Presents advice and exercises for teaching orienteering. Each exercise is self-contained and presented in a visual format, with information on the purpose of the exercise, age group, time to complete, and equipment needed, as well as directions, example maps, and colour photos. Exercises progress from easy to difficult. A final chapter covers orienteering for people with disabilities 153pp. Fine.
GBP 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1944] Book number: 004803
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MCNEILL, CAROL ; RAMSDEN, JEAN & RENFREW, TOM  Teaching Orienteering
Doune, Perthshire, Harveys. 1987. (ISBN: 185137020X) Paperback, 11.5 x 8 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very minor crease to upper edge of covers and upper page edges, none to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A very practical book on the sport of orienteering with excellent illustrations and diagrams throughout. 138pp. Near Fine.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 004008
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MURRAY, JIM  Weight Lifting and Progressive Resistance Exercise
London, Thorsons. 1961. Hard Cover, 9 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dusty dust jacket not price clipped with a small piece missing from upper edge and nicks and tears to edges. A how-to-do-it book dealing with the development of strength, muscular size and the improvement of general physical condition. It discusses thoroughly the preparation for and actual practice of competitive weight lifting. A table of records gives the beginner a good idea of the strength possibilities of the human body. Well illustrated with black & white photographs of weight lifting and training. 95pp. Very Good (+)/Fair.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 003740
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - NELSON, ALEC  Practical Athletics and How to Train
London, C Arthur Pearson. 1930. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 4.75 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. No creasing to lightly marked covers. Spine well rubbed with nicks to spine ends. Small stain to lower corner of a few pages. Pages mainly very clean with a few which are lightly marked. Dusty page edges. The author was the 1905 Professional Half Mile Champion of the World and Olympic and Cambridge University Coach. In this book he provides the athlete with the wealth of his knowledge and experience. 126pp. Good (-).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003602
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - OBREE, GRAEME  Flying Scotsman : The Graeme Obree Story
Edinburgh, Birlinn Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 1841582832) Paperback, 9.25 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Creasing to covers and spine. A clean copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. The story of Graeme Obree who stunned the international cycling world when in 1993 he broke Francesco Moser's World Hour Record. 146pp. Near Very Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 002365
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PHILLIPS, BOB  3:59.4 : The Quest for the Four-minute Mile
Manchester, Parrs Wood Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903158494) Soft Cover, 9.25 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumps to corners. A clean tight copy. 253pp. Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 000903
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PHILLIPS, BOB  The Iron in His Soul : Bill Roberts and Manchester's Sporting Heritage
Manchester, Parrs Wood Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 190315832X) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, bump to top of spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with small crease to top of spine. The story of Bill Roberts from Salford Harriers who was the lone working class member of the Great Britain team which won the Gold Medal in the 4 x 400 metres relay at the Berlin Olympic Games of 1936. 254pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002468
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SHAW, R C  Teach Yourself Cycling
London, English Universities Press Ltd. 1955. Hard Cover, 7 x 4.5 inches. Ill.: Frank Patterson. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, small mark to inside cover and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with nicks and slight rubbing to edges. 160pp. Very Good (+)/Near Very Good.
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 003604
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SMITH, CLIVE  Off-Beat Cycling and Mountain Biking in the Peak District
Wilmslow, Cheshire, Sigma Leisure. 1998. (ISBN: 1850582491) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Minor creasing to rear cover and to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright unmarked covers, trace of watermark to lower page edge corners and no bumping to corners. With 28 routes carefully selected for their scenic qualities, environmental friendliness and their access to some of the best pubs in the area. 190pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 002692
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WHEATCROFT, GEOFFREY  Le Tour : A History of the Tour de France
London, Simon & Schuster. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743231104) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and light bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor creasing to upper and lower edges. The story of the world's most famous cycle race from its inaugural year of 1903 to its centenary year in 2003. Maps on the eps showing the routes of the 1903 and 2003 events. 378pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 003077
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WIGGINS, BRADLEY  In Pursuit of Glory : The Autobiography
London, Orion Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752898639) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Bradley Wiggin is a World Champion and twice Olympic Gold Medallist at track cycling, was one of Great Britain's amazing cycling team at the Beijing Olympics in 2008, as well as having taken part in the Tour de France. Here he tells his story. 278pp. As New/As New.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 003999
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WILCOCKSON, JOHN  23 Days in July : Inside Lance Armstrong's Record-Breaking Victory in the Tour de France
London, John Murray. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719567165) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with very faint creasing to upper edge.The story of Armstrong's sixth Tour de France win. Illustrated in colour. 310pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 004255
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005