| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
|
| BAILEY, JOHN Fish of the Summer Stillwaters Swindon, Wiltshire, The Crowood Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852234032) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor creasing to upper edge and traces of handling. Concentrating on the less sought-after species such as eels, rudd, catfish and wild carp, the author and four other top anglers recount a selection of tales about fishing on stillwaters which make compulsive reading for any angler. 144pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 002689 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BARDER, RCR Spinning for Pike Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1976. (ISBN: 0715368818) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight rubbing to bottom of spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing/rubbing to lower edge and traces of storage. According to the author, spinning is the most successful method of catching pike, a view which may be shared by others once they have read this book. 144pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 004011 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COUTTS, JAMES Game Fishing : Guide to Inverness-shire Inverness, Highlands and Islands Development Board. 1967. Paperback, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. Initials on front cover. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright scuffed front board and no bumping to corners. A practical book, written by an angler for anglers. 45pp. + 10pp adverts. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 003474 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COX, BOB Uptide and Boatcasting London, A & C Black. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713655194) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean laminated boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely very tight copy. Foxing to upper parts of last and first few pages. 104pp. Very Good. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.47 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 001006 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GAMMON, CLIVE Coarse Fishing London, Collins. 1964. Hard Cover, 6 x 4.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with nicks and light creasing to edges. The author addresses this book chiefly to the novice with a general survey of waters and then advice on rods, reels, lines, floats, spinners, lures, hooks and bait. 128pp. Very Good (+)/Near Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 003603 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HEAD, LEN Rods and Rod Building Crowood Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0946284652) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.75 inches. Ill.: John Holden. No marks or inscriptions. Laminated boards. Minor bumping to some corners. A clean tight copy No dust jacket. 82pp. Near Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.38 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 000150 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| INGHAM, JOHN (EDITOR) Angler's Mail Annual 1982 London, IPC Magazines Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 0850376432) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards, traces of handling and no bumping to corners. 95pp. Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 003000 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| INGHAM, JOHN (EDITOR) Angler's Mail Annual 1978 London, IPC Magazines Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0850373220) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks and not price-clipped. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright laminated boards with very slight rubbing to front edge of front board, small scuff to rear and no bumping to corners. 95pp. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 003172 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| INGHAM, JOHN (EDITOR) Angler's Mail Annual 1977 London, IPC Magazines Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 0850372615) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards, price-clipped ffep and no bumping to corners. 95pp. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003173 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| INGHAM, JOHN (EDITOR) Angler's Mail Annual 1980 London, IPC Magazines Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0850374510) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and bumping to upper corners. 95pp. Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 003650 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| IVANOVIC, VANE Modern Spearfishing London, Kaye & Ward. 1974. (ISBN: 0718210808) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked green cloth boards and minor bump to upper rear corner. No dust jacket. An in-depth work on all aspects of spearfishing - its history, where to fish, equipment, training and technique, breathing under water, the human body & pressure, perils and morals and a large section about individual fish types. Well illustrated. 196pp. Very Good (+). GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 004006 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KIMMINS, BARRY J Underwater Sport on a Small Income London, Hutchinson. 1956, First Edition. Paperback, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Creasing to covers and spine. A clean very tight copy with sign of label removal to front covers, sunning to page edges and no bumping to corners. How to explore the underwater world for a minimum outlay - for photography, observing nature, harpooning, etc. Well illustrated in black & white photographs. 128pp. Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.38 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 003677 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LAMB, TED The Penguin Guide to Freshwater Fishing in Britain and Ireland Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0140465936) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A gazetteer by region of the rivers in the two countries, the fish to be fouind there and how to obtain licences or fishing rights. 290pp. including 30pp of maps. Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: 003815 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LAWRIE, WILLIAM H Practical Angling Hints and Recipes Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1944. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 5 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. No inscriptions or other marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with slightly faded boards and bumping to front corners. No dust jacket. There is a very detailed section on fly-dressing with much information on hooks and flies, plus tying bait tackles, hints, tips and recipes, ending with legal notes on trout fishing. 87pp. Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 003625 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MANSFIELD, KENNETH (EDITOR) The Art of Angling (3 Volume set) Caxton. 1962. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. This is a very good to very good (+) set of all 3 books. There are very few obvious faults. Each volume has very slight marks to the edges and very slight wear to the tops of the spines. The spine of each has darkened slightly as has a one inch strip adjacent to the spine down the front of Vol 2. A trace of bumping to the corners and two tiny marks to the spine of Vol 1. Each volume is very tight and the pages are crisp and clean. Overall, a set you would be proud to own. 363pp + 387pp + 415pp + 37pp index. Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 000279 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| OLIVER, LIEUT CDR R. C. Trawlermen's Handbook - incorporating the fishermen's 'Handy Billy' London, Fishing News (Books) Ltd. 1968. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Fisherman's Library Series. This is the revised edition of the book of rules, regulations, knots, splices, signals, equipment, tides, flags, navigation, emergencies, anchors, tackles, life rafts, etc for steam trawing in international waters from the Hull Steam Trawler's Mutual Insurance and Protecting Co Ltd. Two charts which pull-out to 4 x their size are in perfect condition as is another which opens up to 3 x its size. There are also 6 colour plates covering International Code of Signals, Lights and Signals to be Shown by Vessels and Buoys and Wreck Marking Vessels. Minor bump to top front corner. 234pp. Book in excellent condition. Fine/Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 000461 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ORTON, D A (EDITOR) Where to Fish 1978-1979 London, Harmsworth Press Ltd. 1978, 77th Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with bright boards and minor bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but rubbed and chipped with part of the front missing. 475pp. Very Good (+)/Poor. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 391] Book number: 002038 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRAHAM-RANGER, CLIVE Fishing with Bill Sibbons Swindon, Wiltshire, The Crowood Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852233907) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.75 inches. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps. A clean tight copy with faint tape-marked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with faded spine and signs of handling. A major study on fishing for trout with the innovative technique developed by Bill Simmons based at Damerham and Rockbourne in Hampshire. 158pp. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 002805 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SELMAN, PAUL Carp Reflections : The Chronicle of Fifteen Years of Fishing for Carp Dorking, Surrey, Laneman Publishing. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 1901717003) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. The big carp fishing classic. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps only to eps and title page. Sliight yellow marking to a few pages. A very tight copy with clean tape-free boards. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with signs of general handling. 272pp. Near Very Good/Very Good. GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 62.03 | JP¥ 5336] Book number: 001208 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| STONE, PETER Coarse Fishing Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0340104996) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight foxing to a couple of pages and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with nick to bottom of slightly faded spine. How to buy the right tackle, how to choose the best water and how to catch the largest fish constantly and whatever the weather conditions. This book has it all. 96pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 003634 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| VENABLES, BERNARD Fishing for Perch with Mr Cherry and Jim and Tim Peterborough, Angling Times Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Paperback, 7 x 8.75 inches. No added marks or inscriptions. Tiny mark (foxing ?) to lower spine edges of three pages. All pages otherwise clean and complete. Light creasing to covers, tiny scratch and cup-ring on front cover. A nice first edition of this original course angling classic. 32pp. Near Very Good. GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 70.3 | JP¥ 6047] Book number: 001709 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WADE, CHARLES (EDITOR) Fishing with the Experts London, Souvenir Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0285621890) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with black cloth boards and minor bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket with light creasing/rubbing to some corners. A book to appeal to anglers of all ages, the expert and the beginner. Herein are many of the keys to the secrets of success in angling. 144pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 003611 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WILKINSON, RODERICK The Trout and Sea Trout Rivers of Scotland Shrewsbury, Swan Hill Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853100943) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with a small nick to upper edge and light creasing to upper and lower edges. 158pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002604 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005