| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 114 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The City of Manchester 1935 : How Manchester is Managed Manchester, Manchester Town Hall Committee. 1935. Paperback, 9.5 x 6 inches. Creasing to corners of last few and first few pages and of covers. Spine slightly chipped at ends and browned. Mark of label removal on front cover. Pages clean and intact with dusty edges. 306pp. Good (-). GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 002031 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Glasgow Herald Book of Glasgow Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing. 1990. (ISBN: 1851582347) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and slight bumping to rear corners. Price clipped dust jacket with light creasing/small tears to upper edge. Produced to coincide with Glasgow being the European City of Culture in 1990, this book is a celebration, a guide, a tribute to the city. With a wealth of black & white photographs showing the city throughout the twentieth century. 192pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 002331 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| North Shields : Living with Industrial Change : North Tyneside CDP Final Report Volume 2 Newcastle-upon-Tyne Polytechnic. 1978. Soft Cover, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. This report details work which the North Tyneside CDP undertook in the mid-1970s around industrial and employment issues. The front cover is slightly marked by a damp stain at the lower corner. The other pages are free from damp and marks. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. 187pp. Good (++). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001030 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Ontario Women's Institute Story Canada, Federated Women's Institutes of Ontario. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. Inscription from Mt Elgin Women's Institute dated 1980 on ffep. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with gilt lettering on blue cloth boards, tiny scuff to rear board, minor rubbing to top of spine and no bumping to corners. The history of this Canadian Women's Institute, established in 1897. 134pp. Very Good (+). GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004579 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Royal Masonic Institution for Girls : Year Book 1960 1960. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. A few marks to covers, no inscriptions. A clean tight copy. 147pp. Near Very Good. GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 001198 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Spirit of Wartime : Memories of the Way We Were Kettering, Index Books. 1995. Hardback, 11.5 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright laminated boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creas/rubbing to edges. 136pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001364 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Under Fire : The Blitz Remembered London, London Fire Brigade. 1990. Soft Cover, 7.75 x 8.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to rear cover. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 40pp. Near Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001003 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Victorian Essex Chelmsford, Essex, Essex County Council. 1968. Paperback, 9.5 x 6 inches. Essex Record Office Publications No 40 - Second Edition. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards with a very tiny mark on front and no bumping to corners. Contains forty plates depicting places, people and social history in the County, with a double page plate in the centre and detailed captions. 28pp. Near Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003182 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Working Lives : Volume Two : Hackney 1945-77 London, Centerprise Trust Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903738309) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.5 inches. Neat inscription on ffep. Light creasing to covers and foxing to eps. A clean tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Provides a comprehensive picture of working class life in this part of London. Well illustrated. 224pp. Near Very Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 004431 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ATKINSON, FRANK North-East England : People at Work 1860-1950 Ashbourne, Derbyshire, Moorland Publishing Co Ltd. 1980. (ISBN: 0861900057) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Inscription inside front board. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright laminated boards, light bumping to corners and slight scuffing to spine ends. With an introduction to each type of industry and good descripions of each of the139 black & white photographs. 113pp. Very Good (+). GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 002027 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ATKINSON, FRANK Northern Life : Pictures from the Past Devizes, Wiltshire, Promotional Reprint Company. 1993. (ISBN: 185648128X) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, no bumping to corners and very minor traces of handling. Domestic life in the town, country life, life at work and the north at play over the period from the 1920s to the 1950s. 96pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 003170 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BALDWIN, STANLEY On England : and other Addresses London, Philip Allan & Co Ltd. 1927. Hardback, 8 x 5.25 inches. Slight marking to cover. Page edges dusty and foxed. Clean pages in a tight copy. 275pp. Good (+). GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 001057 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BAREN, MAURICE How it All Began : The Stories Behind Those Famous Names Otley, West Yorkshire, Smith Settle. 1992. (ISBN: 1870071921) Pictorial Card Covers, 9 x 9.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very minor crease to lower front cover, none to rear cover or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 125pp. Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 000139 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEAUMONT, WILLIAM Tales of Moortop Huddersfield, Advertiser Press Ltd. 1971. Paperback, 7 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Very minor creasing to covers. A clean very tight copy with a little marking to boards and no bumping to corners. Twelve fictional tales of the inhabitants of the village of Moortop originally published in the Huddersfield Daily Examiner. 95pp. Near Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004196 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BENSON, JOHN The Working Class in Britain 1850-1939 London, Longman. 1998. (ISBN: 0582495024) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to covers, creases to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, traces of handling and no bumping to corners. From Themes in British Social History series. In this book Professor Benson covers the material conditions, - work, income and housing - of working-class life, followed by family and community life and finally working-class values and organisation. 219pp. Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 004252 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BISBORT, ALAN AND PUTERBAUGH, PARKE Rhino's Psychedelic Trip San Fransisco, Miller Freeman Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0879306262) Paperback, 9 x 9 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The explosive counterculture of the 1960s in terms of its music, movies, clothing, art and literature Through the flashbacks of musicians, artists, authors, radicals and folks who 'were there', this book puts it all in perspective - celebrating the mind-blowing decade whose afterglow we still feel today. 192pp. As New. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 002777 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BLORE, GEOFF Dicky Blood's War (SIGNED By AUTHOR) Bridgnorth, Shropshire, DreamStar Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904166075) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Signed 'Best Wishes, Geoff Blore' on title page. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Evacuated as a 10 year old from Birmingham during the Second World War to Yoxall Staffordshire, considered to be the oldest village in England, Dicky Blood recounts his wonderful collection of stories, each one describing an incident, accident, escapade or adventure. 222pp. Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 004593 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BODY, GEOFFREY The Railway Era : Life and Lines in the Great Age of Railways Ashbourne, Derbyshire, Moorland Publishing Co Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861900723) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. This book sets out to depict the great age of railways in terms of the way it affected the whole community. 156pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 004419 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BORER, MARY CATHCART Women Who Made History London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1967. (ISBN: 072320361X) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 6.25 inches. Ill.: Moira Hoddell. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards with slight indenting to front and minor bumping to some corners. Price clipped dust jacket well rubbed to upper edge and with small holes corresponding to indents on boards. During the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, when the status of women was at a very low ebb, some women stood out with their astonishing achievements. This series of concise biographies covers Angelica Kaufmann, Jane Austen, Elizabeth Fry, Florence Nightingale, Mrs Beeton, Mary Kingsley, Mrs Pankhurst, Marie Curie plus a chapter on famous women of the eighteenth century. 192pp. Very Good/Good (+). GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 003772 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRAITHWAITE, BRIAN ; WALSH, NOELLE & DAVIES, GLYN (COMPILERS) The Home Front : The Best of Good Housekeeping 1939 - 1945 London, Leopard Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0752900447) Hard Cover, 12 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and very minor bumping to lower edge. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor creasing. 192pp. With contributions from CS Forester, Lloyd George, John Steinbeck & Daphne du Maurier. When the world was at war, many women turned to Good Housekeeping for the sort of expert advice and light relief they had come to expect from this magazine, and which still makes fascinating reading today. Black & white illustrations. Coloured facsimiles of a range of covers fill the end papers. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 003142 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRENT, PETER The Edwardians London, BBC. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563123494) Soft Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers, creasing to spine. Clean covers with no bumping to corners. A clean very tight copy. 224pp. Very Good. GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 001277 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRODY, ALAN The English Mummers and Their Plays : Traces of Ancient Mystery London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. First Edition. (ISBN: 0710070675) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Book not dated, but preface dated 1969. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. An otherwise clean tight copy with a dusty top edge. Dust jacket not price clipped, but rubbed, slightly creased and chipped. 201pp. Near Very Good/Good (+). GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 000983 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BULLOCK, REV CHARLES How They Lived in the Olden Time London, 'Home Words' Office. Hard Cover, 7.75 x 5.25 inches. Not dated, but reference is made to 'our Queen' and to living in 'this nineteenth century', so probably late 1800s. Variable amounts of foxing to many pages. No inscriptions or added marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean firm copy with blue bevelled slightly marked boards, gilt lettering and an olden scene in silver. Sunning to spine, dusty page edges and rubbing to corners. This book describes social history with special reference to the details of domestic habits, customs, amusements and the general mode of living which prevailed during the Ango-Saxon and Anglo-Norman periods. With a wealth of line drawings. 84pp. Good. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 004214 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BYTHELL, DUNCAN The Handloom Weavers : A Study in the English Cotton Industry During the Industrial Revolution London, Cambridge University Press. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521075807) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stickers. No pages missing. 302pp. Near Very Good/Very Good. GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.84 | JP¥ 2018] Book number: 000566 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CAPPS, BENJAMIN The Indians (The Old West) New York, Time Life Books. 1976. Faux Leather, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight rubbing to bottom of spine and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. By the editors of Time-Life books with text by Benjamin Capps, this book describes the native American Indians of the Wild West in a wealth of detail and with superb contemporary black & white photos from the time. Also some in colour including detailed illustrations of their artwork. 240pp. Near Fine. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 004763 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005