next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Science Engineering Maths

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Chemist's Dictionary of Synonyms incorporating Rouse's Synonyms
London, Offices of the Chemist and Druggist. 1940. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. Previous owner's stamp (a dispensing chemist) on a few pages. No other inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with a few minor marks to boards, very small crease to a few page corners and no bumping to corners. The book is set out in alphabetic form with translations between common names, latin names and usual chemical names. 136pp. Very Good.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 004263
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Electricity Supply in the United Kingdom : A Chronology
London, The Electricity Council. 1987. (ISBN: 085188105X) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 11.75 x 8.25 inches. Date on preface page. No other inscriptions or marks. Very tiny crease to lower corner of rear cover, none to front or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This annotated chronology records the principal developments in the technology of electricity supply and utilisation; legislation and reports of official committees; regulations governing electricity; and organisations of the electrical industry. Includes a comprehensive index. 201pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: 004025
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Richard Arkwright : Master Spinner
Arkwright Society. 1971. Paperback, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Very light creasing to upper corner of front cover and ffep. A very clean tight copy with slightly marked rear cover. Exhibition catalogue listing 164 Arkwright-related exhibits plus a concise history of the man who helped revolutionise the cotton industry and his inventions and legacy. 36pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 003183
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ALLABY, MICHAEL  Inventing Tomorrow : How to Live in a Changing World
London, Scientific Book Club. 1977. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with very light bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased and with general handling wear. 254pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001046
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARRY, ROGER AND CHORLEY, RICHARD J  Atmosphere, Weather & Climate
London, Routledge. 1995. (ISBN: 0415077613) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. Sixth edition. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very minor traces of storage and no bumping to corners. A splendid guide to climatology for students and laymen alike. The authors achieve what every lecturer hopes to achieve, that is to give guidance on the scope of a subject, the development of ideas and the literature available. 392pp. Fine.
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 004005
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BEAUMONT, ANTHONY  Ransomes Steam Engines : An Illustrated History
Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 071535504X) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not marked with small nick/crease to lower front corner. This book presents a unique collection of more than a hundred well-captioned photographs representing the extraordinarily wide range of steam engines built by Ransomes, from the fixed engine of the 1850s, the large industrial engines for factory installation, traction engines for road and field use to the export model 65bhp strawburner. There is also technical information on the engines and a history of Ransomes of Ipswich. 112pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 26.99 | JP¥ 2385] Book number: 004302
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BEZUSZKA, STANLEY & KENNEY & SILVEY  Designs from Mathematical Patterns
Palo Alto, California, Creative Publications. 1978. (ISBN: 0884881059) Paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches. Previous owner's name crossed out on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. Minor creasing to corners of covers, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, small nick to top of spine and no bumping to corners. This book is an adventure in the application of mathematics to design, covering amonst other things, Fibonacci generated patterns, Tangrams, Spirograms and Pascal's Triangle. 175pp + 26pp. appendix of designs. Very Good.
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 002993
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BRAND, STEWART (EDITOR)  Space Colonies
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0140048057) Soft Cover, 10.75 x 7.25 inches. Bookplate inside front cover and small stamp on title page from previous owner. No other inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to covers, none to spine. A clean very tight copy with unmarked covers and slight rubbing to corners. A collection of features and articles mostly reprinted from The CoEvolution Quarterly, described as a California-based peculiar magazine. It is set out in three sections - Vision, Debate and Space. 160pp. Good (+).
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 004432
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PLATT BROTHERS & CO LTD  Catalogue of Cotton Spinning & Weaving Machinery (with Calculations & etc) With Actual Examples of (possibly) nearly 100 year old cotton)
Oldham, Greater Manchester, Platt Brothers & Co Ltd. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with slightly marked boards, slight rubbing and sunning to spine and no bumping to corners. Small damp mark to lower front cover only. Ffep missing. Not dated but latest production date quoted is 1915. This is an extensive work, with detailed line drawings and descriptions of a range of textile machinery. Seventeen full-page photographs of cotton mills world-wide including five in the UK plus plans of a number of mills. Two tipped-in hand-written pages of explanations of calculations carried out on these pages. On the last two pages of the book there are five attached but freely removable examples of the actual types and stages of processed cotton - possibly almost 100 years old ! These are of Card Delivery, Drawframe Delivery, Roving Delivery, Intermediate Delivery and Slubbing Delivery. A fascinating find for any enthusiast of textile cotton. 342pp. Good (+).
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 004264
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BROWN, VERNON K  Acute and Sub-Acute Toxicology
London, Edward Arnold. 1988. (ISBN: 0713129743) Paperback, 9 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very slight creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards with minor damp mark to lower edge of rear cover and no bumping to corners. Dr Brown discusses the toxic effects of products on vertebrates (including Man) and outlines the biochemical, physiological and quantitative principles involved. He provides a balanced and detailed account of the scientific basis of predictive acute and sub-acute toxicology as it is practised during the development of new products. 125pp. Very Good.
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 003712
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CALDER, NIGEL  Violent Universe : An Eye-Witness Account of the New Astronomy
BBC. 1976. Hardback, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped. A clean tight copy. A little shelf wear and the dust jacket has a one inch tear up the front lower corner. 160pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 000571
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CROWTHER, J.G.  British Scientists of the Nineteenth Century Volume II (2)
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1941. Paperback, 7 x 4.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers, creasing to rubbed spine. A clean very tight copy with lightly marked covers, dusty page edges, lower corner of rear cover missing (not affecting text) and no bumping to corners. This volume covers the lives of William Thomson (Lord Kelvin), James Clerk Maxwell and William Henry Perkin. 441pp. Good (+).
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 004416
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CROWTHER, J.G.  The Young Man's Guide to Civil Engineering
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps, to title page only. Clean pages in a very tight copy with traces of foxing to feps and to slightly dusty page edges, bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Ffep missing and mark to top of page edges. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with small nick to top of spine. According to one definition, Civil Engineering is 'the art of directing the great sources of power in nature for the use, and convenience of man'. The author's intention is to show young men who already have an interest in this branch of engineering and are considering it as a career, the truth of this definition and the wide scope civil engineering offered in 1968. Well illustrated with black & white photographs of contempoarary works. 224pp. Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 004265
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DAWKINS, RICHARD  River Out of Eden
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297815407) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6 inches. Ill.: Lalla Ward. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to upper corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with minor creasing to upper corners and very slight sunning to spine and margin of rear. In this book, one of the Science Masters international series, Richard Dawkins explains how evolution works. He gives a contemporary account of how the infinite variety of forms of life are explained by the powerful elegance of Darwinian natural selection: 'Never were so many facts explained by so few assumptions'. Illustrated by actress Lalla Ward. A scarce book. 172pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 112.12 | JP¥ 9905] Book number: 004283
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - EMSLEY, JOHN  The Shocking History of Phosphorus : A Biography of the Devil's Element
London, Macmillan. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333766385) Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and slight bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing and indenting. A fascinating history of the 13th element to be discovered, a terrifying chemical which brought wealth to a few but misery to many. It killed and polluted and burned for over 300 years, yet was a household item as matches. 326pp. Very Good/Good (+).
GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.5 | JP¥ 2164] Book number: 003897
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FURTADO, PETER (EDITOR)  The Human Machine (The World of Science)
Guild Publishing. 1989. Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean very tight copy with bright boards and light bumping to upper corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with slight creasing/rubbing to upper edge and small enclosed tear near top of spine. 160pp. How the human mind and body work - with excellent illustrations and photographs. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 001659
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GOLDSMITH, DONALD  The Hunt For Life on Mars
New York, Dutton. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525943366) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with unmarked black boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with very minor creasing to edges and traces of storage. Beginning over sixteen million years ago when a giant asteroid slammed into the Red Planet, this book tells the story of the quest for life on Mars. 267pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004414
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HALL, CYRIL  Triumphs of Invention
London, Blackie and Son. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. Neat prize plate inside front cover. No other inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with minor scratch to rear board, rubbing to some corners but no bumping to them. Missing ffep. How science and technology have changed our view of the world and become accepted. There are sections on knowledge, travel, shipping, metals and tools, speed, power, electrical inventions, photography, machines and scientific inventions. 276pp. Near Very Good.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 004262
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HENBEST, NIGEL & COUPER, HEATHER  Extreme Universe
London, Channel 4 Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752261630) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very minor rubbing to bottom of spine, small crease to lower corner of half-title page and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with tiny nick to rear upper corner and traces of handling. This volume explores the most violent and awesome objects in space and time through the cosmos and discusses the planets in the Solar System and other planets around other stars. 192pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 004192
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - REED-HILL, RE  Physical Metallurgy Principles
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1972. Paperback, 9 x 5.75 inches. Previous owners' names on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. Very light creasing to corners of covers, creasing to spine. A clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards preserved behind non-removable plastic, stain to lower corner of page edges which has slightly marked a few pages and no bumping to corners. 630pp. Very Good.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 003100
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HUDSON, KENNETH  Industrial Archaeology of Southern England
Dawlish, Devon, David & Charles. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.5 x 6 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. Clean tight pages with dusty edges, unmarked boards and bumping to lower front corner. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nick to lower front corner, tape mark on spine and signs of handling. The counties covered in this volume are Somerset, Dorset, Hampshire, Wiltshire and Gloucestershire. 218pp. Good/Near Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 004259
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - KIP, ARTHUR F  Fundamentals of Electricity and Magnetism
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1969. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep and a few small marks inside front cover. No other marks. Light creasing to covers, none to slightly sunned spine. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. Second edition of this standard work. 630pp. Very Good.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 003427
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - KIRKLAND, DAVID J  Basic Mutagenicity Tests : UKEMS Recommended Procedures
Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge Univ Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0521393477) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, corner of ffep missing and no bumping to corners. This volume provides a brief but important summary of the essential tests that need to be performed on all new compounds, whether they be new drugs, pesticides or food additives, before they can be registered for use in the UK. 144p. Very Good (+).
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 003710
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LEDERMAN, LEON WITH TERESI, DICK  The God Particle : If the Universe if the Answer, What is the Question ?
London, Bantam Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593033795) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards, creasing to two page corners and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with creasing to upper edge and signs of handling. In a book of dazzling originality, the author, a Nobel laureate and one of the world's foremost experimental physicists, tells the 2,500 year quest for the answer to the ancient question: what is the world made of ? He believes we may be near to discovering the ultimate atom - the God Particle - which orchestrates the cosmic symphony, and that its discovery may reduce the laws of physics to an equation so simple that it can fit on a T-shirt. 434pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 004141
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LEWIN, BENJAMIN  Genes VII
Oxford, England, Oxford University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0198792778) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The definitive, well-respected and best-selling textbook of molecular genetics, at the heart of molecular biology, genetics, cell biology and related disciplines. 990pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 004615
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005