| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
|
| The Wonders of Science : The Story of Man's Achievements in Invention, Science and Industry London, Collins. 1969. Hardback, 10 x 7 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket price clipped and edges slightly scuffed with small (about 0.5 cm) tears. A clean tight copy with excellent colour on the jacket. 288pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 000572 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEEDELL, SUZANNE Windmills Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715368117) Hard Cover, 10 x 9.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean black cloth boards with bumping to top front corner. A clean very tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped with rubbing to spine, light creasing to edges and a lttle sunning to front margin near spine. 143pp. Photographs of windmill types, technical drawings and a wealth of description. Very Good (+)/Near Very Good. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 001466 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRIGGS, ASA Iron Bridge to Crystal Palace : Impact and Images of the Industrial Revolution London, BCA. 1979. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. No inscriptions or marks. A clean tight copy with unmarked boards and slight bumping to upper corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with rubbing to edges and two cm tear to lower rear edge. Well illustrated. 208pp. Very Good/Very Good (-). GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 002244 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CASHMORE, W.H. Diesel on the Farm London, Esso Petroleum. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked jade green boards in near perfect condition with gilt lettering to front and spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped and complete less a couple of small chips with tears to upper and lower edges and scuffing/marking to rear. 53pp + 18pp of individual tractors - pictures and specifications. Pull-out coloured blow-up drawing of Ford tractor in excellent condition. This is a comprehensive manual dealing with those aspects of Diesel Tractor operation not usually found in manufacturers' handbooks. Near Fine/Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 002909 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EVANS, DAVID S Astronomy : Teach Yourself London, English Universities Press Ltd. 1954. Hardback, 7 x 4.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A very tight clean copy of the book. Dust jacket not price clipped but dusty and chipped with some small tears. 182pp. Very Good/Good (-). GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 000934 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GIFFORD, CLIVE How the Future Began : Machines London, Kingfisher Publications Plc. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0753403188) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and bumping to front upper corners. 64pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 001683 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GODMAN, ARTHUR & DENNEY, RONALD Cambridge Illustrated Thesaurus of Science & Technology Cambridge University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 052126362X) Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with small nicks to two corners. The book combines the usefulness of a dictionary with the flexibility of a thesaurus, including almost 2999 definitions and over 700 full-colour illustrations. 256pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 002981 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HARPUR, BRIAN The Official Halley's Comet Book London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340365110) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 6.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor creasing to upper edge. 184pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 002788 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HENNESSEY, R A S Power : Past Into Present Series B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1972. (ISBN: 0713417730) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Price clipped dust jacket. 96pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 000254 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MILLAR, IAN, JOHN & MARGARET The Cambridge Dictionary of Scientists Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge Univ Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0521567181) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. Slight marks on bottom of page edges due to shelf rubbing. No other marks or inscriptions. Very minor creasing to covers, none to spine. A clean crisp verytight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. 387pp. Authoritative reference guide to the world's leading scientists past and present. Biographical details and clear descriptions of scientific contributions. Explanations of named scientific laws, units and effects. Illustrated to enhance clarity of information. Very Good (+). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001635 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| OVERBYE, DENNIS Lonely Hearts of the Cosmos : The Scientific Quest for the Secret of the Universe London, Macmillan. 1991. (ISBN: 0333445813) Soft Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean copy with very bright covers and no bumping to corners. 438pp. Black and white photographs. This is one of the most fascinating accounts of modern cosmology, covering the latter half of the 20th century, and biographies of the personalities involved. It includes the careers of Allan Sandage and Edwin Hubble and the plotting of the Hubble constant. The book avoids too much technical terminology and jargon and is an excellent coverage of 50 of the most active years in the cosmology field. Very Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001743 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| RONAN, COLIN A The Cambridge Illustrated History of the World's Science London, BCA. 1983. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very small bump to lower front corner. Dust jacket not price clipped and tiny nick/rubbing to upper rear edge. This volume covers all the pure sciences and every major scientific civilization from ancient China to the present. The text unravels the strands of the development of Western science while at the same time presenting the science of each age as intrinsic to that age. The 300 photographs cover the sciences of every period and form a valuable collection of scientific illustrations; and the text is thoroughly cross-referenced to assist the reader in tracing the story of many details throughout history. 543pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1607] Book number: 002453 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ROUVRAY, DENNIS H Fuzzy Logic in Chemistry San Diego, California, Academic Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0125989105) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. This book which is the first to explore the role of fuzzy logic in chemistry begins with a foreword by the founder of fuzzy logic, Professor Lotfi A Zadeh. It discusses molecular size and shape, chirality, quantum-chemical systems, hierachical classification and the engineering of molecular species including drug design. 364pp. As New. GBP 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.44 | JP¥ 10199] Book number: 002578 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| STORER, JAY Automotive Welding Manual (Haynes Techbook) Yeovil, Somerset, Haynes Publishing Group. 1995. (ISBN: 1859602010) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Appears unused. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and bumping to upper and lower front cover and upper corners. The complete step-by-step guide to understanding, buying and using welding and cutting equipment - from basic theory to plasma-arc techniques. Very Good (+). GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 002910 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TIRION, WIL The Cambridge Star Atlas Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge Univ Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0521800846) Hard Cover, 12.25 x 9 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and bumping to upper corners and top edge. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with crease to lower rear edge and slight rubbing to upper edge. The star maps here cover the entire sky, both northern and southern latitudes, in an attractive format suitable for beginners and experienced astronomical observers. There is also a comprehensive map of the Moon's surface, showing craters and other named features. 90pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 002524 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005