| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The Essential Catholic Prayer Book Chawton, Hampshire, Redemptorist Publications. 1999. (ISBN: 0852312016) Paperback, 7.5 x 5.25 inches. Tiny mark to front page edges. No inscriptions, no creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright covers, no bumping to corners and tiny scrathes on front cover. 285pp. Very Good (+). GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001624 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Ilkley Parish Church : Home Words Ilkley, Yorkshire, Ilkley Gazette. 1966. Paperback, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. Previous owner's visit dated 1966 written neatly on front cover. No inscriptions or other marks. No creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. This copy of church magazine 'Home Words' is part local based on Ilkley and part national and international about moral and spiritual matters. Includes local letters, church details and services, local adverts etc. plus a separate copy of Bradford Diocesan News dated July 1966. 32pp. plus 4pp. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003824 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| APPLETON, E R An Outline of Religion for Children London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover, 9 x 5.5 inches. Foxing and browning to eps. No other inscriptions or marks to contents. A very clean tight copy with slightly marked boards and a little bumping to corners. Dusty dust jacket not price clipped with nicks and chips to upper and lower edges. Multi-religions from a Christian perspective. 787pp. Very Good/Good (-). GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 002555 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ARMSTRONG, KAREN Islam : A Short History London, Phoenix. 2004. (ISBN: 1842125834) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. One of the greatest of the world religions through the 1500 years of its existence, Islam has also been by far the most misunderstood. This book cuts through the cliche to reveal a faith which has inspired as many scholars, mystics and poets as soldiers. Islam, she makes clear, has not only been one of the world's most important and inspiring religions but the basis for one of its most illustrious civilizations. 192pp. Fine. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003449 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BARROWS, CLIFF (COMPILER) Billy Graham : Crusade Songs : North of England Crusade - Manchester 1961 The Walfred Company. 1961. Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks and no creasing to covers. A clean very tight copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. 73pp. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002193 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BATTIN, MARGARET P Ethics in the Sanctuary :examining the Practices of Organized Religion New Haven, Yale University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300045476) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nick and tiny enclosed tear at top of rear cover near spine. Using examples from religious groups from the mainstream to cults, philosopher Margaret P Battin explores three of the organized religion's central ethical issues. 291pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 002127 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BERMAN, HAROLD J The Interaction of Law and Religion London, SCM Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0334007003) Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. The author discusses the thesis that law and religion are two different but inter-related aspects, two dimensions of social experience in all societies. He then goes on to look at four perspectives, anthropological, western historical law, the legal dimensions of religion and finally the modern predicament when legal and religious systems have broken down and there seems to be nothing available to replace them. 174pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: 003514 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BETTENSON, HENRY (EDITOR) The Early Christian Fathers London, Oxford University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0192830090) Soft Cover, 7.75 x 5.25 Inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A selection from the writings of the Fathers from St. Clement of Rome to St. Athanasius. 310pp. Very Good (+). GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 004597 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BETTENSON, HENRY (EDITOR) The Later Christian Fathers London, Oxford University Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0192830120) Soft Cover, 7.75 x 5.25 Inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A selection from the writings of the Fathers from St.Cyril of Jerusalem to St. Leo the Great. 294pp. Very Good (+). GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 004598 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOA, KENNETH Face to Face : Praying the Scriptures for Intimate Worship Grand Rapids, Michigan, Zondervan Publishing House. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 031092555X) Hard Cover, 7.5 x 4.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and very minor bumping to spine ends. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor creasing to spine ends. 324pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001503 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOA, KENNETH Face to Face : Praying the Scriptures for Spiritual Growth Grand Rapids, Michigan, Zondervan Publishing House. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0310925541) Hard Cover, 7.5 x 4.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. In this book, select scripture verses become personal prayers that enable you to soar above life's pressures and become more like Jesus. 387pp. As New/As New. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003140 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOONE, PAT Between You, Me and the Gatepost : A Heart-to-Heart Message for Teenagers Kingswood, Surrey, The World's Work. 1962. Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. Slight foxing/sunning to feps and trace of foxing to page edges. No inscriptions or other marks. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing to edges. The 1960s singer Pat Boone gives his advice on how to date and how to set up a happy marriage. 167pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 002405 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CARUS, PAUL The Gospel of Buddha London, Senate. 1997. (ISBN: 1859580742) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions. A clean tight copy with minor indents to covers. Tiny mark to lower corner of first few pages. No creasing to spine. Very Good. GBP 1.35 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.24 | JP¥ 198] Book number: 000665 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DE CHARDIN, TEILHARD Hymn of the Universe London, Fontana Collins. 1974. (ISBN: 0006222471) Paperback, 7.25 x 4.25 inches. Previous owner's name to ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, crease down spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright lightly handled boards, browning to page edges and no bumping to corners. A deeply religious work, a kaleidoscope of the life of the cosmic Christ worked out in the world of matter. 144pp. Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003891 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COULSON, JOHN (EDITOR) The Saints : A Concise Biographical Dictionary London, Caxton Publishing Co Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. This book is in an incredible condition, being almost 50 years old yet virtually mint, with traces of foxing to the front page edges being the only fault. The covers are cream buckram cloth with gilt and red embossing. The top page edges are bright intact gilt. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. Pages and plates are perfectly clean with no sign of sunning or browning. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 496pp. Photographs to fully illustrate the book available on request. As New. GBP 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 64 US$ 95.51 | JP¥ 8438] Book number: 001472 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CRAIGIE, PETER C The Daily Study Bible : Ezekiel Edinburgh, The Saint Andrew Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0715205307) Paperback, 7.25 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This series sets out to answer two questions: firstly, 'What did the Old Testament mean for the Hebrew people to whom it was originally addressed?' and secondly and more importantly, 'What does the Old Testament mean for the Christian believer in the twentieth century?' 321pp. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. All books are plastic wrapped and shipped in professional strong card PandaRoll mailers to protect them in transit. Fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 003960 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ST JOHN OF THE CROSS Living Flame of Love Tunbridge Wells, Kent, Burns & Oates. 1987. (ISBN: 086012049X) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very minor creasing to front cover, none to rear, creasing to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Translated by E. Allison Peers from the critical edition of P. Silverio de Santa Teresa. 216pp. Very Good. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 003513 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DECARLO, DAN C An American Journey Through the I Ching and Beyond Bluewind. 2004. (ISBN: 7501542074) Soft Cover with Self-Wraps, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Small bump to bottom of spine. No other creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to other corners. This book, which is printed bilingually in English and Chinese, is the product of ten years of creative interplay between the ancient text and a thoughtful reader. In the book’s sixty-four essays the author offers his interpretation of the I-Ching in modern day language. 375pp. Near Fine. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 003787 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DICKSON, JOHN Simply Christianity : Beyond Religion Kingsford, NSW, Matthias Media. 1999. (ISBN: 1876326182) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Tiny crease to top corner of rear cover, none to front or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This book endeavours to put christianity forward as one religion, trying to avoid all the many versions on offer. It uses the ancient biography of Jesus written by Luke as a guide. 239pp. Very Good (+). GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003069 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DODD, C H History and the Gospel London, Nisbet & Co Ltd. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. First edition. Previous owner's name on ffep. Light foxing to some page edges. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with faded boards and no bumping to corners. 189pp. Near Very Good. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 001742 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DOWLEY, TIM (EDITOR) Songs of Praise Basingstoke, Marshall Morgan & Scott. 1984. (ISBN: 0551011653) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 7 inches. Inscriptions by previous owner inside front board. No other marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with signs of handling. Stories, hymns and photographs from the BBC series, covering some of the people the series has met. 144pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 002977 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DOYLE, PETER Mitres and Missions in Lancashire : The Roman Catholic Diocese of Liverpool 1850-2000 Liverpool, The Bluecoat Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904438334) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with slight traces of handling. Mitres & Missions raises the question of how well 150 years of development prepared clergy and people to meet the uncertainties facing the Church in a post-modern and post-Christian society. Although it had its own dynamic and peculiar complexities, what happened in the diocese of Liverpool after 1850 may to some extent be taken as a case study of how the whole English Church developed between 1850 and 2000. 407pp. As New/Fine. GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 004810 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FORD, DAVID The Shape of Living London, Fount. 1997. (ISBN: 0006280358) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. 194pp. Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. Very Good (+). GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 001734 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FOSTER, DAVID (EDITOR) The Catholic Prayerbook : from Downside Abbey Edinburgh, T & T Clark. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0567086690) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with a slight scratch on the front. 213pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 001671 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GIBSON, JOHN CL (EDITOR) The Daily Study Bible : Genesis Volume 1 Edinburgh, The Saint Andrew Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0715204653) Paperback, 7.25 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Crease to upper corner of front cover and to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight scratch marks from label removal to rear cover and no bumping to corners. This series sets out to answer two questions: firstly, 'What did the Old Testament mean for the Hebrew people to whom it was originally addressed?' and secondly and more importantly, 'What does the Old Testament mean for the Christian believer in the twentieth century?' 214pp. Very Good (+). GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003959 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005