| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Foreign Affairs : July/August 2006 : Volume 85 No 4 New York, Council on Foreign Relations. 2006. Paperback, 10 x 7 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Slight wrinkling to front cover and first few pages, no creasing to spine. A clean very tight copy with no bumping to corners. 202pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001778 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ADAMS, JAD AND WHITEHEAD, PHILLIP The Dynasty : The Nehru - Gandhi Story New York, TV Books Inc. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1575000563) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Tiny spot to page edges near upper corner. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with very tiny indents to rear and traces of shelf wear. The compelling political biography of the Nehru-Gandhi rule over modern India, this book traces the rise of the family from 1857 through India's independence in 1948 and on through the ill-fated reigns of Indira and Rajiv Gandhi. 352pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 002863 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ASHCROFT, EDWARD De Gaulle London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Hardback, 9 x 5.75 inches. Previous owner's name crossed out on title page. No other marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners and some fading to spine. A clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped with small tears and light creasing to edges. 272pp. Near Fine/Good (++). GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001182 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEVERIDGE, SIR WILLIAM Full Employment in a Free Society London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1944, First Edition. Hardback, 8.5 x 5.75 inches. The sequel to the famous Beveridge Report. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other marks. Clean covers with light bumping to corners. Fading to upper and lower edges. A very tight copy with clean pages. Dust jacket not price clipped but incomplete and badly torn. 429pp. Near Very Good/Poor. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001051 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BLOODWORTH, DENNIS Chinese Looking Glass London, BCA. 1972. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nicks and slight rubbing to upper and lower edges. Written by a Far Eastern correspondent of the Observer, this book strips away the traditional illusions to examine the real face of China and shows how the Chinese are deeply rooted in their past. 379pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.97 | JP¥ 792] Book number: 002669 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRESLER, FENTON Reprieve : A Study of a System London, George G Harrap. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Very light foxing to upper page edges. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing to top of slightly faded spine and very slight marking to covers. The author, a barrister and well known writer has traced the development of the State machinery of execution from its very beginnings in pre-Roman Britain to the modern time-table from trial to reprieve - or its alternative - death by hanging. After the history and the general principles, Bresler sets down for the first time the truth about thirteen of the most famous criminal cases of our time. 324pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003154 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CATHERWOOD, SIR FRED Jobs, Justice, Homes & Hope : Analysing the State of the Nation London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1997. (ISBN: 0340690720) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers, light crease to part of spine. A clean very tight copy with bright covers, no bumping to corners and crease to lower corner of first few pages. 220pp. A text which presents the case for Christian guidelines in a Britain which has suffered severe moral and social breakdown. Very Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 001626 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CUDLIPP, HUGH Walking on the Water London, The Bodley Head. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370113136) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, faint marking to upper page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with light creasing and fading to spine. Autobiography of the welshman who became Chairman of the Daily Mirror group of newspapers and then Chairman of IPC, the world's largest publishing enterprise. The books tells of conflict, often brutal between personalities of the tabloid Press as well as humorous and lively stories about Press Barons and the politicians of the time. 428pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004042 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FELIX, GEORGE Quaid-e-Azam Mohammed Ali Jinnah's Vision Salford, Agape Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870645049) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Creasing to both covers, none to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and slight bumping to lower corners. When Pakistan was born in 1947, its non-Muslim minorities were solemnly assured that they would enjoy full rights as citizens of the new and Independant State. The Nation's founding father, Quaid-e-Azam Mohammed Ali Jinnah declared 'Minorities are the sacred trust of Pakistan'. However soon after Quaid-e-Azam's early death, the process began to turn Pakistan into an Islamic Republic. As that process continued, the constitutional rights of minorities especially Christians were steadily eroded. For more than 30 years, the author of this book, George Felix and others have been involved in an ongoing struggle for the constitutional rights of their fellow Christians in Pakistan. This book is the story of that struggle. 208pp. Very Good. GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.59 | JP¥ 6237] Book number: 003950 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FINLAY, FERGUS Mary Robinson : A President with a Purpose Dublin, Ireland, The O'Brien Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0862782570) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This book describes, from inside the campaign, how a constitutional lawyer, considered a rank outsider, 'rocked the system' and defeated the biggest political machines in Ireland to become President. 160pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 002700 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FLAMINI, ROLAND Ten Years at Number 10 : Images of a Decade in Office (Margaret Thatcher) London, Aurum Press Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854100475) Hard Cover, 11.75 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards, no bumping to corners and two indents on front board. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very light creasing to top edge and indents to front. With over 100 colour photographs. This book records some of the historic moments of Britain's first woman Prime Minister in action, at home and abroad as stunning images - public and personal, joyous and tragic - of those 10 years in office. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 001797 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FOOT, MICHAEL Harold Wilson : a Pictorial Biography Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1964. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Very tiny marks to front board, no inscriptions. Bright red cloth boards with light bumping to upper corners. A clean tight copy. 100pp. Very Good (+). GBP 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.4 | JP¥ 389] Book number: 001138 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GIGLIO, JAMES N The Presidency of John F. Kennedy Unversity Press of Kansas. 1992. (ISBN: 0700605207) Soft Cover, 9 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Crease to upper corner of front cover and to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 'The best history to date of the Kennedy presidency, covering every important domestic and foreign topic. This treatment is at once balanced, comprehensive, authoritative and readable.' 334pp. Very Good (+). GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 004426 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRAY, TONY Fleet Street Remembered London, Heinemann. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434277886) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean boards with no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn and with very light creasing to top edge. 328pp. Very Good/Very Good (+). GBP 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.39 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 001040 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GROSSER, ALFRED The Western Alliance : european-American Relations Since 1945 London, Macmillan. 1980. (ISBN: 0333292596) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. From the Marshall Plan to the E.E.C. from Yalta to Vietnam, from student revolution to the oil and dollar crises, Professor Grosser pieces together a complex mosaic of the crises and ambitions failures and achievements between Europe and America through one of the most rapidly changing periods in the history of the world. 375pp. Fine. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003577 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GUEVARO, ERNESTO (CHE) AND DEUTSCHMANN, DAVID Che Guevaro Reader : Writings on Politics & Revolution Melbourne, Australia, Ocean Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1876175699) Paperback, 9 x 6 inches. Expanded edition. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, single crease to spine. A clean well-read copy with bright lightly indented boards and no bumping to corners. 437pp. Good (+). GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003180 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GUNTHER, JOHN Inside Latin America New York, Harper & Row. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.5 x 6 inches. The true first edition, a year before the UK edition. Insertion slip 'Published in Britain by Hamish Hamilton'. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight rubbing to spine ends and minor bumping to upper front corner. Clipped dust jacket with nicks to edges and repair to top of spine. Uncut front page edges. The author's 'personal observations in 20 Latin American countries, this brilliant book describes their policies, problems and leaders; shows how each affects the world and ourselves'. Superb detailed treatment on politics in the region at the start of WWII. 498pp. Very Good (+)/Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 003709 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HERTSGAARD, MARK The Eagle's Shadow : Why America Fascinates and Infuriates the World London, Bloomsbury Books. 2003. (ISBN: 0747563950) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The author explores why America leaves observers at home and abroad both admiring yet uneasy, envious and appalled, enchanted but bewildered. And what choices and challenges face us in a world that becomes more Americanised every day? 244pp. As New. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 002861 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HESELTINE, MICHAEL Where There's a Will London, Hutchinson. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091682002) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. This book 'is a personal testament, a book of ideas, an autobiographical reassessment. [Heseltine's] thoughts on government into a general review of what the future of the Conservative Party should be - and what Britain should fight to become.' No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn and with minor handling creases. 312pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001035 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KING, RAY Detonation : Rebirth of a City Warrington, Clear Publications Ltd. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0955262100) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with minor indenting. The story of the IRA bomb which destroyed part of Manchester in 1996 and of the spirit throughout the city as it was rebuilt and reborn. 227pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004726 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MACCIOCCHI, MARIA ANTONIETTA Daily Life in Revolutionary China New York, Monthly Review Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with tiny nicks to top of spine. This book, translated from original Italian, includes the visit by President Nixon in 1972. The author was the first leader of a Western Communist party to visit China where she was accorded special opportunities to travel widely, interview on the largest possible scale, and write about the 'Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution'. 506pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 002032 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MCDONALD, IAN Anglo American Relations Since the Second World War Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715364790) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright red cloth boards with light bumping to one lower corner. A clean tight copy. A little foxing to top edge. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 264pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001056 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MCLEOD, KIRSTY The Wives of Downing Street : Woman's Role in the History of the British Premiership London, Collins. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002119536) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Previous owner' initials & date on ffep. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with very slight bumping to lower corners. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket price clipped, top edge of spine rubbed/chipped and fading to spine and immediate margin of front cover. 223pp. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001027 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MORAN, LORD Churchill : Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran : The Struggle for Survival 1940 - 1965 Boston, Mass, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1966. Hardback, 8.5 x 5.75 inches. Previous owner's name and date on ffep. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with light bumping to lower corners. A clean tight copy. 877pp. Very Good (+). GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 001037 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| NEUSTADT, RICHARD E Presidential Power : The Politics of Leadership New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1961. Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. Foxing to page edges. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with a small tear to lower front edge and a little rubbing to edges. This bookdeals with the man inside the Oval Office and his problem of obtaining power for himself. It is the classic problem of the man on top in any political system and how to be on top in fact as well as in name. 224pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 003230 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005