Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
 -   Ideas : People Places and Things Volume 4
London, Waverley Book Company. 1954. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Light foxing to front page edges. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, a little fading to top of spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with a small piece missing from top of spine and tearing to upper edge. this volume deals with some of the ideas, living, dying, dead and fossil, which we are moved by or were moved by at one time. 470pp. Very Good.
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.65 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003390
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ABBS, PETER  The Polemics of Imagination
London, Skoob Books Publishing. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871438314) Paperback, 8 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers, very slight crease to spine. A clean tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. 173pp. Selected essays on art, culture and society. The author argues for nothing less than the re-visioning of contemporary culture. Very Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.38 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 001753
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BLOOM, WILLIAM  Sacred Times : A New Approach to Festivals
Forres, Scotland, Findhorn Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905249763) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. previous owner's name on ffep. No inscriptions or other marks. Extremely tiny creases to corners of covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. With alternative complete rituals for the celebration of the foremost human events - birth, marriage and death plus the annual cycle of festivals signalled by the rhythms of our planetary ecology such as equinoxes, solstices, full moons and fire festivals. 125pp. Near Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 004498
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BUNKER, SARAH AND OTHERS (EDITORS)  Diggers & Dreamers : The Guide to Communal Living 98/99
London, D&D Publications. 1997. (ISBN: 0951494546) Soft Cover, 8 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Faint creasing to covers, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, signs of handling and no bumping to corners. Fifteen articles by a range of authors on communal living experiments throughout the world plus a directory of communes each one written up by members, again extended worldwide. 224pp. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 004510
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHAITOW, BORIS R  My Healing Secrets
Holsworthy, Devon, Health Science Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850321638) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with very slight indenting. Having overcome his poor health in early life, Dr Chaitow now practises and encourages others to follow the diet and carefully planned exercises to which he accredits his improvements. Now principal of the High Rustenberg Hydro in South Africa, he had previous close connections with Champneys and Eaton Hall Hydro for many years. 122pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.43 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 004502
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - EEMAN, L.E.  The Technique of Conscious Evolution Incorporating Self and Superman
Rochford, Essex, The C. W. Daniel Co Ltd. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Foxing to vertical page edges and to upper edges of boards. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with clean boards and bumping to most corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with rubbing to edges, soiling to rear and small nick to lower rear edge. Previously published in an abridged version under the title Self and Superman. The argument of the book is that evolution can reach its maximum development only through the conscious and deliberate use of creative power by the individual. It describes a technique which will enable those who practise it faithfully to liberate and control this power consciously. 215pp. Near Very Good/Good (++).
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004508
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FEILD, RESHAD  Here to Heal (SIGNED By AUTHOR)
Shaftesbury, Dorset, Element Books Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906540801) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Signed 'Reshad Feild' on half-title page. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, no bumping to corners, small mark to vertical page edges and signs of handling. Written in personal rather than purely technical language, the book is humorous, informative and instructional. Reshad, using an autobiographical approach, brings healing out of the realms of intangible 'esoterica' and places it into a framework which is applicable to anyone and easy to understand. He expands the definition of healing to include our own lives - now - and offers techniques which we can apply to help not only ourselves, but also our children and our children's children. 129pp. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004506
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - O'HAGAN, TIMOTHY  The End of Law
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855205962) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards, slight bumping to spine ends, no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with a trace of yellowing around edges. 183pp. In his address of the critics of legal systems by both left and right, the author defends a model of the political order which combines the pluralism of J.S.Mill with the egalitarianism implicit in Marx. In bringing together three usually isolated approaches, the contemporary Anglo-American jurisprudence of Hart and Dworkin, the classics of nineteenth-century social theory and the recent work of the civil rights campaigners, The End of Law makes a provocative contribution to political and legal theory. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1814] Book number: 001698
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HAWKEN, PAUL  The Magic of Findhorn
London, BCA. 1976. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with very slight rubbing/browning to upper edge. The story of the extraordinary community in the north of Scotland where man co-operates with plants, where people are transformed, where nothing is impossible and legends are reborn. 216pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 004505
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LEFEVER, ERNEST W  The Irony of Virtue : Ethics and American Power
Boulder, Colorado, Westview Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813368812) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright green cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slight traces of handling. 254pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001497
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MAY, SIMON  The Pocket Philosopher : A Handbook of Aphorisms
London, Metro Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1900512807) Hard Cover, 7.5 x 4.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 108pp. As New/As New.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 001495
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - NIVEDITA, SISTER AND COOMARASWAMY, ANANDA K  Hindus and Buddhists
London, Senate. 1994. (ISBN: 1859580084) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Tiny crease to upper corner of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, browning to page edges, signs of handling and no bumping to corners. Taking from the Ramayana, the Mahabharata and the Puranas, the great mythological epics from Southern Asia, this volume brings to Western readers the adventures of Rama and Hanuman in their battle against the demon Ravana, the dramatic conflict between the Pandavas and the Kauravas, and the spiritual journey of the Buddha. 426pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 004562
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PUTNAM, GEORGE F.  Russian Alternatives to Marxism: Christian Socialism and Idealistic Liberalism in Twentieth-Century Russia (plus SIGNED Letter from AUTHOR)
Knoxville, University of Tennessee Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870492063) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with tiny nicks to upper edge and bottom of spine and traces of sunning. This work analyses two vital elements in Russia's twentieth century culture: Christian socialism as seen through the philosophy of Serge Bulgakov, and idealistic liberalism, as proposed and developed by Paul Novgorodtsev. 233pp. Inserted into the book but not attached is a separate letter from the author to a university colleague offering the book as a peace offering for a problem stay at his university. Fine/Very Good. Signed Letter Attached.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 004833
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SILF, MARGARET  Landmarks : An Ignatian Journey
London, Darton, Longman and Todd. 2003. (ISBN: 0232522545) Soft Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Faint creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, general signs of handling and no bumping to corners. This is a book of landmarks for the heart's journey inspired by the author's practical explorations of the insights of St Ignatius Loyola. It will help us discover and deepen our own individual journeys. 251pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: 004604
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SMITH, TED J. III (EDITOR)  Steps Toward Restoration : The Consequences of Richard Weaver's Ideas
Wilmington, Delaware, ISI Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1882926269) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with creasing to dust flap. 302pp. The editor has assembled essays by nine esteemed scholars who employ the vision of history put forward by Richard Weaver in his book 'Ideas Have Consequences', first published in 1948 which was one of the few truly original works of our time. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775] Book number: 001715
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - TAYLOR, A E  Socrates : Men of Destiny
London, Heron Books. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight rubbing to lower edge and very minor bumping to some corners. Reprint of the classic work on the Greek philosopher. Appears unread. 174pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 003931
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WALSH, WILLIAM  The Use of Imagination : Educational Thought and the Literary Mind
London, Chatto & Windus. 1964. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Previous owner' neat name on ffep. No other marks. A clean very tight copy with bright blue cloth boards and slight bumping to lower corners. Price clipped dust jacket not creased with small nicks and slight rubbing to upper and lower edges and fading to spine. 252pp. Includes the discussion of the bearing of imaginative literature upon educational theory. Very Good (+)/Near Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 001720
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WEDBERG, ANDERS  A History of Philosophy : Volume 2 - The Modern Age to Romanticism
Oxford, England, Clarendon Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0198246927) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Very small creases to lower corners, none to spine. A very clean tight copy with small label removal mark at lower rear corner, faint marking to edges and no bumping to corners. This work primarily gives an insight into the nature of problems, themes and theories which are of present-day, and possible permanent, philosophical interest. 227pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 391] Book number: 003386
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005