| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The Kennel Club's Illustrated Breed Standards London, Cresset Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0091772001) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards, very minor foxing/dusting to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with half-inch nick to lower rear corner and traces of general handling. This book covers all 164 major breeds which the Kennel Club recognises with its descriptive Standard - a word picture or specification - detailing its essential features. It is an indispensible reference book for judges, breeders, owners and anyone with an interest in pure-bred dogs. 342pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 003491 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Squills 1977 : The International Pigeon Racing Year Book London, The Racing Pigeon Publishing Co Ltd. 1977. Paperback, 7.75 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to covers, single crease down spine. A clean very tight copy with a little browning to page edges and no bumping to corners. The pigeon fancier's year book with a wealth of pigeon activities, event winners, club details, pigeon photos, pigeon related adverts and charts on which to record details (unfilled). 464pp. Near Very Good. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: 003601 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ALDERTON, DAVID Canaries Hindhead, Surrey, Saiga Publishing Co Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862300444) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very minor creases to upper front and lower rear corners of covers, none to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards, signs of handling and no bumping to corners. Domestication, keeping, breeding, canary types, exhibiting, health problems 72pp. Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 004723 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ALDERTON, DAVID Guide to Cage Birds Hindhead, Surrey, Saiga Publishing Co Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904558789) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Ill.: Michael Stringer. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor bumping to lower rear corner and bottom of spine. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with a little rubbing to upper edge. From the common budgerigars to exotic parrots and cockatoos, the author describes the species and gives a comprehensive coverage of their history, housing, feeding, selection, training and common ailments. Well illustrated, some in colour. 131pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 003039 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ARMOUR, DR M.D.S. Exhibition Budgerigars London, Cage Birds. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. Undated. ca.1950s. No inscriptions or marks. A clean tight copy with bright unmarked green cloth boards, very light foxing and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but incomplete on spine and badly torn. This book is a valuable contribution to the story of the budgerigar and was warmly welcomed by breeders and exhibitors of these immensely popular birds. 159pp. Very Good/Poor. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002833 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOLLINGER, LINDA & SWAGER, PEGGY Jack Russell Terriers : New Owner's Guide Neptune City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications. 2001. (ISBN: 079382799X) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. 160pp. Fine. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 003466 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOOSEY, EDWARD J Foreign Bird Keeping London, Iliffe Books Ltd. 1962. Hard Cover, 10 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slightly dusty front page edges and minor bumping to front upper corner and spine ends. Dust jacket complete and not price clipped but creased, nicked and very rubbed. Contains the description of 229 species and varieties of bird, 50 new types since the first edition of the book. It is a complete guide to the breeding, feeding and general management of foreign birds and is divided into four sections - waxbills, finches and other sead-eaters; parrots and parrot-like birds; insectivorous, omnivorous and nectar feeders; and doves and pigeons. 384pp. Very Good/Fair. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 002892 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CAMPBELL, D.L. Pigeon Racing London, W & G Foyles Ltd. 1969. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 5 inches. Foyle's Handbook. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor rubbing to some corners. 96pp. Very Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 002809 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DAGLISH, E. FITCH The Beagle London, W & G Foyles Ltd. 1963. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 5 inches. Foyles Handbooks. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. 86pp. Very Good (+). GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 002806 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DAGLISH, E. FITCH Beagles London, W & G Foyles Ltd. 1973. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. All aspects of rearing, training, breeding, general management and showing are fully and practicably described here. 86pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 002816 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FORWOOD, MARY The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Popular Dogs Publishing. 1972. (ISBN: 0091145902) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean black cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy with light foxing to page edges. Dust jacket not price clipped with minor chip to lower front corner, trace of rubbing to top edge and small crease to dust flap. 144pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 000301 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GLASS, SPENCER The Guide to Owning Tetras Neptune City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 079383354X) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright laminated unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A book for aquarium hobbyists on how to breed, feed and care for Tetras, a colourful group of fish including the African Tiger fish. 65pp. Fine. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 003118 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DE LENNEP, JANE First Steps - for the amateur horse owner London, J A Allen. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851316190) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright green cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with fading to spine and adjacent parts of jacket, otherwise the jacket is 'fine'. 177pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 000294 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LUKE, L.P. AND SILVER, ALLEN Aviaries, Birdooms and Cages London, Cage Birds. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. Not dated, ca. 1950s. Sixth edition. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean crisp tight copy with very clean blue cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with heavy rubbing to rear and a piece missing from the front. This book covers every phase of aviary construction plus advice to those buying aviaries. With black & white plates and diagrams. 152pp. Very Good (+)/Poor. GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 002843 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MCLEAVY, ADRIENNE Pet Owner's Guide to the Border Collie Ringpress Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1860540708) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.75 inches. Laminated boards. 80pp. As New. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 000193 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MERTLICH, ROBERT A Complete Guide to Goldfish Neptune City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications. 1987. (ISBN: 0866222685) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Laminated boards. 128pp. As New. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000325 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| NICHOLAS, ANNA KATHERINE Weimaraners Neptune City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications. 1997. (ISBN: 0793811007) Hardback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright laminated boards with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 192pp. Very Good (+). GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 001136 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| PETTERSALL, CHRISTINA Jack & Parson Russell Terriers Dorking, Surrey, Internet Publishing. 2007. (ISBN: 9781902389394) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 6.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. The history, characteristics, standards, care of, housebreaking, training, showing and understanding your Jack & Parson Russell Terrier 157pp. As New. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: 002367 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ROBERTS, MERVIN F. Society Finches, Breeding Neptune City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876669917) Hard Cover, 8.25 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, browning to page edges and no bumping to corners. 93pp. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004722 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ROGERS, CYRIL H Canaries London, W & G Foyles Ltd. 1957. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards, slight peeling of laminate to spine and no bumping to corners. Covers all aspects of feeding, housing and breeding. 75pp. Very Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 002817 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ROGERS, CYRIL H Parrots London, W & G Foyles Ltd. 1975. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, a trace of tippex on corner of ffep and no bumping to corners. How to keep your parrot-like birds in perfect health and feather and how to get them to talk. 72pp. Very Good (+). GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 002818 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ROWSE, A L A Quartet of Cornish Cats Redruth, Cornwall, Dyllansow Truran. 1992. (ISBN: 1850220654) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Ill.: William Geldart. No inscriptions or marks. Very slight crease to rear cover, none to front or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Real life stories about the four cats owned and loved by historian A L Rowse. 132pp. Very Good (+). GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 003148 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SMITH, GEORGE A The Encyclopedia of Cockatiels T.F.H. Publications. 1978. (ISBN: 0876669585) Hard Cover, 8.25 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked slightly rubbed boards and no bumping to corners. A truly complete book about the cockatiel, a medium sized Australian parrot. Very well illustrated in colour and black & white. 256pp. Very Good (+). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003433 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SODERBERG, P.M. The Care of Your Cat London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Light foxing to front page edges. No inscriptions or other marks. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to upper rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped with tape repairs to small tears and chips to edges. This authoritative book is addressed to the domestic cat owner. It provides advice on buying a kitten and covers the care and understanding of the cat at all stages of its life. 271pp. Very Good (+)/Good. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 002855 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WILLIAMS, ELMA M Pig in Paradise London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.25 x 5.5 inches. Light foxing to upper page edges. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight rubbing/creasing to upper edge. Bumble, runt of the litter of pedigree Welsh Whites, was born in a puddle. One of her trotters was partly devoured by an unappreciative mother. The author rescued her, taking her to live in her animals' paradise in a Welsh valley in the Dovey Estuary. This is a chronicle as only someone who lives close to animals can, of the joys, the heartbreaks, adventures and hilarity of her wonderfully unpredicatable but close-knit family of animals. 192pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 002852 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005