| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Hazell Annual 1979 Knutsford, Cheshire, Stafford Pemberton Publishing Co Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0860301427) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright boards, minor bumping to corners and traces of handling. Based on the popular Cockney television series. 62pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002580 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| It Ain't Half Hot Mum Annual 1977 Knutsford, Cheshire, Stafford Pemberton Publishing Co Ltd. 1976. (ISBN: 0860300110) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 8 inches. Minor foxing to page edges. No other inscriptions or marks. Not price clipped. Slight creasing/bumping to lower rear corner, none to front or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor rubbing to spine ends. From the BBC TV series in the 1970s set in India. 61pp. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003423 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Lone Ranger Annual Manchester, World Distributors. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. First story 'The Rocky Ridge Mystery'. Inscription dated 1957 inside ffep. No other marks. Very good tight contents with nick to lower edge of four pages. Parts of front board and spine missing. No creasing to covers, rubbing to corners. 93pp. Fair. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002581 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Lone Ranger Annual 1952 Manchester, World Distributors. 1952. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. First story 'Double Ambush'. Inscription on ffep. No other marks. Very good tight contents. Lower three inches of spine loose. No creasing to covers, rubbing to corners and spine. 93pp. Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 002582 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Return of the Saint Annual 1979 Knutsford, Cheshire, Stafford Pemberton Publishing Co Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0860301389) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Crossword not done and not price-clipped. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked lightly shelf-rubbed boards and no bumping to corners. Spin-off from TV series 'The Saint' featuring Ian Ogilvy. 61pp. Near Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003246 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ARCHER, SIMON & HEARN, MARCUS What Made Thunderbirds go : The Authorised Biography of Gerry Anderson London, BBC. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563534818) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean black cloth boards with a bump to top of spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing to top edge. 288pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 001165 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BAXTER, BIDDY AND BARNES, EDWARD Blue Peter : The Inside Story Letchworth, Herts, Ringpress. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948955503) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with nick to top of spine and slight creasing to upper edge. The story of the children's television programme, how it came into being - and the rest. 236pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003656 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BORGENICHT, DAVID Sesame Street Unpaved London, Aurum Press Ltd. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854106171) Hard Cover, 12.25 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright laminated boards, no bumping to corners and a little bumping to spine ends. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with a crease to rear upper edge. 193pp. The TV show that has taught over 70 million of us to count to 30 has now turned 30! Sesame Street celebrated three decades as one of the most popular - not to mention influential - programs ever created. This ultimate insider's tribute to the show is brought to life through celebrity flashbacks, rare photos, actual scripts, candid interviews and secret facts. So join Big Bird, Bert and Ernie, Oscar, Cookie Monster, The Count, Grover and the rest of the gang for a hilarious nostalgic romp down Sesame Street. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.65 | JP¥ 2531] Book number: 001648 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CAVE, PETER The New Avengers : House of Cards London, Arthur Barker Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213166364) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. No creasing to covers or to spine. Rear end paper missing and spine slightly cocked. Bright unmarked boards. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nick to top of spine and general signs of handling. The entire story from an episode of the 1970s TV series featurring Joanna Lumley as Purdey. 160pp. Fair/Good (+). GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 002425 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CHESTER, LEWIS Tooth & Claw : The Inside Story of Spitting Image London, Faber and Faber. 1986. (ISBN: 0571145574) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to upper corner of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The story of the satirical television puppets, created by Fluck & Law which so brilliantly parodied the times when Margaret Thatcher was in power. 146pp. Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003680 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CHUNOVIC, LOUIS The Quantum Leap Book :The Official Publication of the Television Series London, Boxtree. 1993. (ISBN: 1852838663) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright covers, no bumping to corners and very light indents on front cover. 160pp. Featuring interviews with stars Scott Bakula and veteran actor Dean Stockwell, and the series producers, this is a behind-the-scenes guide to 'Quantum Leap'. With quotes and anecdotes from those involved, the book builds up a picture of how each show is created, designed and produced. With synopses of the first 51 episodes, including the pilot. Fine. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 001576 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CLAYDEN, MELANIE J (EDITOR) Neighbours : Facts, Features , Interviews with Your Favourite TV Stars London, Grandreams Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0862276721) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards, no bumping to corners and a few indents to covers. 61pp. Near Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001977 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CLEMENT, DICK AND LA FRENAIS, IAN Porridge : The Scripts London, Headline. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747255466) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor bumping to bottom edge. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with very minor creasing to lower corners. All the scripts from the classic television series starring Ronnie Barker as Fletcher in prison. 416pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003585 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DANIEL, ESTELLE The Art of Gormenghast : The Making of A Television Fantasy London, Harper Collins. 2000. (ISBN: 0002571560) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. Ill.: Mervyn Peake. Foreword by Stephen Fry. No marks or inscriptions. Crease down rear cover. Front cover and spine uncreased. Clean covers with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 160pp. Very Good (+). GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 000923 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GABLE, JO The Tuppenny Punch and Judy Show : 25 Years of TV Commercials London, Michael Joseph. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718118588) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with light crease to lower corners and upper edge. This book explores the world of television advertising since it began in 1955. It shows us what 'commercials' were like in the early innocent days and how they developed with many examples of well-known and other adverts from these times. 192pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 004100 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HAINING, PETER Agatha Christie's Poirot : A Celebration of the Great Detective London, Boxtree. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752210467) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with small nick to lower front corner, fading to spine and slight creasing to edges. Nearly ninety years after the introduction of Hercule Poirot in The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie, he remains one of the most popular characters in detective fiction, on film and television. This book explores the many actors who have played Poirot over the years and it includes exclusive interviews with David Suchet, the critically acclaimed star of the latest series and his co-stars. 143pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004269 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HOLMAN, TOMLINSON Sound for Film and Television (Book & Audio CD) Newton, MA, USA, Focal Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0240802918) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. Unbroken seal on CD ROM. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with a little general handling wear. A clean tight copy. 253pp. Very Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 001055 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| IRWIN, KEN (EDITOR Top of the Pops Annual 1977 Manchester, World Distributors. 1976. (ISBN: 0723503648) Hard Cover, 11.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with bright laminated boards and slight rubbing to corners. 77pp. Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001650 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LAW, ROGER Still Spitting at Sixty : From the 60's to My Sixties, A Sort of Autobiography London, Harper Collins. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007181663) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight creasing to lower edge. The autobiography of one half of the duo (Fluck & Law) who produced the incredibly successful Spitting Image, the television satire show in the 1980s on British television which lampooned the Thatcher government and much else so very well. 293pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 001915 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LITTLE, DARAN 40 Years of Coronation Street London, Granada Media. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233998063) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 10 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with creasing to upper and lower edges. In this celebration of Coronation Street's forty years on television, you can read every story line ever featured on the show, rediscovering each major and minor event, and see all the characters again too. 288pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003653 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LITTLE, DARAN AND HILL, BILL Weatherfield Life : A Portrait of the Street 1902 - 1992 (Coronation Street) London, Boxtree. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852831863) Hardback, 10 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Map of Weatherfield on eps. 192pp. Very Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 242] Book number: 000536 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LLOYD, JOHN Spitting Image 2 London, Faber and Faber. 1985. (ISBN: 0571136702) Paperback, 11.75 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very light creasing to covers. A clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 002410 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MAXWELL, THOMAS The Trek Universal Index London, Boxtree. 1994. (ISBN: 185283398X) Paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Crease to front cover and first few pages, none to spine. A clean tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. This is the first ever guide to the various alien races and the worlds they inhabit, weaponry, vessels, space stations, characters etc from the 30 year history of Star Trek. 148pp. Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 002227 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MILLER, MAUD (EDITOR) Girl Film & Television Annual No 2 - 1958 Hulton Press Ltd. 1958. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Crosswords not done. Clean pages with no obvious markings. Covers marked by sunning effect through jacket. Contents very good. Previous owners name/address on fep. Dust jacket not price clipped with tears and rubbing. 128pp. 8 pages in full colour. Elvis, Paul Anka, Emergency Ward 10, Mitzi Gaynor, Alec Guinness, Pat Boone, Jim Dale, Danny Kaye, Marian Ryan, Suzy Parker etc. Near Very Good/Fair. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 000263 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MILLER, MAUD Girl Television and Film Annual 1963 Longacre Press. 1962. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. As no dust jacket, picture taken from contents which include articles/photos on Tommy Steele, Cliff Richard, Laurence Olivier, Doris Day, Pinky & Perky, David Niven, Anthony Perkins, Melvyn Hayes, John Leyton, Maurice Denham, The Lyons, Alan Whicker, Humphrey Lyttleton, Oliver Reed, Bernard Breslaw, etc. One inch missing from top of spine. Mark to one page, otherwise very good. 128pp. Good (+). GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000265 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005