Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Performing Arts - Theatre

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
 -   British Theatre Directory 1976
Eastbourne, John Offord Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0903931095) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Previous owner (Q20Theatre Co) name on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and scuffed edges. No dust jacket. Sections on theatres, arts centres, municipal entertainment, production, agents, training, commercial and lots more. 448pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002416
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ANGLESEY, NATALIE  Palace Theatre Manchester
Manchester, Pan Visuals. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907565018) Soft Cover, 9 x 7.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor traces of storage and no bumping to corners. This book traces the Palace Theatre from its controversial beginnings in 1891 through its Vaudevaille period into the 20th century up to the 1970s. 82pp. Near Fine.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004649
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARRIE, J.M.  The Twelve-Pound Look and Other Plays
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1924. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 5 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. No creasing to covers or to spine. A tight copy with foxing to most pages, unmarked boards and minor bumping to some corners. Also includes 'Pantaloon', 'Rosalind' and 'The Will'. 180pp. Good (+).
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 004483
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BEATTY, LAURA  Lillie Langtry : Manners, Masks and Morals
London, Chatto & Windus. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856195139) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creases to covers or to spine. Dust jacket not price clipped but lightly creased along top edge. A clean tight copy. 0.5 cm nick in one page edge. 336pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 000751
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BEHR, EDWARD;STEYN, MARK  The Story of Miss Saigon
New York, U.S.A. Arcade Publishing. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1559701242) Hard Cover, 11.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with faint crease to upper front corner. The Broadway musical inspired by Madame Butterfly and based on the Vietnam War and a tragic love affair between an American GI and a Vietnamese bargirl. Includes a concise but cogent overview of the Vietnam War from a Newsweek war correspondent. With very many quality colour photographic stills from the production. 192pp. Very Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 004787
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BILLINGTON, MICHAEL  The Guinness Book of Theatre Facts & Feats
Enfield, Middlesex, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851122396) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with a small tear to top rear edge. Gives the non-specialist reader a clear picture of the theatre's history and of current practice, mixing a wealth of wide-ranging information and anecdotes. 240pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 002241
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHISMAN, ISABEL AND WILES, GLADYS  Mimes and Miming
London, Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd. 1951. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 4.75 inches. Light foxing and a few marks to some pages. No inscriptions, no creasing to covers or to spine. A tight copy with red cloth boards and some bumping to corners. The book contains general information about miming plus fourteen varied mimes, grouped according to difficulty, with full instructions for presentation, for smaller or larger casts. This book should appeal to beginners and to amateur actors. 241pp. Good (+).
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002502
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COVENEY, MICHAEL  The Citz : 21 Years of the Glasgow Citizens Theatre
London, Nick Hern Books. 1990. (ISBN: 1854590383) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very minor trace of creasing to some corners, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, traces of handling and no bumping to corners. The story of Glasgow Citizen's Theatre with its famously camp style throughout the reign of artistic director Giles Havergal's 21 years. 308pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002551
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COWARD, NOËL; HADFIELD, JOHN  Cowardy Custard : The World of Noël Coward
London, Heinemann. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434310905) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.25 inches. Neat previous owner's bookplate to rear of front end paper. No other marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bump to lower corner of front cover. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with fading to spine. Based on the Mermaid Theatre Entertainment devised by Gerald Frow, Alan Strachan and Wendy Toye and a commemoration of 'The Master'. In this book are assembled a series of piquant pictorial commentaries on typical Coward themes - an often very witty, social history of the times. 144pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 004770
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DRINKWATER, JOHN  The Gentle Art of Theatre-Going
London, Ernest Benn. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7.75 x 5 inches. No added inscriptions. Marking to a few pages and dusty page edges. No creasing to covers or to slightly faded spine. A tight copy with very slightly marked boards. No dust jacket. 228pp. Good (++).
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 002404
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - NAPIER. FRANK  Noises Off : A Handbook of Sound Effects
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. A little underlining on one page only. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight dustiness to spine ends and page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with a little soiling, sunning to spine, chipping to corners and front edge and small pieces at spine ends missing. The author was formerly Stage Director at The Old Vic and the foreword by Tyrone Guthrie states 'I do not know anyone who knows more about the theory and practice of Nosies Off than Frank Napier'. The book contains chapters on Method, Household sounds, Machine, Animal, Explosive, and miscellaneous sounds. It discusses crowds, complex effects and formalization plus the use and care of drums. 117pp. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 004073
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HARTNOLL, PHYLLIS (EDITOR)  The Oxford Companion to the Theatre
London, Oxford University Press. 1952. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. Foxing to end papers. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean extremely tight copy with bright unmarked boards, unfaded gilt lettering to spine with slightly bumped ends and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket well sunned with creasing/chipping to upper edge. An extensive work covering the theatre in all countries and all periods. Lengthy articles on the history of the theatre in each country from ancient Greece to modern America. Covers Acoustics, Architecture, Machinery, Costume, Scenery, Lighting, Make-up, Trickwork, and much much more. 888pp. Very Good (+)/Good (-).
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 004076
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - KALTER, JOANMARIE  Actors on Acting : Performing in Theatre & Film Today
New York, Sterling Publishing Co Inc. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 080697026X) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. Previous owner's neat name on ffep. Light foxing to upper and front page edges. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to bottom of spine and lower front corner. No dust jacket. A series of interviews with Lynn Redgrave, Geraldine Page, Estelle Parsons, Imogene Coca, Barnard Hughes, Sam Waterston, Stephanie Mills, Laurence Luckin bill, Bruce Dern and Rip Torn. 256pp. Near Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 004075
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LUMLEY, FREDERICK (EDITOR)  Theatre in Review
Edinburgh, Richard Patterson Ltd. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Ex technical college library book with usual stamps and marks to feps only, no other such marks to contents or covers. Other than the front end papers, condition is vg+. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright clean boards, small indent to rear and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. Contributions from 19 critics, authors, producers including Charles Graves, Isabel Quigly, Ludovic Kennedy, Eric Blom, Sandy Wilson about theatre and its state in the arts. With black & white photographs. 201pp. Near Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 002500
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MELLING, JOHN KENNEDY  Discovering Lost Theatres
Tring, Herts, Shire Publications Ltd. 1969. Paperback, 7 x 4.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very minor crease to front cover only. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Draws attention to some of the theatres and music halls which still existed concealed in shops, cinemas and ruins. 72pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 002496
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MUIR, KENNETH AND WELLS, STANLEY  Aspects of Hamlet
Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge Univ Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0521294002) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very light creasing to rear cover. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. Small damp stain to upper front near spine, no effect to any of pages or to rear cover. This work brings together various authoritative articles by distinguished Shakespearean scholars along with black & white photographic plates from the RSC's files at the Shakespeare Centre, Stratford-upon-Avon showing post-war productions of the play. The contributors include Clifford Leech, Harold Jenkins, RA Foakes, Keith Brown, Juliet McLaughlan, Frank McCombie, Ralph Berry, Inga-Stina Ewbank and Nigel Alexander. 109pp. Very Good.
GBP 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.16 | JP¥ 2311] Book number: 003657
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MUIR, KENNETH AND EDWARDS, PHILIP  Aspects of Othello
Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge Univ Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0521291755) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, tiny bump to top of spine and no bumping to corners. This work brings together various authoritative articles by distinguished Shakespearean scholars which will be of interest to general readers as well as catering for the needs of teachers. Contributors include Helen Gardner, Albert Gerard, Mikhail Morozov, SL Bethell, Leah Scragg, Emrys Jones, GR Hibbard, Ned B Allen, Barbara Heliodora de Mendonca and Nigel Alexander. Black & white plates of actors who have played the role and of other historical representations related to the play. 110pp. Near Fine.
GBP 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | JP¥ 1504] Book number: 003658
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PERTWEE, BILL  Pertwee's Promenades and Pierrots : One Hundred Years of Seaside Entertainment
Westbridge Books. 1979. (ISBN: 0715377949) Paperback, 10.5 x 7.5 inches. Price label scratched off rear cover. Old price well covered on fep. 96pp. Near Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000191
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ROLLINS, CYRIL AND WITTS, R JOHN  The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company in Gilbert and Sullivan Operas : A Record of Productions 1875-1961
London, Michael Joseph. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12.25 x 9.25 inches. Ex-library book with usual stamps and marks, No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with slightly marked boards, bumping to corners, in particular to front lower corner and lower page corners. Small piece missing from one upper page corner, no effect on content. This volume comprises full details of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company in London and on Tour, with information on the artists involved in each production and where they played. The black & white plates are of the Principals (see picture to left), the actors themselves plus examples of the stage productions. 186pp + 26pp appendix/index + 32pp plates. Good (+).
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 003768
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SHAW, BERNARD  The Apple Cart : A Political Extravaganza
London, Constable & Co Ltd. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very tiny bumpto lower rear corner. Uncut page edges. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased but sunned and with pieces missing mainly from spine. 78pp. Near Fine/Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004481
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SNOWDON, LORD  Snowdon on Stage
London, Pavilion Books Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857939190) Hard Cover, 12.5 x 10 inches. Inscription on ffep. No other marks. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with very minor crease to top rear edge and two cm nick to top of spine. 159pp. Lord Snowdon (then Tony Armstrong Jones) began taking photographs in 1950 and his theatrical photos were done using a small camera, available light and often during the performances and over 40 years later he is still actively involved in this work. The photos in this lavish volume cover this period and the great artists of the British theatre. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001656
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ELSOM. JOHN AND TOMALIN, NICHOLAS  The History of the National Theatre
Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224013408) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Ex library book with (minimal) usual marks. Dust jacket not price clipped. A very good copy with a near perfect dust jacket. 342pp. Very Good/Fine.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 000529
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WILLIAMSON, AUDREY  Contemporary Theatre 1953-1956
London, Rockliff Publishing Corporation. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor bumping to upper corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with nicks/rubs to edges and dusty rear. This volume tells the story of the most memorable evenings in the English theatre over this 2-3 year period. Particular attention is paid to the Bristol Old Vic and the Birmingham Repertory Company, 195pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004062
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005