next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Performing Arts - Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Elvis Special
World Distributors. (ISBN: 0723508364) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.75 inches. No date but probably the 1978 edition. Crossword done. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 62pp. Near Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002231
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Everything Must Go : Manic Street Preachers
Sony Music Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0711960151) Soft Cover, 12 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to covers, none to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 63pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 001011
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Everything Must Go : Manic Street Preachers
Sony Music Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0711960151) Soft Cover, 12 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Small bump/crease to upper rear corner. No other creasing to covers, none to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy. 63pp. Near Fine.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 004243
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Great Songs of 'The Police' (Rock Band)
London, Wise Publications. 1984. (ISBN: 0711905509) Paperback, 12 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very tiny crease to rear cover only. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. Fourteen songs covered including Message in a Bottle, Walking on the Moon, Roxanne, Every Breath you Take, etc 48pp. Fine.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 001917
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   His Master's Voice Recorded Music 1941
Hayes, Middlesex, The Gramophone Company Ltd. 1941. Paperback, 7.25 x 5 inches. A few small underlines on a very small number of pages. No other inscriptions or marks. Creasing to covers, none to spine. A clean copy with browning to pages and slight loosening of binding between pages 352 and 353. An alphabetic list of records available. 384pp. Good (-).
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 003816
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   His Master's Voice Recorded Music 1941
Hayes, Middlesex, The Gramophone Company Ltd. 1941. Paperback, 7.25 x 5 inches. A few small underlines on a very small number of pages. No other inscriptions or marks. Creasing to covers, none to spine. A clean copy with browning to pages and slight loosening of binding between pages 352 and 353. An alphabetic list of records available. 384pp. Good (-).
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 003816
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Smokie's Greatest Hits
London, Chappell and Company. 1978. Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. Marks to a number of pages where a different key has been written alongside the printed one, about half in pencil. No loss of text or music. Creasing to covers. 56pp. Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 001918
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Songs of David Bowie
London, Wise Publications. 1977. (ISBN: 086001004X) Paperback, 12 x 9 inches. Trace of label removal to ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. Tiny crease to upper corners of covers, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very slight traces of handling. Full music, lyrics and guitar tablature for twenty-four of David Bowie's songs. With many full-page photos of Bowie. A scarce book. 143pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: 004257
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Thank Your Lucky Stars
TV Publications Ltd. 1964. Hard Cover, 11 x 8 inches. Cover missing from spine. Covers very rubbed with some creasing. Small piece missing from fep. A number of pages marked. Colour and b/w photos. 96pp. Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000220
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - U2  U2 Pop
London, Music Sales Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0711965390) Soft Cover, 12 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright laminated covers and no bumping to corners. 88pp. The songs arranged for voice and guitar in tablature and standard notation complete with lyrics and guide to tab. Near Fine.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 001566
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Valentine Pop Special No 5
Fleetway Publications Ltd. 1962. Paperback, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Slight creasing to corners of front cover only. A clean tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. Small tear (two cm) near top of spine. First page not price clipped. Very Good.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 002506
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ALDRIDGE, ALAN (EDITOR)  The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics 2 : New-Number Two
London, BPC Publishing Ltd. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356036820) Paperback, 10.75 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. All pages clean and unmarked. Light creasing/rubbing to covers and to spine. A very tight copy with a little browning to page edges and no bumping to corners. Superb coloured and black & white artwork by a myriad of artists. This book is a collector's item because of the artwork, never mind the famous lyrics. Also contains a large selection of quotations by the Beatles. 125pp. Good (+).
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 004135
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GIRLS ALOUD  Girls Aloud : Dreams That Glitter : Our Story
London, Bantam Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593061225) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn. The story of the top girl group since winning ITV's Popstars: The Rivals in 2002. They share with us the story of their phenomenal success. Very well illustrated in colour. 256pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 004712
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SKUNK ANANSIE  Skunk Anansie : Stoosh : The Songs from the Album : Voice & Guitar Tablature
Chrysalis Music. 1997. (ISBN: 0711970297) Soft Cover, 12 x 9 inches. A very scarce book. Complete arrangements for voice & guitar in tablature & standard notation. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers and lightly rubbed spine. Clean covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. With signs of general handling. 80pp. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 001141
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ANDERSON, FRED AND MORER, JACK (TRANSCRIBED BY)  Foo Fighters : Guitar Recorded Versions
International Music Publications. 1996. (ISBN: 1859093671) Paperback, 12 x 9 inches. Words and music by David Grohl. Minor creases and indents to covers. The covers really do look like the picture, nothing is scratched off. 53pp. Good (+).
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 000343
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ATKINSON, DAVID  Folk Music Journal : The Journal of the Vaughan Williams Memorial Library Volume 9 Number 4 - 2009
London, English Folk Dance and Song Society. Paperback, 9.75 x 6.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. With features on Isabella McBride, The Calling-On Song in the North-West of England, Percy Grainger and the Aesthetics of English Folk Song, History of the Sword Dance Competition Trophies, Correspondence and Book and Sound Recording Reviews. Illustrated. pp 497-687. Near Fine.
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 004287
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BACON, TONY (EDITOR)  The Classic Guitars of the 50s & 60s
West Molesey, Surrey, Merchant Book Co Ltd. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904779069) Hard Cover, 13.25 x 10.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with very slight traces of handling. This superb book is two volumes in one, being a combination of 'Classic Guitars of the Fifties' and 'Classic Guitars of the Sixties' published by Balafon Books in 1996. For the 50s, a team of top writers contribute essays that illuminate the decade's significant musical achievements, not only with rock classics like the Stratocaster, Telecaster and Les Paul but also in jazz, blues and country. For the sixties, the story of such as Hendrix, Clapton and the Beatles and their guitars is brought to life through lavish, specially commissioned photographs and informative essays charting the key developments. A very scarce book. 176pp. As New/Fine.
GBP 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 103.81 | JP¥ 9171] Book number: 004173
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARKER, FRANK GRANVILLE  The Flying Dutchman : A Guide to the Opera
London, Barrie & Jenkins. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0214206556) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bump to lower rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased and protected in removable professional cover. The story of Wagner's opera, first performed in 1843 in Dresden, how it was composed, Wagner's debt-filled life at the time and his unusual working methods. Includes a critical section on performances and a review of available recordings. 159pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 004826
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BEVAN, BEV  The Electric Light Orchestra Story
London, Mushroom Publishing Ltd. 1980. (ISBN: 0907394019) Paperback, 10.75 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very tiny creases to covers, none to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The story of the Electric Light Orchestra is based upon a detailed scrap book and daily diary kept by the author since 1962 when his career in Rock music began. Well illustrated in colour and black & white. 175pp. A scarce book. Fine.
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.29 | JP¥ 5503] Book number: 004278
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BILLMANN, PETE AND GORENBERG, STEVE (TRANSCRIBED BY)  Nirvana : Unplugged in New York : Transcribed Scores
International Music Publications. 1995. (ISBN: 0793544831) Paperback, 12 x 9 inches. Small creases and indents to covers. Contents very good. 62pp. Good (+).
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000340
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BUTCHER, GEOFFREY  Next to a Letter from Home : Major Glenn Miller's Wartime Band
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing. 1986. (ISBN: 1851580255) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not marked or torn with very faint creasing to edges. The story of Glenn Miller and his 40-piece Band which helped keep up the spirits of British and Americans during the dark days of the Second World War. 368pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 004587
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CASE, BRIAN & BRITT, STAN  The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz
Salamander Books Ltd. 1979, New Edition. (ISBN: 0861010264) Paperback, 11.75 x 8.5 inches. Slight creasing to covers. 224pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000308
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHAPMAN, RICHARD  The Complete Guitarist
London, Dorling Kindersley. 1995. (ISBN: 075130154X) Soft Cover, 11 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers, none to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 192pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001012
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHRISTIE, IAN  Sound of the Beats : The Complete Headbanging History of Heavy Metal
London, Allison & Busby. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749083514) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight bump to bottom of spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing to upper and lower edges. The first definitive and highly illustrated look at the madness and mayhem of heavy metal. From its cataclysmic beginning with Black Sabbath more than 35 years ago through to the chart sensation The Darkness, heavy metal has become a dominant force around the globe. Yet despite selling more than a quarter-billion albums and breaking into new markets wherever it can be heard, metal has never before been given a complete overview of its dark, powerful and untamed history - until this book. 399pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 003706
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CLARKE, MARTIN  Manic Street Preachers : Sweet Venom
London, Plexus. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859652599) Paperback, 9 x 6.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, crease to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight traces of handling and no bumping to corners. This is the first truly comprehensive history of the Manic Street Preachers, arguably the most provocative and innovative band of the last 10 years of the twentieth century. 176pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004245
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

100 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005