| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Challenge to Lassie : The Book of the Film London, Ward Lock Ltd. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Slight marking and foxing to a few pages. No inscriptions, no creasing to covers. A tight copy with lightly scuffed boards and edges. Corner of one and bottom edge of one colour plate torn. The story of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer technicolor film 'Challenge to Lassie' with 8 colour plates (all present) and many monochrome photographic illustrations from the film. 80pp. Good (+). GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 002514 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Film Portraits 3 London, Macdonald and Co Ltd. 1949. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Dusty marks to a few pages. No inscriptions, no creasing to covers or to spine. A tight copy with marked/soiled boards and slight bumping to corners. No dust jacket. Features nine film stars with an article and black & white plates on each. The stars are Ray Milland, Paulette Goddard, Bob Hope, Dorothy Lamour, Bing Crosby, Marlene Dietrich, Alan Ladd, Veronica Lake and Gary Cooper. 79pp. Good (+). GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: 003690 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Jurassic Park Movie Storybook Boxtree. 2001. (ISBN: 0752219774) Paperback, 9.5 x 7.5 inches. Previous owner's name inside cover. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Fine. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.89 | JP¥ 249] Book number: 000157 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| I'm Millie... A Thoroughly Modern : Film Programme Souvenir Universal City Studios Inc. 1967. Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very slight creasing to covers. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Souvenir for the film 'Thoroughly Modern Millie' packed with plot synopsis and details of cast etc. With numerous colour stills throughout including Julie Andrews, Mary Tyler Moore, Carol Channing and James Fox. A scarce item. 26pp. Very Good. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.3 | JP¥ 1316] Book number: 004547 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Spider-Man II : The Movie Storybook Harper Collins. 2002. (ISBN: 0007137966) Paperback, 11.25 x 8.25 inches. Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 000156 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J (EDITOR) Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho London, Macmillan. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333173457) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with black cloth boards, small indent to rear and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with very slight creasing to upper edge. Accurate and complete reconstruction of the film in book form. Over 1,300 frame blow-up photos shown sequentially and coupled with the complete dialogue from the original soundtrack. 256pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 004385 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J The Best of Buster : The Classic Comedy Scenes Direct from the Films of Buster Keaton New York, Darien House Inc. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517528010) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.75 inches. Inscription opposite title page. No other marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright white cloth unmarked boards, small stain to top of page edges near spine not affecting pages in any way and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. Frame by frame shots from Buster Keaton's many silent comedy films plus title cards and some descriptive text. With an introduction by Raymond Rohauer. 256pp. Near Fine. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.3 | JP¥ 1316] Book number: 004384 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J Buster Keaton's The General London, Jupiter Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904041468) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with chip to bottom of spine and small tears to upper and lower edges. This volume presents 'The General', Buster Keaton's epic silent comedy film about an event in the American Civil War. It comprises 2,100 frame blowups showing the whole of the action including all (over 200) of the title cards. Remember it's a silent film. The book begins with an intro by the editor followed by historical and biographical comments from Raymond Rohauer and his interview with Keaton's co-star, Marion Mack. First English edition. Very scarce in hardback format with a jacket. 256pp. Fine/Near Very Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 004383 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J (EDITOR) A Flask of Fields : Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W. C. Fields London, Studio Vista. 1973. (ISBN: 0289703336) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to rear cover, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Includes over 700 frame blow-ups from W.C.Fields' films, with associated dialogue taken from ten of his best films. 272pp. Very Good (+). GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004397 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| AUSTIN, THOMAS Hollywood, Hype and Audiences Manchester, Manchester University Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0719057752) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very faint crease to rear corners, none to front or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This is a fascinating multi-dimensional investigation of popular film as a commercial, cultural and social phenomenon. It traces the circulation in Britain of three Hollywood films - Basic Instinct, Bram Stoker's Dracula and Natural Born Killers - from marketing and critical reception to consumption in cinemas and on video. This is essential reading for both academics and students of film, popular culture and media. 257pp. Near Fine. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 004386 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BARKER, NICHOLAS Unmade Beds Stockport, Dewi Lewis Publishing. 1998. (ISBN: 1899235264) Paperback, 6.75 x 9.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Unpaginated. 86pp. Photos and associated script - taken from the new feature film by the author. Described as 'a fly on the wall turned into a vulture' Nicholas Barker's fascination for other people's lives and their secrets is blatantly voyeuristic. He scans the New York skyline and its myriad apartment windows as people make love, bathe, dress, cook and clean for his waiting lens. Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 000216 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BARRACLOUGH, DAVID Hollywood Heaven : From Valentino to John Belushi, the Film Stars Who Died Young London, The Apple Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850762988) Hard Cover, 12 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely very clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards, no bumping to corners and tiny one mm nick to top of ffep. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with traces of handling. This book focuses on the film stars who died tragically young or whilst at the peak of their popularity. Includes Jean Harlow, Bogart, Errol Flynn, Clark Gable, Monroe, James Dean, Montgomery Clift, Rock Hudson, Natalie Wood and Steve McQueen. 96pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.82 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002070 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BERNSTEIN, MATTHEW (EDITOR) Controlling Hollywood : Censorship and Regulation in the Studio Era London, The Athlone Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0485300923) Paperback, 9 x 6 inches. Date on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor traces of handling and no bumping to corners. This book covers the politics and social dynamics of film censorship and self-regulation with much reference to specific examples with a detailed introduction by the editor. 292pp. Near Fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 004292 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BILBOW, TONY AND GAU, JOHN Michael Aspel Presents Lights Camera Action : A Century of the Cinema London, Little, Brown and Company. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316875953) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 8 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased wth traces of handling. This book was published to commmemmorate the 100th birthday of the cinema and it tells the story of those years - why the cinema has always needed the stars, how sex has been a part from the earliest times, cinema's magic tricks and lots more. 256pp. As New/Near Fine. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.3 | JP¥ 1316] Book number: 004158 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BISKIND, PETER Easy Riders, Raging Bulls : How the Sex n' Drugs n' Rock n' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood London, Bloomsbury Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0747544212) Paperback, 7.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Small crease to upper front corner, none to rear, creasing to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked covers and very minor bump to upper corner. The author recreates the director's decade of the 1970s, one of the most exhilarating periods in film history, beginning with Easy Rider in the late 1960s. The directors who hit the headlines included Coppola, Bogdanovich, Lucas, Hopper, Altman & Spielberg. 506pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 003996 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRAYBROOKS, ANN Walt Disney's 101 Dalmations Burbank, California, Disney Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1562820109) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 8.25 inches. Ill.: Gil DiCicco. No marks or inscriptions to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright laminated boards, no bumping but a little rubbing to corners and a few small indents. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with rubbing to corners and traces of handling. This is a full-length, beautifully illustrated copy of the classic movie, based on the original by Dodie Smith published in 1956. 92pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: 002079 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRIDGES, HERB AND BOODMAN, TERRYL, C` Gone with the Wind : The Definitive Illustrated History of the Book, the Movie and the Legend London, Simon & Schuster. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671696955) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 244pp. Very Fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 001358 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CONDON, PAUL AND SANGSTER, JIM The Complete Hitchcock London, Virgin Books. 1999. (ISBN: 075350362X) Paperback, 9.25 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Minor creasing to upper corners of covers, spine well creased. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. From his early British features, including The Lodger and The 39 Steps, through to Hollywood classics like Rear Window, Vertigo, North by Northwest and Psycho, this book is the essential modern insight into understanding the greatest thriller maker of them all. 300pp. Very Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: 003440 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COOK, PAM (EDITOR) Gainsborough Pictures : Rethinking British Cinema London, Cassell. 1997. (ISBN: 0304337072) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. Date on ffep and alphabet on rfep. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very minor traces of storage and no bumping to corners. This ground-breaking anthology establishes Gainsborough's pivotal position in British film culture. In a series of original articles by eminent cinema historians, the studio is revealed as a key player in industry developments during the 1920s, 1930s and 1940s. During the 1940s, it was particularly associated with the cycle of colouful costume melodramas it produced. 214pp. Near Fine. GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.61 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 004035 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CORNER, JOHN The Art of Record : A Critical Introduction to Documentary Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719046874) Paperback, 9.25 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, no bumping to corners and traces of handling. The author presents a clear overview of the theoretical issues and critical debates around documentary, and discusses the development of the main styles and approaches, including dramadocs and fly-on-the-wall. He also looks at the dual identity of work in documentary - as both artefact and as reference. 212pp. Very Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] Book number: 002871 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CRAWLEY, TONY The Films of Sophia Loren London, LSP Books Limited. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853210624) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards, small indent to rear, faint marking to upper page edges and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. Biography and filmography of the Italian actress. This work includes the fledgling films of Sophia Scicolone/Lazzaro/Loren with many black & white shots including some revealing pictures. The main filmography gives full details of forty seven of her films including production crew, cast, story, stills from each film and extensive notes. 256pp. Near Fine. GBP 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.92 | JP¥ 1885] Book number: 004779 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DICKENS, HOMER The Films of James Cagney Secaucus, New Jersey, The Citadel Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0806504129) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright boards, slight yellowing to spine and no bumping to corners. Begins with a detailed biography of the actor followed by the cast, credits, synopsis, critics comment, notes and black & white screen shots from over sixty of his films. 249pp. Near Fine. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.65 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004399 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DICKENS, HOMER The Films of Gary Cooper Secaucus, New Jersey, Citadel Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0806502797) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions to contents. No creasing to rear cover, crease across front cover and to spine. Contents fine. A very clean very tight copy with slight marking to front cover, rubbing to spine edges, and no bumping to corners. Biography and filmography of the actor. Full details of 92 of his films, with cast, credits, synopsis, notes and stills from each film. 281pp. Very Good. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.3 | JP¥ 1316] Book number: 004772 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ENGSTEAD, JOHN Star Shots: Fifty Years of Pictures and Stories by One of Hollywood's Greatest Photographers New York, Dutton. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525209506) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight sunning to spine and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. A superb collection of mainly black & white photographs of all the movie stars from the legendary photographer who began work at Paramount in 1926. 250pp. Fine. GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.26 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: 004783 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ERENS, PATRICIA The Films of Shirley MacLaine Cranbury, New Jersey, A. S. Barnes. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0498019934) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, faint marking to top of page edges and very minor bumping to upper corners. No dust jacket. Biography of the actress. Thirty of Shirley Maclaine's films are thoroughly reviewed by the author, with black & white stills from each film. There is a separate filmography of all thirty films giving production crew and cast of each. 202pp. Near Fine. GBP 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.92 | JP¥ 1885] Book number: 004775 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005