Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Performing Arts - Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
 - BUCKMAN, PETER  Let's Dance : Social, Ballroom & Folk Dancing
London, Paddington Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709200463) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 7 inches. Minor marks to eps, no other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with light creasing near spine. Here is the story, in prose and more than three hundred pictures, of dancing from its earliest beginnings to the present day. 288pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.65 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002224
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CASTLE, COURTENAY  Better Dancing
London, Kaye & Ward. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked boards and minor bumping to some corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nicks and well rubbed. Detailed step movements with photographs, diagrams and descriptions for the waltz, tango, foxtrot, jive, cha cha, samba and quickstep. 96pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 003655
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CASTLE, CHARLES  The Folies Bergere
London, Methuen. 1984. (ISBN: 041356200X) Paperback, 9.25 x 6 inches. Very tight copy. Spine creased and (pen ?) indents to covers. 319pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 000501
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - KIRSTEIN, LINCOLN  Four Centuries of Ballet : Fifty Masterworks
New York, Dover Publications. 1984. (ISBN: 0486246310) Paperback, 11.25 x 8.25 inches. With 474 illustrations. The book is very firm and the pages are clean. The covers have a number of creases although there are no creases to the spine. Edges very slightly dusty with front edge lightly foxed. Here is an examination, lucid and brilliant, not only of dances and dancers, but of dance itself. The author examines the five components of theatrical dance - choreography, gesture and mime, music, costume, scenery and decor - and traces their development over the past 400 years. 290pp. Good ++.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.47 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 000395
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SHULDHAM-SHAW, WINIFRED  Cecil Sharp and English Folk Dances
. Paperback, 6 x 9 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. Not dated but ca. 1920s. Two tissue-guarded plates. Pull-out map at rear showing 'most direct ways to the Site' (just south of Hampstead) in perfect condition. Binding is with a blue silk string and is in perfect condition. 28pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.64 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 002406
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SHAW, LLOYD  Cowboy Dances : A Collection of Western Square Dances
Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers Ltd. 1952. Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Ex-library book with usual (but minimal) marks and stamps. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with bright very attractive unmarked boards, slight bump to bottom of spine and bump to rear upper edge. Dust jacket not price clipped with a little rubbing to edges and corners. The true folk dance of the last American Frontier. The author has collected and taught these dances for years and in this volume presents 75 dances with complete calls and explanations, each illustrated with photograph and diagram. On the reverse side of the dust jacket is a list of other related Caxton volumes with titles, authors and prices. 417pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: 002491
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SMYTH, SAM  Riverdance : The Story
London, Andre Deutsch. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233990585) Hard Cover, 10 x 10.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with one cm tear to lower rear corner. Introduced with a brief history of Irish music, this is the story of the dancing show phenomenon Riverdance. 120pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004675
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - STEWART, MAXWELL  Maxwell Stewart's Latest Dance Book : Modern Dancing
London, W Foulsham. 1942. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light crease down part of rear cover. A clean copy with bright boards and rubbing to corners. With photographs of steps for the slow fox-trot, the tango and the waltz. No dust jacket. 126pp. Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002195
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - THOMAS, ANNABEL  Usborne Book of Ballet & Dance : Part One
London, Usborne. 1987. (ISBN: 0746002017) Soft Cover, 9.75 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Minor crease to lower front corner of cover, none to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 96pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 000258
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - WILSON, VERA  The Girl's Book of Ballroom Dancing
London, Burke Publishing Co Ltd. 1960. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Slight marking to boards and tape marks to eps. No inscriptions, no creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with red cloth boards, no bumping to corners and slight browning to page edges. Dust jacket not price clipped but badly torn and repaired with tape. This comprehensive book describes how to become a ballroom dancing teacher, how to plan a dance party at home, the dance steps and holds in photographs and dress and appearance. 144pp. Near Very Good/Poor.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 002220
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005