| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BALLARD, JAMES One and Two Halves to K2 London, BBC Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563387459) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Minor bumps to lower edge of boards. Two scratch marks on rear of jacket with faded spine. No marks or inscriptions to book. Clean blue cloth boards. Dust jacket not price clipped. 208pp. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 000887 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEBBINGTON, M Yorkshire Gritstone : A Rock Climber's Guide P Holt. 1974. Vinyl covered paperback, 6 x 4.25 inches. Foxing to page edges. No other marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers through plastic 'overcovers'. A clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. Covers a huge number of Yorkshire climbs with added pencil sketches of some. 266pp. Very Good (+). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001940 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BLESSED, BRIAN WITH DAVIDSON, JEAN-PAUL The Turquoise Mountain : Brian Blessed on Everest London, BCA. 1991. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very slight traces of handling. The story of how the actor Brian Blessed climbed Everest. From the age of seven, when he read about George Mallory's 1924 ascent of Everest in his 'Hotspur' comic, Brian Blessed dreamed of following in Mallory's footsteps. At the age of fifty-three, accompanied by a camera crew, he realized that dream. Wearing the same type of clothing as Mallory, and without oxygen, Blessed reached 26,3000 feet - 2,000 feet below the summit - and turned back only under pressure from the Chinese Government. Blessed holds us enchanted through it all: from the arduous training he underwent and his preparatory meetings with Captain John Noel - the last survivor of the 1924 expedition - and mountaineering veterans Reinhold Messner and Chris Bonington; through the journey to the Himalayas and his encounters with the Dalai Lama and the King of Bhutan; to the awesome ascent itself, full of danger, tragedy, fear, sickness, privation - and, ultimately, tranquility. 217pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003133 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BONINGTON, CHRIS Boundless Horizons : The Autobiography of Chris Bonington London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2000. (ISBN: 0297646354) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions to contents. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very tiny marks to page edges and very minor bumping to to upper rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight creasing to upper edges and scratching to spine. Originally published in three volumes over twenty years, this is the full autobiography of an outstanding member of a brilliant generation of mountaineers. 687pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 004785 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BONINGTON, CHRIS Kongur : China's Elusive Summit London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340265140) Hard Cover, 10 x 7 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely very clean crisp tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slight sunning to spine and top five mm inside dust flaps. A superb copy. In the 1980s, the British Mount Kongur expedition was the first to be allowed into China as the political situation began to thaw. They chose a 7,719 metre peak in Southern Xinjiang province as their first objective. 224pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 002053 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CALDWELL, CRAIG Climb Every Mountain London, United Kingdom, Sphere Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0747404968) Paperback, 7 x 4.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers and spine. Clean bright covers with no bumps to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 375pp. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 000896 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CRAM, A G Pillar Group (Lake District) - Pillar Rock Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District. 1977. (ISBN: 085028015X) Vinyl covered paperback, 6 x 4.5 inches. Ill.: W Heaton Cooper. The inside covers are lightly marked. No other marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers through plastic 'overcovers', none to spine. Very clean tight pages with dustiness around inside edges of plastic wraps. Maps on front and rear eps and frontispiece of painting of Pillar Rock by W Heaton Cooper. A classic guide to the Group at the head of Ennerdale / Wasdale. 160pp. Very Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 001933 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CROCKET, KEN Glencoe and Glen Etive : Rock & Ice Climbs Edinburgh, Scottish Mountaineering Trust. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906227070) Hard Cover, 6.75 x 4.5 inches. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps and ffep missing. No creasing to covers, crease down spine. A clean tight copy with dusty slightly marked boards and bumping to upper corners. 264pp. Good (+). GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 002304 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CROCKET, KEN AND ASHTON, STEVE Scotland Central and Southern Highlands : 100 Classic Climbs Marlborough, Wiltshire, The Crowood Press. 1990. (ISBN: 1852230258) Vinyl covered paperback, 6.75 x 4.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. With many climbs in the Arran, Arrochar, Southern Highlands, Glencoe, Ardgour, Ben Nevis and Creag Meaghaidh areas. 223pp. Near Fine. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 001943 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CULLINGFORD, CECIL (EDITOR) Manual of Caving Techniques London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710066546) Hardback, 10 x 6.25 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. No bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but with a one inch tear to the top rear front. 416pp. Good/Good. GBP 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 271] Book number: 000967 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CURRAN, JIM High Achiever : The Life and Climbs of Chris Bonington London, Robinson. 1999. (ISBN: 1841192619) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing and light indents to covers, no creasing to spine. No bumps to corners. A clean tight copy. 264pp. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 000889 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DODDERIDGE, M (EDITOR) Man on the Matterhorn London, John Murray. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, 6.75 x 4.5 inches. Inscription inside front board. No other marks, faint crease to rear cover, none to spine. A very clean tight copy with slightly sunned boards, sunning to eps and no bumping to corners. Taken from Edward Whymper's book Scrambles Amongst the Alps first published in 1871, this story is described by the editor as the most interesting part of Whymper's book and it is told as far as possible in Whymper's own words. Map as frontispiece and various line drawings. 134pp. Near Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004529 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ELDRIDGE, MALCOLM (EDITOR) Chester Mountaineering Club : Fiftieth Anniversary Journal 1953 - 2003 Chester Mountaineering Club. 2003. Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to spine, none to covers. Clean bright covers with no bumps to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 272pp. Fine. GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: 000886 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRIFFIN A HARRY Coniston Tigers : Seventy Years of Mountain Adventure Wilmslow, Cheshire, Sigma Leisure. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850587523) Paperback, 9 x 6 inches. Ill.: Alfred Wainwright (drawings), Bob Allen, Tommy Tyson (photographs). No inscriptions or marks. Very small creases to corners of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright lightly indented boards, signs of shelf storage and no bumping to corners. Foreword by Chris Bonington and Appreciation by Alan Rusbridger. Drawings and double-page map by Alfred Wainwright. 'A very special book - a unique autobiography which is also a living history of modern Lakeland climbing'. 'Harry's finest book - a classic of mountain literature'. 206pp. Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 003979 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| IRVING, R.L.G. The Romance of Mountaineering London, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1935. Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Previous owner's neat name and date on ffep, foxing mainly to end pages and a little marking to a few pages. No inscriptions or creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with slightly foxed boards and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. Forty tissue-guarded plates and four diagrams. This second edition has an Index which was absent from the first printing. 331pp. Good (++). GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002779 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BREMER-KAMP, CHERIE Living on the Edge Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715390031) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with faint traces of handling. In January 1985 Cherie Bremer-Kamp and Chris Chandler together attempted the first winter climb of Kanchenjunga's north face. This book tells the story of that adventure, of Cherie and Chis's life together and of their defeat with the loss of Chris. 213pp. As New/Fine. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 004623 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KOLB, FRITZ Himalaya Venture : The Classic Wartime Mountain Adventure Wilmslow, Cheshire, United Kingdom, Sigma Leisure. 2001. (ISBN: 1850587841) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine and no bumps to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Fine. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000902 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KRAKAUER, JON Eiger Dreams London, Pan Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0330370006) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor creasing to five upper page corners and no bumping to corners. This is a collection of writings on mountaineering including K2, Mount Mckinley and the Eiger, frozen waterfalls in Alaska and canyoneering in Arizona from the author's first-hand experience. 186pp. Very Good (+). GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 003211 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LANGMUIR, ERIC Mountain Leadership Edinburgh, Scottish Sports Council. 1976. Soft Cover, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. Previous owner's name inside cover. Light creasing to covers, some page corners and spine. Rubbing to edges. 118pp. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 000974 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LANGMUIR, ERIC Mountaincraft and Leadership Edinburgh, Scottish Sports Council. 1984. (ISBN: 0903908751) Vinyl covered paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, light creasing to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. An essential manual for mountaineers and hillwalkers. 361pp. Very Good (+). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002469 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LYON, BEN Venturing Underground : New Speleo's Guide Wakefield, Yorkshire, EP Publishing Ltd. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715808257) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 7 inches. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps, to front end paper only. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. This book is designed to advise the new breed of inexperienced people, many of them young, who have started venturing underground within the last twenty years or so. 160pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 004867 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MARCH, BILL Modern Snow and Ice Techniques Cicerone Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0902363549) Paperback, 7 x 4.5 inches. previous owners name on half title page. Good. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 000074 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MARCH, BILL Modern Snow and Ice Techniques Cicerone Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0902363077) Paperback, 7 x 4.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine and no bumps to corners. Small scuff on rear cover. A clean tight copy. Very Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000075 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MARCH, BILL Modern Rope Techniques in Mountaineering Worsley, Manchester, Cicerone Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0902363166) Soft Cover, 6.5 x 4.5 inches. Light marking to covers and half-title page. No creasing to covers or to spine. A tight copy with signs of general handling. 128pp. Good (+). GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001151 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MILBURN, GEOFF (EDITOR) Moorland Gritstone Kinder and Bleaklow : Peak District Climbs - Fifth Series British Mountaineering Council. 1990. (ISBN: 090390876X) Vinyl covered paperback, 6.75 x 4.25 inches. Marks of previous owner's name on ffep. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. With many climbs in the Tameside, Longdendale, Bleaklow, Kinder Scout, Goyt Valley, Sett Valley and Macclesfield areas. 414pp. Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001942 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005