| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
|
| The Boys' Brigade Drill Book (In Fours) Westminster, Abbey House. 1958. Hard Cover, 7 x 5 inches. Very light marking to front cover and stain to rear cover. No inscriptions, light creasing to rear cover. Pages very clean and tight and no bumping to corners. The book describes Drill for the Brigade, designed to develop leadership and build up Campany esprit de corps. The movements are accompanied by diagrams and line drawings - 'to enable efficiency to be readily acquired'. 131pp. Very Good. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 001935 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Boys' Brigade Manual for the Use of Officers Westminster, Abbey House. 1957. Soft Cover, 5.25 x 4.25 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to lower corner of front cover. A clean very tight copy with clean covers and no bumping to corners. 127pp. Very Good. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 001936 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Boys' Brigade Manual for the Use of Officers Westminster, Abbey House. 1946. Soft Cover, 5.25 x 4.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Four very tiny holes through one page. No creasing to covers. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners. 75pp. Very Good. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 001937 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Commercial Arithmetic : A Complete Manual of Applied Arithmetic for Senior Classes Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. Hardback, 7.5 x 5 inches. A Complete Manual based on coins in circulation of sovereign & half sovereign, pound, crown & half crown, florin & double florin, shilling, sixpence, threepence, penny, halfpenny & farthing. No date. ca. 1910s. Red printed cloth Slight marks to front board, otherwise very good Previous owner's name on ffep. 220pp. Near Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 000567 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Complete Wedding Guide Marks & Spencer. 2003. (ISBN: 0316725889) Soft Cover with Self-Wraps, 11.5 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked covers with self-wraps and no bumping to corners. A completely modern and up-to-date reference book for any bride-to-be. Features all types of wedding - church, register office and alternative venues. 207pp. As New. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002998 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Digest of the Year Illustrated 1963 London, The New Educational Press. 1963. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.25 inches. Previous owner's name and details inside half-title page. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards, light rubbing to upper edges of boards and no bumping to corners. A diary of international events for 1962 plus in-depth features on a range of subjects including books, weather, the Commonwealth, the arts, sport, the royal family, law, travel & communications, industry, science & invention, outer space and education. 384pp. Very Good (+). GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 003047 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Your Birthday : July 14 David Campbell Publishers. 1993. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 4 inches. No inscriptions or marks, no personal details filled in. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Lists famous people with birthdays on this date, great events, diaries, letters etc from those who marked this most important date in their lives, saints of the day, flower of the day and your star sign. 80pp. As New. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 003553 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BATTEN, LINDSEY W Physical Fitness : Teach Yourself London, The English Universities Press Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7 x 4.5 inches. Foxing to page edges. No inscriptions or other marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with nick to spine end and rubbing to upper edge. Fitness - and food, and natural functions, and exercise, and childhood, and youth, and middle years, and later years, and feet, and the doctor. 118pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 003624 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN Poor Richard : An Almanack New York, David McKay Company Ltd. 1976. (ISBN: 0679506551) Hardback, 9.25 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased with a little browing. 115pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 000988 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FRAYN, MICHAEL AND BURKE, DAVID Celia's Secret : The Copenhagen Papers London, Faber and Faber. 2001. (ISBN: 0571205704) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A real life mystery which stemmed from the run of Michael Frayn's celebrated play Copenhagen. 110pp. Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 002875 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HADFIELD, JOHN (EDITOR) The Saturday Book 20 London, Hutchinson. 1960. Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. Neat inscription on ffep. Tiny mark to front board and to spine. No creasing to covers or to slightly faded spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards, rubbing to lower end of spine and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. A miscellany of features on art, victoriana and victorian advertisements, theatre, travel, stilts, model soldiers and on the Talyllyn Railway by LTC Rolt. 303pp. Very Good (+). GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 003586 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MASSINBERD, HUGH (EDITOR) The Daily Telegraph Third Book of Obituaries : Entertainers St Helens, Merseyside, Ted Smart. 1997. (ISBN: 0333675061) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with bright laminated boards and very minor bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with a tiny nick to lower edge. 340pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001972 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MCQUEARY, ROD & WALLIS, SUE Whole Cowboy Catalog : An Entertaining Guide to Everything Western Layton, Utah, Gibbs Smith. 1995. (ISBN: 0879056894) Paperback, 11.25 x 9.25 inches. Inscription on half-title page. No other marks. Light creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright covers, small scratch to rear and no bumping to corners. A fascinating collection of over 600 products and sources for the western lifestyle and essential for those interested in cowboys. The book covers art, belts, buckles, books, boots, candy, cowcamp gear, hats, hitching & braiding, holsters, furniture, horse care products, household accessories, jewelry, knives, music, posters, ranch gear, ropes, saddles, spurs, tools, videos, lots of Western wear and much more. 220pp. Very Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 003750 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MCQUEARY, ROD & WALLIS, SUE Whole Cowboy Catalog : An Entertaining Guide to Everything Western Layton, Utah, Gibbs Smith. 1995. (ISBN: 0879056894) Paperback, 11.25 x 9.25 inches. Inscription on half-title page. No other marks. Light creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright covers, small scratch to rear and no bumping to corners. A fascinating collection of over 600 products and sources for the western lifestyle and essential for those interested in cowboys. The book covers art, belts, buckles, books, boots, candy, cowcamp gear, hats, hitching & braiding, holsters, furniture, horse care products, household accessories, jewelry, knives, music, posters, ranch gear, ropes, saddles, spurs, tools, videos, lots of Western wear and much more. 220pp. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 003750 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MORRIS, DESMOND The Book of Ages London, Jonathan Cape. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224021664) Hardback, 11 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners and a tiny bump to front edge. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Price clipped dust jacket with light creasing to edges, signs of handling and a tiny tear to top of front edge. 220pp. We often long to be an age we are not, although every year of growing up and getting older brings its curiosities. What will you be like in ten years' time? Dr Desmond Morris examines the facts and the quirks of being every age from nought to 100, and gives fascinating examples of famous people who have broken all the trends. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001196 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| PARKINSON, C NORTHCOTE The Law of Delay : Interviews and Outerviews London, John Murray. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719520711) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Ill.: Osbert Lancaster. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with a crease to the dust flap and a trace of rubbing to upper edge. By the author of 'Parkinson's Law', another humorous comment on our society . 128pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 003057 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| PERKINS, DUDLEY Can I Help You ? London, Cassell. 1959, First Edition. Hardback, 8 x 5.25 inches. The book of the BBC Radio programme of the same name which had been broadcast 300 times since 1951. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright blue cloth boards with light bumping to top corners. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped with small tears and creases to top edge. 264pp. Very Good (+)/Near Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 001064 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| RANDALL, BRIAN The B Book New York, Warner Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446518018) Hard Cover, 9 x 11.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with fading to spine and signs of handling. The author combines fine art with pop culture in this book produced by the B Company, a multimedia design firm. 96pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 002978 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SHANKEN, MARVIN R Cigar Handbook Koln, Germany, Benedikt Taschen Verlag. 2000. (ISBN: 382287048X) Hardback, 8.5 x 5 inches. 'This guide contains a brief history of the cigar, including an account of tobacco cultivation and the hand-rolling of the premium cigar. It also offers advice on how to choose, store and savour a cigar. The author presents 40 of his favourite brands, finishing with an alphabetic list of all the brands on the market' and their details. This is a guide for the practising or aspiring connoisseur and is written for the British audience/buyer. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright laminated boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy 208pp. Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 000959 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TIMPSON, JOHN Timpson's Book of Curious Days Norwich, Jarrold. 1996. (ISBN: 0711708614) Hardback, 9.75 x 7.75 inches. Inscription inside ffep. Clean bright boards with light bumping to upper corners. A clean crisp very tight copy. Clipped dust jacket not torn or creased, with signs of general handling. 240pp. Eccentric miscellanies that make up the English calendar year. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 001193 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TIMPSON, JOHN Timpson's English Eccentrics Norwich, Jarrold Publishing. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711705593) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright maroon boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket price clipped, not torn and very faint crease to rear. The author has written about 120 characters from the 18th century to the present day whose general behaviour or lifestyle were, or are, considered extremely bizarre. 224pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003239 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TITCHMARSH, ALAN Fill My Stocking : A Christmas Anthology London, BBC Books. 2005. (ISBN: 056348862X) Hard Cover, 7.75 x 5 inches. Ill.: Alan Titchmarsh. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very light creasing to upper edge. Appears unread. Includes traditional favourites from much-loved writers, including Shakespeare, Betjeman and Coward plus the author's own self-penned festive pieces, his light-hearted commentary and his own watercolour vignettes. 192pp. Very Fine/Near Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002872 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| VANLINT, E G The Memory Lingers on Ipswich, Suffolk, Ipswich Book Co Ltd. 1998, First Edition. Paperback, 9 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This book is the story of a happy marriage, a simple record of the thoughts, dreams, hopes, joys and sorrows of fifty years, told by the author in prose and in poetry. It begins and ends with the death of his wife Dorie and is a very moving story. With black and white photographs of the couple. 125pp. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002457 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| VARIOUS Penguin 60s Classics Boxed Set of 11 (giftset) London, Penguin Books. 1996. Paperback, 5.5 x 4.25 inches. This is a giftset of 11 mini books in a card slip case. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spines. Lovely clean crisp very tight copies with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Slip case not torn or creased with slight traces of handling. Includes: Dirk Bogarde - Coming of Age, Redmond O'Hanlon - A River in Borneo, Vladimir Nabakov - Now Remember, Gavin Young - Something of Samoa, Paul Theroux - Slow Trains to Simla, Elizabeth David - Peperonata and Other Italian Dishes, Rick Stein - Fresh from the Sea, Alexander Frater - Where the Dawn Comes up like Thunder, Barry Humphries - Less is More Please, Katharine Hepburn - Little Me, Marianne Faithful - Year One. As New/Very Good (+). GBP 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.33 | JP¥ 2238] Book number: 003094 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005