next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Imperial Japanese Navy Aces of World War 2
Madrid, Spain, Delprado Publishers. 1999. (ISBN: 8483722186) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very tiny crease to lower front corner, none to rear cover or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The story of the Japanese airmen and planes in the Pacific War well illustrated with details of aircraft and technical details. 63pp. Fine.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 002941
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Pearl Harbor : The Movie and the Moment
London, Boxtree. 2001. (ISBN: 0752220020) Paperback, 10.25 x 9 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The infamously devastating day in American history of December 7, 1941 when the Japanese airforce destroyed the US naval base at Pearl Harbor in the Pacific. The book covers the history of the actual event and also the making of the movie about that day. 176pp. As New.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 003158
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Ranks & Medal Ribbons of the Fighting Services
London, Daily Mirror. Paperback, 8 x 5 inches. Slight marking to some pages. 31pp. Small piece of corner of front cover missing. Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 001485
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Target : Germany - The US Army Air Forces' Official Story of the VIII Bomber Command's First Year Over Europe
London, HMSO. 1944, First Edition. Paperback, 9 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very light creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked boards, minor rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. 122pp. Very Good.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 003231
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ABDILL, GEORGE B  Civil War Railroads
Seattle, Washington, USA, Superior Publishing Co. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.5 x 10.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with very faintly marked boards and minor rubbing to most corners. No dust jacket. This volume depicts the American Civil War in 1861 with particular emphasis on the huge part played by the railroads at the time, as troop, munitions and supply vehicles. It even suggests that because the South did not develop a coherent united use of its railways but the North did, that this was a significant factor in the South's defeat. With a wealth of photographic illustrations of everything from locomotives to bridges, railway camps, hospitals, wreckage and Lincoln's funeral train.192pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.13 | JP¥ 3192] Book number: 004323
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ADKINS, PAUL  Codeword Dictionary : A Compilation of Military and Law Enfrocement Codewords from 1904 to Present
Osceola, WI, USA, Motorbooks International. 1997. (ISBN: 0760303681) Soft Cover, 9 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. The first quarter of the book has been well read. 224pp. Near Very Good.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 001090
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ARCHARD, OLIVIER  Rifles of the World
Godalming, Surrey, Bramley Books. 1995. (ISBN: 1858335078) Hardback, 11.75 x 9.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but lightly creased at top front. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 141pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000840
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ARTHUR, MAX  Forgotten Voices of the Great War
Ted Smart. 2002. (ISBN: 0091882095) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. A new history of WWI in the words of the men and women who were there. 326pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003583
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - AUSPEX  Victory from the Air
London, Geoffrey Bles. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Minor crease to front cover, none to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Slight rubbing to spine ends. Some pages mst have been partially uncut and opening them has resulted in a few small tears to the top edges. 238pp. No dust jacket. Near Very Good.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 001838
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - AVNERI, ARIEH  Sabra Commandos
Israel, Olive Books. 1972. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Some of the text on pages 124/125 has been lost due to their being previously stuck by a drink stain which has also marked six other pages. Otherwise the book would be classed as very good with a bump to the bottom corner. Dust jacket a little faded with rubbing and nicks to upper and lower edges. 176pp. Fair/Good (+).
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001563
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BALLARD, DR ROBERT D AND ARCHBOLD, RICK  Return to Midway : Yorktown and the Pacific War
London, Cassell. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304352527) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with traces of handling. The quest to find the aircraft carrier USS Yorktown and the other lost ships from the greatest battle of the Pacific War, which changed the course of this War. After Midway the Japanese would never again take the offensive. Fifty-six years later, the author, the famed underwater explorer, embarked on a search for the lost ships that had sunk in that historic battle. 192pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 003757
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARKER, RALPH  Strike Hard, Strike Sure : Epics of the Bombers
London, Chatto & Windus. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. Light marks to a few pages, no inscriptions. Boards faded at front top and bottom and marked/scratched at bottom of front board. No bumping to corners. A tight copy. 210pp. The picture displayed is of a plate opp. pp110/1 of the breached Mohne Dam. Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001476
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARKER, A. J.  Waffen SS at War
London, Ian Allan. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711010994) Hard Cover, 11.75 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight very copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with slight traces of storage and a little fading to spine. This book is a record of the WAFFEN SS's campaigns, training and equipment, illuminated by first-hand accounts and a superb collection of photographs from the files of the Historical Research Unit. It does not attempt to analyse the rights and wrongs of the arguments surrounding or to glorify the Waffen SS. 128pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 004671
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARKS, BRENDA  Yasumi : The Rising Sun Has Set : A True Story of a Young Soldier
St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex, UPSO Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1843751909) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This true story of a young soldier from 1939 to becoming a Japanese Prisoner of War was taken from her father's diary by the author and it follows his journey through Dunkirk, Belgium, South Africa, India, Singapore to Japan. It is a moving and occasional comical account. 167pp. Near Fine.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 002800
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BECKETT, IAN F W  Discovering English County Regiments
Princes Risborough, Bucks, Shire Publications Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 0747805067) Paperback, 8.25 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This book gives a brief history each of the former county regiments, lists the battle honours on their Colours, their marches, customs, Victoria Crosses, nicknames, badges, facings, mottoes and memorials and describes their amalgamations and later lineage. 160pp. As New.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 003970
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BENSON, NICHOLAS  Rats' Tales : The Staffordshire Regiment at War in the Gulf
London, Brassey's (UK). 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857530608) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. The Staffords were the vanguard armoured infantry battalion, spearheading the assault of the British 1st Armoured Division during Operation Desert Storm in the First Gulf War against the Iraqi forces under Saddam Hussein. This is their story, from the youngest private soldier to the most senior British officer, Sir Peter de la Billiere and recounted as intensely personal impressions of what was a highly public conflict 164pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 004758
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BLACK, IAN  Tornado
Shrewsbury, Airlife. 1990. (ISBN: 1853101605) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners and small traces of handling. Very Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001904
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BONNET, GEORGES  Quai d'Orsay
Isle of Man, Times Press and Anthony Gibbs & Phillips. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards, very slight bumping to spine ends, none to corners. No dust jacket. 492pp. The picture displayed is of the frontispiece. This book which was written by a former French Minister for Foreign Affairs outlines the principle treaties initiated by France between the year of her defeat in 1871 and the Treaty of Versailles. It goes on to cover French foreign policy for the 42 years from 1919 to 1961, from the end of WW1 to Algeria. With 9 photographic plates. Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001809
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BROWNSTONE, DAVID AND FRANCK, IRENE  Timelines of War : A Chronology of Warfare from 100,000 BC to the Present
Boston, Mass, Little, Brown and Company. 1996. (ISBN: 0316114472) Paperback, 10.75 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, signs of handling and no bumping to corners. An excellent reference guide to warfare with detailed information on wars, battles, weapons, leaders, military technology and peace efforts. Region-by-region breakdown. 564pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003868
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CALTHORPE, SJG  Cadogan's Crimea
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1979. (ISBN: 0241102324) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.75 inches. Ill.: Sir George Cadogan. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, bump to top of spine and minor bump to upper rear corner. Price clipped dust jacket with tiny nick to top of spine and signs of shelf wear. This is an abridged and illustrated version of the original work of 1856. It contains the superb water-colours painted by Colonel the Hon. George Cadogan who participated in the Crimean War and recorded his observations in pictures whilst on the battlefield. The writer Lt Colonel SJG Calthorpe's powers of observation combine the horror and dignity of war with charm and humour. 288pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 003912
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CATTON, BRUCE  This Hallowed Ground (Wordswoth Military Library)
Wordsworth Editions. 1998. (ISBN: 1853266965) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing down spine and very minor creasing to covers. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. The story of the Union side of the American Civil War. 437pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 000186
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CAWTHORNE, NIGEL  Vietnam : A War Lost and Won
Capella. 2003. (ISBN: 1841931551) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean copy. 240pp. Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000482
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHALFONT, LORD (EDITOR)  Waterloo : Battle of Three Armies
London, BCA. 1979. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean very tight copy with two tiny marks to rear board and light bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing to edges. 240pp. Three distinguished historians provide in one book an account and analysis of the roles of their countries' (England, France & Prussia) armies in this eternally fascinating battle. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 001800
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHANDLER, DAVID  Timechart of Military History : 3000 BC to the Present
The Timechart Company. 1999. (ISBN: 1903025001) Hard Cover, 12.5 x 10 inches. Includes pull-out charts of the periods in history. 152 pages. Fine/Fine.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 000105
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHANT, CHRIS (EDITOR)  B-29 Superfortress
Yeovil, Somerset, Haynes Publishing Group. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854293396) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. Super Profile Series. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright laminated boards and with tearing to top of spine caused by a bump. No other bumping to corners. 56pp. The Boeing B-29 Superfortress emerged during World War II with great rapidity..was rushed into service against Japan during 1944..by 1945 the B-29 fleets burned the industrial and urban heart out of Japan before capping the type's wartime career with the atomic raids on Hiroshima and Nagasaki..was further developed into the B-50 bomber/tanker family. Colour and b/w photos. Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 002935
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

146 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005