| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
|
| BAILEY, CHRISTOPHER; ROYAL MARSDEN NHS TRUST STAFF; DOUGHERTY, LISA The Royal Marsden Manual of Clinical Nursing Procedures Oxford, Blackwell Science. 2001. (ISBN: 063205235X) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Fifth Edition of this classic work. 725pp. As New. GBP 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1944] Book number: 003578 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CAMPBELL, ANTHONY Getting the Best for Your Bad Back London, Sheldon Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0859696510) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The book appears unread. Dr Campbell is qualified in orthodox and alternative medicine, so he can offer an even-handed survey of the options. He explains the causes of back problems, and the tests your doctor will run, and then examines the treatments - drugs, surgery and physiotherapy, plus osteopathy, chiropractic, acupuncture and the other alternatives. 116pp. As New. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 003776 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CHARLES, LIZ A Practical Introduction to Homeopathy London, Caxton Editions. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840673044) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very small trace of creasing top rear edge. 95pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001538 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CLAYTON, CAROLINE Coping with Cystitis London, Sheldon Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0859697150) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The book appears unread. This book explains the causes of cystitis, including the role of sex, diet, bacteria and candida. It gives emergency advice, to show you how to cope as soon as an attack begins, along with information about talking to your doctor, and self-help approaches to make cystitis a thing of the past. 129pp. As New. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003778 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GOLDSMITH, MARGARET Florence Nightingale : The Woman and the Legend London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9 x 6 inches. Foxing to first few and last few pages. Label removal inside front cover and stamp of hospital library on title page. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine and no bumping to corners. A very clean very tight copy with slightly dusty top edge and fading to spine and immediate margins of boards. The biography of the founder of modern nursing who organised the medical work in the British Army and was largely responsible for the sanitory reform of the Army in India. 320pp. Very Good. GBP 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 145.34 | JP¥ 12840] Book number: 003145 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRIER, JAMES A History of Pharmacy London, The Pharmaceutical Press. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 6.75 x 4.5 inches. Previous owner's stamp inside front board. A little foxing to page edges and to book spine. No inscriptions or other marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with blue boards, gilt lettering to front and spine and no bumping to corners. The story of how the science of pharmacy developed from ancient times. Illustrated with black & white photographs. 274pp. Very Good. GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 004415 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HATFIELD, AUDREY WYNNE A Herb for Every Ill London, Jm Dent. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460078658) Hard Cover, 8 x 5 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. A very firm tight copy with tape-free boards and very minor bumping to corners. Page edges browned and well handled. Dust jacket not price clipped with faded spine and small chips to edges. 200pp. Good (+)/Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 002096 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LU, HENRY C Chinese System of Natural Cures New York, Sterling Publishing Co Inc. 1994. (ISBN: 0806906162) Paperback, 9 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. Over 3,000 years old, traditional Chinese medicine continues to be effective today. Detailed treatments are given here using these methods for a wide range of common complaints, including body pains, digestive problems, infertility and sleeplessness, as well as diagnosed diseases such as diabetes, hypertension, coronary heart disease, anemia, epilepsy, arthritis and rheumatism and allergies. 192pp. Very Good (+). GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002228 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MITTON, F AND V Mitton's Practical Modern Herbal London, Foulsham & Co Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0572009011) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean tight copy with unmarked blue cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with very light creasing to upper edge. 134pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 002313 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SMYTH, ANGELA ; JONES, DR HILARY (CONSULTANT EDITOR) Gentle Medicine : Thorsons Concise Encyclopaedia of Natural Health Limited Editions. 1994. (ISBN: 058331774X) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight browning to page margins and no bumping to corners. The unique family reference book of over 300 ailments arranged alphabetically with a clear explanation of symptoms and an at-a-glance guide to the best natural and home remedies for each health problem. Covers among others, aromatherapy, massage, chinese medicine, nutritional, homoeopathy, reflexology, yoga, acupressure, herbalism. 616pp. Fine. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 004539 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SWEET, CORINNE Off the Hook : How to Break Free from Addiction and Enjoy a New Way of Life London, Judy Piatkus. 1994. (ISBN: 0749913118) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very minor creasing to covers, none to spine. A clean tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. 291pp. How to 'work out if you are hooked'... 'stay off the hook for life by learning to play, relax and enjoy yourself'. Very Good. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 001627 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| THOMSON, WILLIAM AR Black's Medical Dictionary London, Adam & Charles Black. 1971. (ISBN: 0713611782) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Ex reference library book with usual marks and stamps (mininal - to eps and rear of title page only). No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight bumping to bottom of spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nicks to edges, light creasing and rubbing to faded spine. Twenty-ninth edition. 1006pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003096 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WILKINSON, DR MARCIA Migraines and Headaches London, Martin Dunitz Ltd. 1982. (ISBN: 0906348188) Soft Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. previous owner's name on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Migraine clinic director Dr Marcia Wilkinson answers your questions in her reassuring guide to coping with one of the commonest, and often most distressing, medical complaints. 108pp. Near Fine. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004488 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WYCKOFF, HOGIE Solving Women's Problems - through Awareness, Action and Contact New York, Grove Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0802140432) Paperback, 8 x 5.25 inches. Foxing to page edges and browning to inside front cover due to storage of newspaper feature. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. Bright unmarked boards with no bumping to corners and traces of handling. The author and other leaders of the Radical Psychiatry movement have been helping women to solve their own problems through the awareness that the causes lie in a sick society rather than in themselves, and through mutual support, in small groups, in gaining control of their lives and changing them. 269pp. Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 002519 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005