next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Local History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 290 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Borough of St. Edmundsbury Official Guide
St. Edmundsbury Borough Council. 1976. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean boards with bumping and scuffing to corners and spine. Contents very crisp and clean. 200pp. Near Very Good.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000223
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Bromley Local History : Number 1
Bromley, Bromley Local History Society. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905685008) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Aspects of local history in the London borough of Bromley. Includes Holwood estate, Keston, Lady Margaret Hospital, History of Transport in Bromley & District, The Wells Family of Deptford & Bickley, Problems in the Cray & Ravensbourne Valleys 1830, William Farr, the House that was on Camden Close and Chislehurst & Its People. 49pp. Fine.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004410
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

  A Celebration of Leeds
Leeds, Yorkshire, Yorkshire Post Newspapers Ltd. 1993, First Edition. Paperback, 8.25 x 8.25 inches. Neat inscription inside front cover. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, no bumping to corners and slight traces of handling. This book was published to celebrate the centenary of the City of Leeds being granted city status by Queen Victoria. It aims to give a memorable pictorial image of the once small township of Leeds, chronicling suburban life with its gaslit Victorian city centre bustle. 72pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 002352
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Changing Face of Preston
Preston, Lancashire, Harris Museum and Art Gallery. 1984. Paperback, 7.75 x 8.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very slight crease to front cover. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. A fascinating study of Preston where a series of more recent photographs have been taken as closely as possible from the same viewpoints as ones taken decades before to show the huge changes which have taken place over time. 48pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 002090
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Cheshire Historian No 3
Chester, The Cheshire Rural Community Council. 1953. Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Very light creasing to covers. A clean tight copy with slight marking to rear cover and rusting to staples. Cheshire-wide articles including two about Bunbury and one about the Cheshire Mint, 52pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 002334
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The City of Chichester
Corporation of Chichester. 1949, 14th Edition. Paperback, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. The sole official guide issued by the Corporation of Chichester. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with slightly marked front cover and spine. Pull-out map in very good condition. Includes a fair number of period advertisements. 104pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003802
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Fair and Fashionable Tenby : Two Hundred Years as a Seaside Resort
Tenby, Tenby Museum. 1987. (ISBN: 0901906271) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 9.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers and scuffing to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean very tight copy. 63pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001448
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Halifax Coronation Souvenir
Halifax, West Yorkshire, Halifax Corporation. 1953. Paperback with Oversize Covers. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and slight rubbing to oversize covers. Commemoration of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II and details of the celebrations that were to take place at Halifax. Includes details of former Coronation celebrations at Halifax plus other Royal Visits to Halifax. 64pp. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004525
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Harrow Before Your Time
Pinner and Hatch End WEA Local History Group. 1972. Paperback, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright very slightly marked slightly indented boards and no bumping to corners. Stories and pieces about Harrow through the 19th and 20th centuries. Illustrated. 80pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 002358
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Ipswich from the First to the Third Millennium
Ipswich, Suffolk, The Ipswich Society. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950732818) Hard Cover, 10 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked dark green mock-leather boards and no bumping to corners. Gilt lettering to front board and to spine in perfect condition. Papers from an Ipswich Society Symposium with six contributors. Chapters include 'Gipeswic - East Anglia's First Economic Capital 600-1066', 'The Medieval and Early Modern Borough', 'Economy, Government and Society in Ipswich c1500-c1830', 'Municipal Reform and Civil Progress in 19th-century Ipswich', 'Ipswich: 20th Century Challenges and Responses', 'Ipswich in Europe and Ipswich in the Greater South East'. Well illustrated with black & white photographs, drawings, maps and tables Old map of Ipswich on end papers. 100pp. As New.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 003649
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Manchester Region History Review Vol II No 1 - Spring/Summer 1988
Manchester, Manchester Polytechnic. 1988. Paperback, 11.75 x 8.25 inches. ISSN: 09524230. Light creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with no inscriptions and bright covers. Subjects covered include Air Raids in Manchester, Frederich Engels, Labour Party and Communists in 1920s, Local History Libraries Rossendale and Museum of the Manchesters. 68pp. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002290
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Memories of Macclesfield
Elland, West Yorkshire, True North Books Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1900463288) Hard Cover, 12 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards slightly faded to front upper edge and minor bumping to upper corners. A collection of photos of Macclesfield, concentrating on the 1940s, 1950s and 1960s. Each black & white picture has detailed caption and they cover everyday life - people at work, at play, on the move, and in the town centre. Near Fine.
GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 003544
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Metropolitan Borough of Trafford : Official Guide and Industrial Handbook
Greater Manchester, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council. 1980. Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 224pp. Near Fine.
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 003187
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   More Memories of Preston
Elland, West Yorkshire, True North Books Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 1900463172) Paperback, 11.75 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight traces of handling and no bumping to corners. A collection of photos of Preston in Lancashire. Each black & white picture has detailed caption and they cover everyday life - people at work, at play, on the move, and in the town centre. Near Fine.
GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 003545
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   More Memories of Leeds
Halifax, West Yorkshire, True North Books Ltd. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1900463121) Paperback, 11.75 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A collection of photographs and well-researched associated text about the City of Leeds and its surrounding districts, concentrating on that most eventful period in our recent past centred around the 1940s, 1950s and 1960s. Unpaginated. Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 003617
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Motor in Mann : 1830-1980 the Isle of Man Steam Packet's 150th Anniversary of Service to the Island
Isle of Man Steam Packet Company Ltd. 1980. Paperback, 10.5 x 8 inches. No inscriptions. A little marking to a few pages, rear cover and pages edges. Creasing to covers, not to spine. Small piece of lower front corner of cover missing. A very tight copy. This book is a guide to places on the island, including a motoring guide, much local history, natural history, the brewery, sport and it starts with a comprehensive history of the Steam Packet Company which has taken holidaymakers to the Isle of Man since 1830. 128pp. Good.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 002347
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   An Outline History of the Isle of Dogs
London, Island History Trust. 1987. Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Faint creasing to covers. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A short history of the docks, industry, Cubitt Town, Mudchute, the community, unions and protests, the war years, the 1980s and the modern Island. 21pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 004797
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Souvenir of Melbourne : Present Day Views (ca . 1900)
Melbourne, Australia, Robert Jolley. Paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. Undated but around 1900-1910. Inscription on title page. No other marks, no creasing to covers. A clean tight copy with bright unmarked art nouveau oversized covers. Containing the latest views, most full-page, of the principal streets, buildings etc.with a double page panoramic view of the city from the Fire Brigade Tower, Eastern Hill in the centre pages. 32pp. Very Good.
GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.65 | JP¥ 2531] Book number: 002652
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   A Survey of the Royal Borough and Its Amenities (Kingston-upon-Thames)
Kingston-upon-Thames, Kingston Borough Council. 1938. Hard Cover, 9.25 x 5.75 inches. Ill.: A E Cooper. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright lightly marked boards, slight loss of surface paper to upper and lower edges, tiny enclosed tear at top of spine and no bumping to corners. Silver embossed coat-of-arms on front cover slightly tarnished. 48pp. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003265
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The University of Liverpool 1903-1953 : A Jubilee Book
Liverpool, C Tinling & Co Ltd (printers). Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Slight foxing to end papers. No inscriptions or other marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with very slightly marked boards, sunning to spine and immediate margins of both covers and light bumping to corners. The story of the first fifty years of the University of Liverpool, well illustrated with black & white photographs of some of its worthies plus coloured paintings by A P Tankard of the buildings and setting. 63pp. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Near Very Good.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 002355
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ALEXANDER, JOHN  Tynemouth and Cullercoats : Images of England : SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Stroud, Gloucestershire, Tempus Publishing Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752416731) Paperback, 9.25 x 6.5 inches. Signed 'To Tony Horne - Best Wishes John Alexander' on half-title page. There is also a typed, signed letter to Tony from John enclosed with the book. No other marks or inscriptions. Small crease to rear cover, none to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. 128pp. Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000405
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ANDREW, MARTIN  Somerset : Francis Frith's Photographic Memories
Salisbury, Wiltshire, Frith Book Company Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859371531) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Neat inscription on half-title page. No other inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with very minor traces of handling. This collection of well-captioned photographs is taken from mid-Victorian times and depicts the considerable changes undergone by Somerset during the twentieth century. 119pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003213
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ANDREWS, M  O, Little Filey
Nottingham, R Milward and Sons Ltd. 1948. Paperback with Oversize Covers, 7.25 x 4.75 Inches. No inscriptions or marks. Creasing to oversize part of covers. A very clean very tight copy with slightly sunned covers. A collection of memories past and present. With line drawings and three black & white photographs. 52pp. Very Good.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 003831
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ARCHER, JEAN  Amersham : Britain in Old Photographs
Stroud, Gloucestershire, Alan Sutton. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750907983) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor traces of handling and no bumping to corners. The book shows from old photographs how Amersham in Buckinghamshire used to look, with each photo having substantial descriptive caption. Includes sections on Shardeloes and the Maltings and an extensive one on the people of Amersham. 126pp. Near Fine.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 004731
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ASLET, CLIVE  The Story of Greenwich
Ted Smart. 1999. (ISBN: 185613556X) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 8 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Using beautiful colour illustrations throughout, the author presents a beguiling and charismatic portrait of Greenwich and a history of England through the story of this unique English town. 288pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003459
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

290 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005