next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Literature / Authors / Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Celtic Dawn 3
Thane, Oxon, Prebendal Press Ltd. 1989. Paperback, 11 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very slight creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Incorporating Yeats Club Review IV. Subjects include Yeats and fear of femininity, Egyptian magical papyri, poetry of Karin Boye, Runes and the Zodiac, G Singh, Peter Redgrove, Peter Finch, William Burroughs & Tessa Dahl. 56pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1607] Book number: 002883
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Celtic Dawn 4
Thane, Oxon, Prebendal Press Ltd. 1989. Paperback, 11 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very slight creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Subjects include Yeats, Bridie Morrigan, Hafiz, Justo Jorge Padron, Louis Aragon, Austin Spare, Ezra Pound, Runes and the Zodiac, Peter Redgrove, Dino Campana, Magnus Hirschfeld, Leopols Sedar Senghor. 56pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: 002884
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Celtic Dawn 5
Thane, Oxon, Prebendal Press Ltd. 1990. Paperback, 11 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Slight creasing to covers and scratch to rear cover. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Incorporating Yeats Club Review V. Subjects include Yeats, Jose-Maria de Heredia, Willem Roggeman, Hafiz, The Kalevala, Osip Mandelshtam, Classical Women Poets, Elemire Zolla on the Celestial Bride, Heinrich Boll, JK Huysmans, Catullus, Goethe, Dwina Murphy-Gibb, Terry Mears. 56pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: 002885
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations : New Edition
BCA. 1981. Hardback, 9.5 x 6.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with minor bumping to bottom of spine, none to other corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased but with a 0.25 inch tear and a tiny scuff near to top of spine. A clean crisp tight copy. 907pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 2.35 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.9 | JP¥ 345] Book number: 000932
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - AMIS, MARTIN  The War Against Cliche : Essays and Reviews 1971-2000
London, Vintage. 2002. (ISBN: 0099422220) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, creasing to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A collection of Martin Amis's wit, vigilance and energy of language that reaffirms him as the suavest and funniest critic of his generation. 506pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003044
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BENN, JUNE (EDITOR)  Memorials : An Anthology of Poetry and Prose
London, Ravette Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 094845623X) Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. A wide-ranging anthology of poetry and prose suitable for funerals, memorials and private reading. 365pp. As New/As New.
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 004585
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BENNETT, JAMES (EDITOR)  A Lancashire Miscellany
Oldham, Greater Manchester, Hirst, Kidd & Rennie Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Hardback, 7.5 x 5 inches. Minor marks to covers and pages, no inscriptions and no bumping to corners. Foxing/browning to page edges and slight rubbing to board edges. A tight copy without a dust jacket. Loosening of lower spine cover for four cm on rear. 172pp. Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001343
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BINDING, PAUL  Separate Country : A Literary Journey Through the American South
UK, Paddington Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709200501) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy with an unclipped dust jacket which has a few small nicks and light creasing to top edge. 224pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 001493
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BOGARDE, DIRK  For the Time Being
London, Viking. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670880051) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and bump to bottom of spine. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor traces of handling. This is a collection of works written by the actor and writer over the eight or so years after his return from two idyllic decades in France in 1988. They are criticisms, essays, obituaries, fragments of autobiography and appreciations. Includes a momentous review of three Holocaust books and an article describing the extraordinary postbag he received after its publication, plus a piece where he gives forceful vent to his support for euthanasia. 301pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003590
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COCKER, WD  Poems : Scots and English
Glasgow, Scotland, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd. 1960. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 5 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket lightly chipped and rubbed to edges. A book of poems in the Scots vernacular for those who delight in the old Scots tongue. Seven page glossary of meanings of words found in the poems. 220pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 003465
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CRAIG, PATRICIA (EDITOR)  The Oxford Book of Ireland
Oxford, England, Oxford University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0192881124) Soft Cover with Self-Wraps, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Poets, novelists, artists, dramatists, historians, philosophers, peasants and aristocrats celebrate and commemorate the Irish nation and its people. 514pp. Fine.
GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.97 | JP¥ 792] Book number: 004460
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DARBISHIRE, HELEN (EDITOR)  The Poems of John Milton
London, Oxford University Press. 1960. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps, to eps and reverse of title page only. No other inscriptions or marks. A clean extremely tight copy with bright very slightly marked rear board and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight marking to rear. This edition of Milton's works includes the Latin, Italian and Greek poems. 628pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 004499
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - EDWARDS, RUTH DUDLEY (EDITOR)  The Best of Bagehot
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241132878) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Walter Bagehot is the great unsung hero of nineteenth-century letters. He is most remembered for The English Constitution, but, as this collection of his best writing shows, his genius as a writer and a wit extends beyond this one work and he ranks with Macaulay, Ruskin, Carlyle and Wilde in his range of interests, style, persuasive argument and wit. 277pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 004034
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FIRTH, JB  Daily Telegraph Second Miscellany
London, Hutchinson. 1941. Hard Cover, 6.75 x 4.5 inches. Previous owner's plate and date inside front board. No inscriptions or other marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight bump and rubbing to bottom of spine and no bumping to corners. An anthology of prose and poetry, taken from biographies, historical accounts, books of poetry, academic works, speeches, philosophy etc. 462pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003808
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FIRTH, JB  Daily Telegraph Second Miscellany
London, Hutchinson. 1941. Hard Cover, 6.75 x 4.5 inches. Previous owner's plate and date inside front board. No inscriptions or other marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight bump and rubbing to bottom of spine and no bumping to corners. An anthology of prose and poetry, taken from biographies, historical accounts, books of poetry, academic works, speeches, philosophy etc. 462pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003808
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FOX, PETER (EDITOR)  Treasures of the Library - Trinity College Dublin
Dublin, Ireland, Royal Irish Academy. 1986. (ISBN: 0901714461) Paperback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Tiny crease to lower edge of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The College Library is one of the world's great research libraries, with the largest and finest collection of books and manuscripts in Ireland, including the Book of Kells and the Book of Durrow. This book is a written authoritative collection of work about facets of the collection by experts in their field. 258pp. Fine.
GBP 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1944] Book number: 003315
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GEE, RENIE  Who Said That ?
London, Guild Publishing. 1989. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Quotes and mini-biographies of about 200 famous people. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very light creasing to edges. 192pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 001017
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GRAVES, ROBERT (TEXT AND COMMENTARY BY)  The Song of Songs
London, Collins. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002167581) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 8 inches. Ill.: Hans Erni. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) stamps and marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with gilded pictorial artwork to black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with small crease to dust flap. In this translation of the Canticles or Song of Songs, Robert Graves uses the traditional form of the Hebrew pastoral drama performed at marriage fstivals; it assigns parts to bride, bridegroom, bridesmaids and bridesmen. 54pp. Very Good/Very Good (+).
GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: 002620
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GREENE, GRAHAM  British Dramatists (BIP)
London, Collins. 1942, First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers, 9 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions and no marks other than foxing to some pages. Boards rubbed along edges. Spine incomplete and loose. Binding very tight. 48pp. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 001008
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GREENE, GRAHAM  In Search of a Character : Two African Journals
London, The Bodley Head. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked green marbled boards, trace of indenting to upper corner of ffep and no bumping to corners or spine ends. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with sunning to spine and some very faint marking. These 2 journals were each written by the author to hold his thoughts and raw material for his novels A Burnt-Out Case and The Heart of the Matter, both set in Sierra Leone. 123pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 004517
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HANAGHAN, JONATHAN  By Mortal and Immortal Seas (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Dublin and Cork, The Talbot Press Ltd. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9 x 5.75 inches. Signed on the half-title page 'To Sam Brookes and Emmie Brookes 'Love never faileth' from Jonty Hanaghan'. Very minor foxing to a few pages. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked blue cloth boards with fading/rubbing to extreme ends of spine and bumping to some corners. Uncut page edges. Dust jacket not price clipped with rubbing/creasing and small nicks to upper edge, also top 5mm of jacket spine missing. Jacket sunned to spine and immediate margins of both covers and nick/light crease to lower edge. A book of poems from Jonathan (Jonty) Hanaghan (1886-1967), poet and man of undoubted spiritual genius who came from England to Ireland in 1917 to establish psychoanalysis in Ireland. Ludovic Kennedy considered Hanaghan the most interesting person he had ever met. 84pp. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 37.25 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 61.87 | JP¥ 5466] Book number: 002523
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HAYWARD, JOHN (EDITOR)  The Oxford Book of Nineteenth Century English Verse
London, BCA. 1976. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very minor crease to front edge of two pages and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slight rubbing to edges and minor indent to rear. This selection covers some 600 poems from 85 poets over the period from 1798 to 1898. 970pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002375
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HERZBERG, MJ  The Reader's Encyclopedia of American Literature
London, Methuen. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 10 x 7 inches. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps, only to ffep and rear of title page and with very few signs of usage. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor bumping to lower edge and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but well rubbed, chipped and nicked to edges with light soiling and remains of sticker removal to lower spine. A very comprehensive reference book with alphabetic listings of all American authors and written works, movements, and literary places. Over 250 illustrations and a glossary of literary terms. 1280pp. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.67 | JP¥ 2091] Book number: 003232
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LASCELLES, MARY  Jane Austen and Her Art
London, Oxford University Press. 1966. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps - only to end papers, page edges and reverse of title page. No other inscriptions or marks. The volume looks as though it has very rarely been borrowed. A very clean very tight copy with bright tape-marked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with tape marks to dust flaps and bottom of spine. This book gives some account, first of Jane Austen - approaching her by way of a brief narrative of her life and an inquiry into the scope, the quality, and the outcome of her reading - and then of her art, approached from her use of language and studied most fully in relation to the narrator's peculiar problems. 225pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 003781
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LATHAM, ROBERT & LINNET (EDITORS)  A Pepys Anthology
London, Unwin Hyman Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0044400683) Hardback, 8 x 5 inches. Robert Latham was the Pepys Librarian at Magdalene College, Cambridge and produced the definitive 11 volume edition of The Diary of Samuel Pepys and with his wife Linnet, various other Pepys works. Small scuff on ffep. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped with a half inch tear at the bottom of the very slightly faded spine. 287pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 000998
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005