| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
|
| CLEAVER, JERRY Immediate Fiction : A Complete Writing Course New York, St Martin's Press. 2002. (ISBN: 031228716X) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor bumping to spine ends, three page corners creased and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor creasing to edges and signs of handling. From the creator of the legendary writer's loft in Chicago, a writing course for those who want to see results now. 280pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP 1137] Book number: 003081 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DAY, LEWIS F. Alphabets Old & New London, Omega Books. 1988. (ISBN: 1850070784) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with very slight traces of handling. A pictorial and descriptive survey of the development of the Western alphabet from Phoenician, Greek, Coptic and Roman lettering to the beginning of the twentieth century. Reprint of the 1910 work with 250 illustrations. 256pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP 844] Book number: 004617 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DELICOSTOPOULOS, DR A Modern Greek for Foreigners Attikis, Greece, Efstathiadis Group. 1996. (ISBN: 9602262419) Paperback, 9.25 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This book is meant for those who wish to learn good modern greek in the most simplified and quick way. 359pp. Near Fine. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP 1064] Book number: 003400 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MARSH, DAVID Guardian Style London, Guardian News and Media Ltd. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 008526508X) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with very minor creasing to top of spine. This is an expanded and updated edition of the Guardian stylebook, used by journalists at one of the world's most stylishly written and edited newspapers. It will help you distinguish between so-called rules of grammar that are an aid to good writing and those you can cheerfully ignore. Told in a wise, witty , irreverent and informed 'style'. 362pp. As New/Fine. GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP 1577] Book number: 004227 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MAC MATHÛNA, SÉAMUS; Ó CORRÁIN, AILBHE Collins Express Irish Dictionary Glasgow, Scotland, Harper Collins. 2004. (ISBN: 0007196423) Flexibind, 6 x 4.25 inches. Covers are flexible oversize wipe-clean plastic. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to corners. Irish-English and English-Irish dictionaries plus information on Irish grammar. 628pp. As New. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP 1137] Book number: 003075 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MILROY, LESLEY Language and Social Networks (second edition) Oxford, England, Basil Blackwell. 1987. (ISBN: 0631153144) Paperback, 9 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very minor creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Small crease to two lower page corners. Social networks - those informal and formal social relationships of which any human society is composed - are distinguished by their own patterns of language use. Lesley Milroy is concerned with the manner in which patterns of linguistic variation characterize particular groups (social and cultural, geographic, male and female) within a complex urban community. First published in 1980, Language and Social Networks has had a great influence on the development of sociolinguistics. The second edition incorporates an extensive new chapter reappraising the original research and discussing other sociolinguistic work in the same paradigm. 232pp. Near Fine. GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP 1724] Book number: 003340 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| RENFREW, COLIN Archaeology and Language London, Jonathan Cape. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224024957) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards, slight browning to page margins and bumping to top of spine and upper rear corner. Price clipped dust jacket not marked or torn with very light creasing to edges and fading to spine. Professor Renfrew considers questions of language origins and what they imply about ethnic affiliation. He re-examines the problem of the spread of Indo-European languages and argues that early forms of these were spoken thousands of years earlier than we had previously assumed. 346pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP 1798] Book number: 004759 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SPEAKE, JENNIFER (EDITOR) Oxford Book of Idioms Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0192801112) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very light crease to front cover, none to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 395pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP 293] Book number: 001184 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WADE, TERENCE A Comprehensive Russian Grammar Oxford, England, Blackwell. 1995. (ISBN: 0631175024) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight traces of handling and no bumping to corners. This book provides a definitive guide to current Russian usage, taking many of its examples from the press and contemporary literary sources. It is designed to be clear and easy to use. 582pp. Near Fine. GBP 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.67 | JP 2091] Book number: 004329 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WRIGHT, PETER Lanky Twang : How it is Spoke Clapham, North Yorkshire, Dalesman Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0852068735) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 4.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Lanky is a gradely tungue and its reyt jannock to speyk it. With this humorous book you can translate the last sentence and perhaps be understood in Burnley too. 32pp. Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP 550] Book number: 004564 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005