| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, SCOTT Build a Better Life By Stealing Office Supplies London, Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 1991. (ISBN: 1857880153) Paperback, 8 x 8 inches. Inscription inside cover. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 111pp.. Near Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 000153 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ADAMS, SCOTT Dilbert and the Way of the Weasel Harper Collins. 2002. (ISBN: 0752265032) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy Dust jacket not price clipped or creased. 351 pages. Very Good/Fine. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 000134 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ADAMS, SCOTT Dilbert : Words You Don't Want to Hear During Your Annual Performance Review London, Boxtree. 2003. (ISBN: 0752224220) Paperback, 9 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, creasing to one page corner and no bumping to corners. 128pp. Near Fine. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 002590 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ADAMS, SCOTT Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook London, Boxtree. 1997. (ISBN: 0752224107) Hardback, 8 x 8 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 000649 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEARD, HENRY & BOSWELL, JOHN Bill Gates' Personal Super Secret Private Laptop New York, Simon & Schuster. 1998. (ISBN: 0684854643) Hardback, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000207 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BELL, STEVE The Unrepeatable IF London, Methuen. 1986. (ISBN: 0413144402) Soft Cover, 5.75 x 7.75 inches. Ill.: Steve Bell. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 160pp. Very Good (+). GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 001143 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COOGAN, STEVE AND NORMAL, HENRY The Paul and Pauline Calf Book : Pauline's Book for Girls and Paul's Book for Boys Hodder & Stoughton. 1996. (ISBN: 0340680660) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. Crease across the 'Paul' cover. 'Pauline' cover not creased. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 000514 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COOK, WILLIAM 25 Years of Viz : Silver Plated Jubilee Index Books. 2005. (ISBN: 0752225251) Hardback, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. "We pride ourselves on the fact that you're no cleverer when you've read Viz. You might have had a few laughs but you've not learnt anything". No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 220pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 000593 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COOK, WILLIAM (EDITOR) Eric Morecambe Unseen : The Lost Diaries, Jokes and Photographs London, Harper Collins. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007212224) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Created from material stored in Eric Morecambe's study since his death, this book contains diary entries, hundreds of his own unpublished photographs, jokes, sketches and personal latters and is the most revealing book yet about the comedian. 256pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 002588 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COOPER, JILLY & HARTMAN, TOM (EDITORS) Shall We Join the Ladies : A Lighthearted Look at Women & Their Ways Oxford, England, Past Times. 1998. Soft Cover with Self-Wraps, 7 x 7 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. 192pp. This book was first published in 1980 as Violets and Vinegar. It is a personal anthology - a collection of quotations solely attributable to women - in order to balance the quotient from female contributors in Dictionaries of Quotations which is usually of the order of 10 percent. Very Good (+). GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001771 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DAVIS, JIM Garfield in the Rough London, RAvette Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0948456477) Paperback, 5.25 x 8.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. As New. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000615 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DAVIS, JIM Here Comes Garfield London, RAvette Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0948456507) Paperback, 5.25 x 8.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean crisp copy. Very Good (+). GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000616 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DONALD, CHRIS (EDITOR) Viz : The Spunky Parts of Issues 32 to 37 John Brown Publishing Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 1870870158) Hardback, 12 x 8.5 inches. Laminated cover. 127pp. Fine. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000282 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DONALD, CHRIS ETC Viz : The Full Toss : A Corking Compilation of Issues 70 to 75 London, John Brown Publishing Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 1870870956) Hardback, 12 x 8.5 inches. Laminated boards. 127pp. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 000439 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DONALD, CHRIS (EDITOR) Viz : The Pan Handle London, John Brown Publishing Ltd. 1995. (ISBN: 0870870492) Hardback, 12 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with minor bump to bottom of spine, no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 126pp. Fine. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001117 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EDWARDS, ROBERT Henry Cooper : The Authorised Biography London, BBC Worldwide. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 056348831X) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with light creasing near top of spine. The story of Britain's greatest boxing hero. 224pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | JP¥ 1504] Book number: 004748 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ENRIGHT, DOMINIQUE (COMPILED BY) The Wicked Wit of Winston Churchill London, Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854795295) Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor creasing and traces of handling. The often mischievous humour of the greatest orator of his day and the greatest Englishman of the twentieth century. 160pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002889 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FARNES, NORMA (EDITOR) The Goons : The Story : Spike Milligan, Sir Harry Secombe, Eric Sykes London, Virgin Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0753505290) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Crease to spine and tiny crease to top front cover. A clean bright copy. 212pp. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 000839 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GILES The 45th Giles Annual Express Newspapers Plc. 1991. (ISBN: 0850792320) Paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very minor creasing to front cover, none to spine. A very tight copy with bright covers, no bumping to corners and traces of general handling. Title page not price clipped. Very Good (+). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001902 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GILES The 49th Giles Annual Express Newspapers Plc. 1996. (ISBN: 187450749X) Paperback, 8 x 10.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright covers, no bumping to corners and traces of general handling. Title page not price clipped. Very Good (+). GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 001900 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GILES Giles : A collection : 46th Series (Forty-sixth series) Princes Risborough, Bucks, Annual Concepts Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 1874507058) Paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Trace of scuffing to top edge of front cover. No other creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright covers, not price-clipped and no bumping to corners. Foreword by Eric Sykes. Near Fine. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 002044 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GILES Giles '95 : A Unique Collection Never Before Published as an Annual : 48th Series (Forty-eighth series) Exeter, United Kingdom, Pedigree Books, Limited. 1994. (ISBN: 1874507295) Paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to covers, none to spine. Contents are 'fine', not price-clipped, a very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. Introduction by David Jason. Very Good (+). GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 002045 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GILES Giles Annual : The Official Annual Collection 1998 : Fifty-first Series Exeter, United Kingdom, Pedigree Books, Limited. 1997. (ISBN: 1874507864) Paperback, 8.25 x 11 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Tiny indent to front cover. A clean very tight copy with bright covers, not price-clipped and no bumping to corners. Introduction by Billy Connolly. Very Good (+). GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 002046 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRIFFITHS, ANTHONY Scouse Wars (SIGNED By AUTHOR) Liverpool, The Bluecoat Press. (ISBN: 1872568025) Paperback, 9 x 9.5 inches. Ill.: Anthony Griffiths. Undated. Signed on title page 'To Mark Happy 40th sob sob sob Tony Griffiths'. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, small mark near bottom of side page edges and no bumping to corners. Excellent cartoons and the story of the wars fought between the Woollybacks and the Wackers over the secret recipe for scouse. 47pp. Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004251 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GROENING, MATT Simpsons Comics : Wingding London, Titan Books. 1997. (ISBN: 1852868066) Soft Cover, 10.25 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions. Slight creasing to covers. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 117pp. Very Good (+). GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000916 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005