Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Homes / Furniture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
 -   Plumbing and Wiring : Home Repair and Improvement
Amsterdam, Time-Life Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0705407861) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Very slight traces of handling to boards. 128pp. Includes replacing bathroom fittings, leaks and blockages, installing new pipes, safety tips for the home electrician and lights and switches. Near Fine.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001798
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BUTLER, ROBIN  The Arthur Negus Guide to English Furniture
London, Hamlyn. 1980. (ISBN: 0600336506) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor creasing to upper edges of front and spine. This book is for the amateur collector and covers types of furniture likely to be found and to be affordable. It discusses the woods used, construction methods and design evolution and goes on to describe individual pieces from 1680 to Victoriana. With colour and black & white photographs. 176pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002093
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CONRAN, TERENCE  The Bed and Bath Book
London, Michael Beazley Publishers Ltd. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855334169) Soft Cover, 10 x 10.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing and indenting to covers, none to spine. A clean very tight copy with a little rubbing to corners. 360pp. Near Very Good.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 001599
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - KING, CONSTANCE  An Encyclopedia of Sofas
London, Quantum Books Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 1573354619) Hardback, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. Comprehensive, chronological guide to styles and periods for the collector, beautiful illustrations and advice/analysis from an expert. 198 Colour photos & description from pre-1700 to date. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 127pp. Very Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 001226
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LOTT, JANE  Children's Rooms
London, United Kingdom, Conran Octopus, Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 1850294836) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. Tiny mark to rear cover. No inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 143pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000925
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MCGOWAN, JOHN & DUBERN, ROGER  Home Repair
London, Dorling Kindersley. 1991. (ISBN: 0863185347) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Crease to lower corner of rear cover, none to spine. A clean crisp very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. Highly practical illustrated guide to materials, tools and know-how needed for successful household maintenance and repair. 240pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 001889
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GALEA-NAUDI, JOSEPH AND MICALLEF, DENISE  Antique Maltese Furniture
Valletta, Malta, Said International Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871684250) Decorative Padded Cloth, 12 x 9.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright decorated beige cloth on padded boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with a minor crease at the top of the spine. 198pp. This book covers the period from the early 17th to the late 19th century and is lavishly illustrated with 210 coloured plates. Very Fine/Fine.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 001602
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - POOL, MARY JANE (EDITOR)  20th Century Decorating Architecture & Gardens
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297778781) Hard Cover, 12 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and a bump to lower front corner, no other bumping. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with rubbing to upper and lower edges and general traces of handling. 320pp. 80 Years of Ideas and Pleasure from House and Garden. This is a large book which represents a history of taste since the birth of House & Garden at the start of the last century. Writers such as Dorothy Parker, Aldous Huxley, Daphne du Maurier and Vita Sackville-West enrich the pages of black and white photos with their own stories. It is a lavishly illustrated and wonderful guide to the subject. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.14 | JP¥ 2751] Book number: 001598
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CORBETT-WINDER, KATE  Laura Ashley Living Rooms
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297790609) Hardback, 10.25 x 9.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with bump to top corners. Dust jacket not price clipped. A clean crisp tight copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 000847
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - YARWOOD, DOREEN  The English Home
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713408057) Hardback, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean boards with no bumping to corners but with slight fading to edges. Dust jacket not price clipped and not torn but lightly creased and yellowed along top edge. A clean tight copy. 286pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 000926
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005