next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Chambers Dictionary of World History (New Edition)
Edinburgh, Chambers Harrap Publishers Ltd 2005. 2006. (ISBN: 0550100946) Hard Cover, 10 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with a tiny nick to bottom of spine. This is the latest revised edition of this extensive work providing an in-depth focus on the period from 1000 AD to the present day. 982pp. As New/Fine.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 002187
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Cragside, Northumberland
London, The National Trust. 1997. (ISBN: 0707801486) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Cragside is the creation of the great Victorian inventor, engineer and gunmaker, William Armstrong. It was the first mansion in the world to be lit by water-generated electricity. 80pp. Fine.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 002259
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of Edward VII : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Minor creasing to lower front corners. A clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with Edward VII or his close acquaintances; and to indicate the best way in which you can see the new forces which were beginning to break into everyday life as the twentieth century opened. 31pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001944
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of Richard I : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to front cover. A clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of Richard I. 31pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001946
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of James II : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A little rubbing to covers, clean pages. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of James II. 31pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001947
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of King John : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Rubbing to lower edge of rear cover and crease to lower rear corner. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of King John. 31pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001948
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of Charles II : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Rubbing to lower edge of rear cover and crease to lower rear corner. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of Charles II. 31pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001949
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of Charles I : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with no creasining to covers and no bumping to corners. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of Charles I. 31pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001950
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of Henry VII : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Slight marking to lower front edge and minor traces of handling. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of Henry VII. 31pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001951
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of Henry V : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners and no creasing to covers. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of Henry V. 31pp. Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001952
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of Henry VIII : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners and no creasing to covers. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of Henry VIII. 31pp. Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001953
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of Queen Anne : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners and no creasing to covers. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of Queen Anne. 31pp. Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001954
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of Elizabeth I : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners, no creasing to covers and traces of handling. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of Elizabeth I. 31pp. Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001955
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of George IV : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners, no creasing to covers small tear/crease to edge of rear cover and last two pages. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of George IV. 31pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001956
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Life and Times of Victoria : An Illustrated Guide to Places of Interest
George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd and BCA. 1972. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners and no creasing to covers. This book indicates (map, illustrations, glossary) those places which have a particular connection with the time of Queen Victoria. 31pp. Near Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 001957
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Scottish Clans & Their Tartans
Edinburgh, W & AK Johnston & GW Bacon Ltd. 1962. Hard Cover, 4.75 x 3.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked tartan boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with nicks to edges and fading to spine. 55pp. of description and history plus 192pp of two-page spreads covering 96 different clans and tartans. Full coloured pictures of all 96 tartans. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 003967
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON  The Manchester Rebels or the Fatal '45
London, The Standard Library Company. Hard Cover, 7.25 x 5 inches. Undated but probably ca. 1900. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with faded embossed boards and no bumping to corners. Gilt lettering to spine. Pages browned and foxing to eps. A story of Bonnie Prince Charlie's visit to Manchester in 1745, part fact and part fictional. 356pp. Good (+).
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 003464
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ALLEN, CHARLES  Raj : A Scrapbook of British India 1877-1947
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0140050450) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very minor creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, traces of handling and no bumping to corners. Charles Allen, author of Plain Tales from the Raj, has assembled here a wonderfully evocative pot-pourri of pictures culled from albums, scrapbooks, family papers and mail-order catalogues which recreate for us - as nothing else could - the real flavour of that great imperial adventure of the doughty Victorian and Edwardian British in India. 142pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004154
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ASHE, GEOFFREY  Camelot and the Vision of Albion : Illustrated Edition
London, BCA. 1975. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor bumping to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nick to lower edge and minor creasing to edges. The legend behind King Arthur and the reputed site of his Camelot at Cadbury in Somerset. 233pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003110
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHIEF RED FOX WITH ASHER, CASH  The Memoirs of Chief Red Fox
London, W H Allen. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491002793) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. First British edition. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps, to ffep and reverse of title page only. Light marking to mainly clean tight pages with dusty browned page edges, unmarked tape-free boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with small traces of handling. Chief Red Fox was 101 years old when he wrote this book giving the extraordinary account of his life and of that chapter in history that many American choose to forget; the conquest of the American Indian in the wake of an expanding frontier. Perhaps as in no other single document of its kind is the plight of the Indian discussed with such candour and with such personal conviction as these memoirs. 209pp. Good/Very Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004174
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BAIN, ROBERT  Clans and Tartans
Harper Collins. 1991. (ISBN: 0004589580) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 4.5 x 3.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A general history of tartan followed by two pages for every clan and tartan, including a specific history and a full-page example of the design. 259pp. As New.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 004116
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARBER, RICHARD  King Arthur : Hero and Legend
Woodbridge, Suffolk, The Boydell Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0851152546) Paperback, 9.5 x 6.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Tiny crease to lower corner of front cover, none to rear, creasing to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, a very small amount of the skin of the front cover peeling and no bumping to corners. Who was the real Arthur ? Why were his knights so famous ? Was he buried at Glastonbury ? Why is he so popular today ? This book answers these and many other questions in this full history of the Arthurian legend from its beginnings to the present day. 209pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 003667
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BARRON, CAROLINE AND SAUL, NIGEL (EDITORS)  England and the Low Countries in the Late Middle Ages
Stroud, Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing. 1998. (ISBN: 0750918349) Paperback, 9 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. this collection of essays concentrates on the 150 years from the accession of Edward III in 1327 to the death of Charles the Bold, Duke of Burgundy in 1477. it focuses on, among others thing, trade between England and the Burgundian Netherlands, Flemish influence on English language and drama, the significance of Edwards IV's stay with Louis de Gruthuyse at Bruges, the Flemish-influenced wall-paintings of Eton College and consumer impact on the book trade in England and Burgundy. 186pp. Near Fine.
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 003308
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BELLOC, HILAIRE  Elizabethan Commentary
London, Cassell. 1944. Hardback, 7.5 x 5 inches. The red cloth covers are in excellent condition, clean, bright and not bumped. Dust jacket and top page edges are dusty and the price clipped jacket has a few small tears. 202pp. A firm clean copy of this book. Very Good (+)/Good (++).
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 000699
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BISHOP, PATRICK  The Irish Empire : The Story of the Irish Abroad
London, Boxtree. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752213954) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 9 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with tiny indent to rear. This volume provides a fascinating history of the Irish diaspora and how, over the last four hundred years, Ireland's emigrants triumphed over adversity to build an empire of their own abroad. Ireland has a present population of around four million but it can claim seventy million descendants worldwide. 192pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003271
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

132 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005