| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
|
| ALDERSON, LAWRENCE The Observer's Book of Farm Animals London, Frederick Warne & Co. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723215553) Hard Cover, 5.75 x 3.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn or creased with slight yellowing and with a small rub near bottom of spine. 191pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 003048 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BAREN, MAURICE How it All Began in the Garden Otley, West Yorkshire, Smith Settle. 1994. (ISBN: 1858250226) Paperback, 9 x 9.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions, no creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy 123 pages. Fine. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 000138 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BLACK, PETER MCKENZIE The Complete Book of Orchid Growing London, Ward Lock. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706355121) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not marked, torn or creased with signs of storage. This book aims to show that cultivation, care and propagation of orchids is neither difficult nor expensive and, by taking a selection of them, to show the vast variety in form and colour there is to be found. 160pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004568 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BUSCH, WERNER M Bonsai : From Native Trees and Shrubs Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1997. (ISBN: 0715305379) Paperback, 9.5 x 8.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This superbly illustrated and practical book sets out to demystify the art of bonsai, taking you through the process of growing your own bonsai from seeds and saplings found in gardens, hedgerows and woods. 143pp. Fine. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 003875 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CARPENTER, A.G. Chrysanthemums Illustrated : Early Flowering Cultivation London, The National Chrysanthemum Society. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 10.5 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents and no creasing to covers. A very clean tight copy in green cloth boards with gilt embossed lettering, a small stain to front cover and bumping to upper corners. The methods illustrated here are tried and proved and the reader can, by following these, achieve excellent results even in their first year. 84pp. Very Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003001 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ELLIOTT, CHARLES (SELECTED BY) The Royal Horticultural Society Treasury of Garden Writing London, Frances Lincoln Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711225222) Hard Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Ill.: RHS Lindley Library. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. The celebration of gardening writing spans centuries and continents, capturing that subtle blend of the practical and the philosophical in the heart of every garden. With works selected from about sixty famous writers from over the years. Very well illustrated mainly in colour. 192pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 003405 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FITZGERALD, KEVIN With O'Leary in the Grave Salisbury, Wiltshire, Michael Russell. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859551326) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor bumping to lower corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with a little creasing to upper and lower edges. Full of character story of the author's early life. Brought up in England, educated at the Oratory, and decided to become a farmer. First this was in Tipperary, then an English Agricultural College, then Canada and finally back to Ireland. 175pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003986 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FOSTER, RAYMOND The Gardener's Guide to Rare, Exotic and Difficult Plants Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715382934) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with a little shelf wear. This book contains the information which every gardener needs to be able to grow the plants which are excitingly different but are also a little more demanding. 216pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 002995 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CARPENTER A G AND SNELLING E Garden Chrysanthemums London, Collingridge, W H & L. 1957. Hardback, 6.75 x 4.75 inches. 'Amatuer Gardening' Handbook No 1. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumps to corners. Browning to pages. A clean tight copy. 92pp. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 000898 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GENDERS, ROY The Complete Book of Vegetables & Herbs London, Ward Lock Ltd. 1976. (ISBN: 0706315138) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight fading/rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn or creased with rubbing to top of spine. A comprehensive book by a gardener with first-hand experience, this book was published to coincide with the last time that food prices were shooting up. Now this is happening again, it will provide the extra help needed to 'grow your own'.135pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002996 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GENDERS, ROY Garden Pinks London, The Garden Book Club. 1962. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with chipping and rubbing mainly to upper edge. Everything about the garden pink. 160pp. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 002894 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HARPER, HARRY The Crazy World of Farming (SIGNED By AUTHOR) Whitehaven, Cumbria, Harry Harper. 2005. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Signed 'Enjoy the Read Harry Harper' No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked lightly indented boards and no bumping to corners. The book takes the form of a diary which starts in 2001 during the Foot and Mouth crisis and onwards until the end of 2004. Much of the copy previously published weekly in the Whitehaven News. Knowledgeable, entertaining articles on farming and local characters. 206pp. Very Good (+). Signed by Author. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 003893 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HARROD, JULIE The Garden Wall : Planning and Planting Walls, Fences & Hedges London, Cassell. 1991. (ISBN: 0304340359) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 9.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creases to covers or to spine. Very slight rubbing at corners. A clean tight copy. 160pp. Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 000763 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HENSHAW, PETER The Illustrated Directory of Tractors London, Greenwich Editions. 2004. (ISBN: 0862886872) Paperback, 8.5 x 4.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, light crease down spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Specially illustrated details of major tractors from around the world, from the earliest days of mechanized farming to the present. Over 265 tractor types and many variants described, with over 280 superb colour photographs. 480pp. Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 003645 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
| KNIGHT, MAXWELL Bird Gardening : How to Attract Birds London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1954, First Edition. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean green cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy with sunning to eps. No dust jacket. 164pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 001346 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | ||
|
| LAZARUS, CAROLE & BERMAN, JENNIFER Glorafilia : The Impressionist Collection London, Ebury Press. 1993. (ISBN: 009177005X) Hardback, 11.75 x 9 inches. Over 20 Needlepoint Projects Inspired by Famous Paintings. 160 pages. Very tiny scuff to top of dust jacket spine. As New/Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 000026 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MARTIN, MARGARET J; CHAPMAN, P.R. AND AUGER, H.A. Cacti & their Cultivation Newton Abbott, Gardeners Book Club. 1973. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Slight foxing to upper page edges. No other marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with a little sunning to upper edge. A one-volume comprehensive account of these fascinating plants. 207pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.5 | JP¥ 2164] Book number: 004567 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| PRIPPS, ROBERT N Vintage Ford Tractors Stillwater, MN, USA, Voyager Press. 2000. (ISBN: 089658478X) Paperback, 11 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Title page missing. The ultimate tribute to Ford, Fordson, Ferguson and New Holland Tractors. A detailed history of the company and of the development of the tractor and techinical descriptions of the whole range from 1918 to date. 160pp. Very Good. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 003522 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| RITTERSHAUSEN, BRIAN AND WILMA Orchids as Houseplants London, Ward Lock Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706368150) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. The authors cover the choosing, siting and cultivating of these exotic plants for indoor growing and appreciation. Includes a month-by-month checklist. 128pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.67 | JP¥ 2091] Book number: 003244 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ROULAC, JOHN Backyard Composting Totnes, Devon, Green Earth Books. 2000. (ISBN: 1900322110) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A book for both the 'composting connoisseur' and the 'recycler' and increasingly vital for everyone as landfill becomes scarce. 96pp. As New. GBP 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.33 | JP¥ 205] Book number: 002617 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ROWLES, WILLIAM F Greenhouses : How to Make and Manage Them London, C Arthur Pearson. 1929. Card Covers, 7.25 x 5 inches. The covers are made of soft card backed with printed green linen. The rear cover is creased across one corner and the pages are browned. 108pp. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000927 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TAYLOR, JUDITH (EDITOR) Good Ideas for Your Garden London, Reader's Digest. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0276421418) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. This is a book which will not only show you how to choose and care for the right plant in the right environment but also how to combine the plants and create a garden to match your dreams. 384pp. Fine. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004469 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TOOGOOD, ALAN R. The Hillier Guide to Connoisseur's Plants Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715398598) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with slight traces of storage. The author describes 1500 plants for the discriminating gardener from the world-famous Hillier nurseries - to make your garden that little bit different. Well illustrated in colour. 288pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 004521 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WHITSEY, FRED Fred Whitsey's Garden Calendar London, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460046969) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Ill.: B S Biro. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards, slight bumping to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with slight rubbing to edges and signs of handling. A month-by-month guide to the whole range of gardening activities from the well-respected Daily Telegraph gardening correspondent. 264pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 002420 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005