| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| New York Open 1991 (chess) Bologna, Italy, S1 Editrice. 1994. (ISBN: 8886127286) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 6 inches. Selected Games and Best Games from this international chess tournament at the Roosevelt Hotel, Manhattan where the Soviet Grand Master A Goldin gained first place. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. 62pp. Fine. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 000935 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEAVER, PATRICK Victorian Parlour Games for Today London, Peter Davies. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0432012052) Hard Cover, 10 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, light foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nick to upper rear corner and a little creasing to upper and lower edges. The author has gathered together the best and most populart Victorian games suitable today for almost any age group and number of players and not requiring any special equipment. They range from kissing games to card games, from blind man games to table games, from romps to marbles and of course they include a selection of the inevitable forfeits to be extracted from the losers. Well illustrated with period drawings. 140pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004013 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOTERMANS, JACK Puzzles with Paper & Cardboard Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1986. (ISBN: 0715388606) Paperback, 10.5 x 9 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Crease to upper corner of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. For the enthusiastic hobbyist the book presents a varied and stimulating selection of puzzles, games and gifts to make. From Stars and a Silhouettoscope to Magic Paperclips and the Mobius Strip, Pyramids and Pentominoes: hours of absorbing puzzles that will challenge even the most adept. 120pp. Fine. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 002992 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOTT, RAYMOND & MORRISON, STANLEY The Chess Player's Bedside Book London, Faber and Faber. 1966, First Edition. Hardback, 8 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions to book. Clean black cloth boards with no bumping to corners. The top of the front cover is sunned in the same position as the dust jacket - see picture. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased but sunned on the front and with a few minor marks. 83pp. Very Good/Good (++). GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 001289 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CUNNINGTON, REVD E E (EDITOR) Selected Chess Endings London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd. 1903, First Edition. Stiff Card Covers, 6 x 4 inches. Yellow embossed stiff card covers somewhat rubbed and dusty with a little marking. The page edges are dusty but all pages are clean. The binding is slightly shaken and there are traces of foxing to the eps. No pages loose and no inscriptions. 88pp. Good (-). GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 001300 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FISCHER, BOBBY & MARGULIES, STUART & MOSENFELDER, DONN Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess New York, Basic Systems Inc. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright very slightly marked boards, minor bump to top of slightly faded spine and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. The pages have a fascinating layout, maybe in a way only a Chess Grand Master would apply, in that the first 178 pages are the right hand sides of each sheet of paper and the book is then turned upside down and numbered from page 179 on the other side of each sheet. The book offers 'Learn to think the same way Bobby does. Learn by being put in increasingly complex situations that require you to think and move. Not just read. Whether you're a beginner or a more experienced player, you'll be a better player after you take Bobby Fischer's Chess Course. It works.' 334pp. Very Good (+). GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004695 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FOX, MIKE AND JAMES, RICHARD The Complete Chess Addict London, Faber and Faber. 1987. (ISBN: 0571149014) Paperback, 8.75 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. Tiny crease to upper corner of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A clean very tight copy with clean covers, mark of removed label to front and no bumping to corners. With the sixty greatest chess games ever played, a chess glossary, the answer to those chess questions, the sixty strongest players of modern times, and more. 264pp. The picture displayed is of the actual book for sale, the silver lettering fails to display on the scanner. Very Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 002564 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GIZYCKI, JERZY A History of Chess London, The Abbey Library. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719600863) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very firm clean and tight copy with slight fading to upper and lower board edges, browning to page edges and margins and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with a little rubbing/creasing to upper edge. First English edition, translated from the original Polish edition, published 1960. This book sets out, in as entertaining a manner as possible, to follow all the intricacies of the colourful history of the game. With innumerable and very wide-ranging illustrations in black and white and full colour accompanying the very lively test, even the non-player could not fail to be fascinated by this History from its obscure beginnings in the mysterious East, with all the intrigue associated with its evolution, into the game as we know it today. The editor of the English edition, Mr B H Wood, has written a special chapter on the Anglo-Saxon aspects of the game, as well as devoting a considerable amount of time and energy to the revision of the original text, and the end product must surely be a tribute to his efforts. 375pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1754] Book number: 004199 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GOREN, CHARLES H Goren Settles the Bridge Arguments (SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR) Robert Hale. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709155085) Hard Cover, 9 x 5.75 inches. Signed 'Chas H Goren' on title page. No other marks or inscriptions. Clean boards with minor bump to lower front corner. A clean tight copy with tiny marks to front edge. Dust jacket not price clipped with chips and rubs to edges of faded jacket. 426pp. "Authoritative answers to knotty problems that are the cause of frequent misunderstandings at the bridge table.". Very Good/Good (+). Signed by Author. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 000259 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GREEN, RF Chess : Revised By R du Mont London, G Bell and Sons Ltd. 1973. (ISBN: 0713505060) Hardback, 7.5 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket price clipped, with sunning to spine, a little dusty to covers and light rubbing to some edges. 113pp. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 001275 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HALL, JOHN Endgame Challenge ! Dallas, Texas, Hays Publishing. 1995. (ISBN: 1880673983) Soft Cover, 9 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 222pp. Mastering the chess endings with a new and entertaining study method. There are 451 examples in this volume. Fine. GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.84 | JP¥ 2018] Book number: 001271 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HOOPER, DAVID Practical Chess Endgames : Routledge Chess Handbooks No 6 London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1968. (ISBN: 071005226X) Soft Cover, 7.25 x 5 inches. Light marking to page edges, no inscriptions. No creasing to covers, creasing down spine. Clean covers on a tight copy. 143pp. Good (++). GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 279] Book number: 001297 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KEENE, RAYMOND & JACOBS, BYRON The Complete King's Indian London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 0713459069) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light opening crease down front cover near spine, no creasing to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 272pp. Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001290 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KEENE, RAYMOND WITH GOODMAN, DAVID & GROSER, JOHN Docklands Encounter : USSR v The World : SIGNED London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1984, First Edition. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Black cloth boards with light bumping to some corners. A clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very light creasing to top edge. 144pp. SIGNED and numbered 196/600 (limited edition) hardback. Details the events that led up to the Second World Chess match against the USSR in June 1984 plus details of the winning moves with illustrations of chess boards and positions. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 001293 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KEENE, RAYMOND Karpov - Korchnoi 1978 : The Inside Story of the Match London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0713418095) Paperback, 7.5 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light crease to top corner of book, also to covers, no creasing to spine. A clean tight copy with slight yellowing to pages. 159pp. Near Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001294 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KORN, W The Brilliant Touch : 240 Chess Brilliancies London, Sir Isaac Pitman. 1950, First Edition. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions to book pages. Spotted boards with slight rubbing to corners. A tight copy with a torn not price clipped dust jacket but with some paint on its rear surface. 101pp. Good (+)/Fair. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001276 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MACLEOD, IAIN MP Bridge is an Easy Game : The Acol System London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Small mark to upper edge/fep. No inscriptions or other marks. A clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, sunning to rfep and no bumping to corners. Ffep missing. Dust jacket not price clipped well foxed and soiled with nicks and chips to edges. This book was the first accurate and detailed exposition of the ACOL system by a member of the original team. 244pp. Near Very Good/Good (-). GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 003806 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MARKUS, RIXI The Rixi Markus Book of Bridge London, Willow Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002181673) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with signs of storage. The long-established leading woman bridge player in the world has brought together a selection of the best hands from her famous bridge column in The Guardian, many of which she has played herself. This book will instruct and delight every bridge enthusiast whether in the early stages or more advanced. 208pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.39 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 004094 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MASON, JAMES Chess Openings London, Horace Cox. 1905. Hardback, 7.25 x 5 inches. The book has gathered a little dust over its 102 years and a few marks to its boards but no added marks or inscriptions to its pages. Some corners are very lightly bumped but the binding is tight. Clear gilt lettering on red cloth boards. 120pp. Openings described includes King's Knight's Game, King's Bishop's Game, King's Gambits, French Defence, Queen's Knight's Game etc Also comes with a few cuttings on chess from the Manchester Guardian & a Stockport newspaper from the 1930s. Good (++). GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 001292 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MCKEOWN, HARRY Pinball Portfolio London, New English Library. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0450028488) Hard Cover, 13.5 x 9.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight bumping to upper edges and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with rubbing to upper edge and general signs of handling. This book takes a long look at the history and development of pinball from its beginnings in the 1930s to date. It covers such aspects as style, design, artwork and systems of play and introduces the artists, designers and players to help capture an insight into the elusive psychology of the game. But mainly it is a selection of colourful reproductions of playing decks, glimpses of a wide variety of machines, some new, some old, some positively historic. A fascinating book for a pinball enthusiast. 160pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 003838 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MOLLO, VICTOR Bridge - Case for the Defence London, Faber and Faber. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571095453) Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. This quiz book and textbook in one seeks to reproduce as nearly as possible the conditions at the card table. Every hand presents a problem, often a simple one, but until the player has identified it, he is groping in the dark and unlikely, therefore, to find the solution. The author was a British bridge journalist who won 4 national titles and who wrote religiously about bridge. 311pp. A scarce title. Very Good (+). GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: 003623 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| REINFELD, FRED (EDITOR) Chess : How to Play the King Pawn Openings London, W Foulsham. Hardback, 8 x 5.25 inches. There is a small mark at the hinge on the fep. No other marks or inscriptions. Exceptionally clean bright boards without a trace of bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with traces of dust to top and front edges of pages. Dust jacket not price clipped but with two pieces missing from the front. 95pp. With a simplified, systematic analysis of the more than 25 recognised openings which may result from 1 P-K4. Near Fine/Good. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 001295 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| REINFELD, FRED (EDITOR) Chess : How to Play the Queen Pawn Openings London, W Foulsham. Hardback, 8 x 5.25 inches. No added marks or inscriptions. Apart from a foxing mark at the board edge, the boards are exceptionally clean and bright without a trace of bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with traces of dust to top and foxing to front edges of pages. Dust jacket not price clipped but with a tiny piece missing from the lower front edge. 92pp. P-Q4 sets off some of chess' most brilliant games - the openings explained with crystal clarity. Near Fine/Good (++). GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 001296 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| REINFELD, FRED (EDITOR) Tarrasch's Best Games of Chess London, Chatto & Windus. 1947, First Edition. Hardback, 8.25 x 5.5 inches. A few light dust marks to some pages, dusty page edges and ffep missing. Slight fading to lower edge of front board, otherwise clean boards. No inscriptions, no bumping to corners and binding very tight. Light rubbing and marking to spine. 385pp. First definitive publication of his best games, 183 in all. Comes with 2 newspaper cuttings of 1979 chess reports. Good (+). GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 001270 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| RETI, RICHARD Masters of the Chess Board London, G Bell and Sons Ltd. 1933, First Edition. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. This is the rare First Edition. The picture displayed is of the title page. No marks or inscriptions. The boards are sunned with a few marks and a little creasing to the corners. The contents are very clean, the edges are dusty and the binding is very tight. 211pp, 'A collection of games, meant to be a text book' Achievements of the great masters of the chessboard in historical order, from Adolf Anderssen to Alexander Alekhin. Good (+). GBP 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.13 | JP¥ 3192] Book number: 001269 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005