| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS Mostly Harmless London, Heinemann. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434009261) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with light indenting to rear. 219pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002674 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOGARDE, DIRK West of Sunset London, Allen Lane. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 071391632X) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Light marking (foxing ?) to page edges. No marks or inscriptions to contents. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, trace of rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with minor creasing/small stain to spine ends. Set in Los Angeles, this superb portrait of a shredly observed and unforgettable group of characters is tautly and defly told by actor Dirk Bogarde. 248pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 004594 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| O'BRIEN, EDNA The High Road London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297794930) Hardback, 9 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 180pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.33 | JP¥ 205] Book number: 000631 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| O'BRIEN, EDNA Lantern Slides London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297840193) Hardback, 9 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped. A crisp tight copy. Slight browning to page edges. Minor indents to dust jacket. 215pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 000613 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRUCE, DORITA FAIRLIE Nancy to the Rescue London, Oxford University Press. 1935. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. Reprint. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. Very clean tight pages with rubbing to edges and corners, light marking to boards and fading to spine. A story of Maudsley Girls Grammar School. 191pp. Good (+). GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 003168 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY Jennings Follows a Clue London, Collins. 1956. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to some corners. Pages and page edges lightly browned. Dust jacket not price clipped but chipped and lightly soiled. 255pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 004706 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY Jennings. As Usual London, Collins. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7.75 x 5 inches. Neat previous owner's name on half-title page. No other marks or inscriptions. Slight crease to rear cover, none to spine. Very clean pages in a tight copy with very lightly marked boards, slight foxing to end papers and page edges and minor bumping to corners. No dust jacket. 256pp. Good (+). GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 004707 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY Jennings' Diary London, Collins. 1958. Hard Cover, 7.75 x 5 inches. Presentation plate on front end paper. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Very clean pages in a tight copy with a trace of marking to spine, very slight foxing to end papers, browning to pages and page edges and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. 253pp. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 004708 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY Jennings and Darbishire London, Collins. 1954. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. No inscriptions, no creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, faint marks and a few nicks to some pages, minor bumping to lower spine end and no bumping to corners. No foxing and no browning to pages or page edges. Price clipped dust jacket rubbed with small pieces missing from edges. 256pp. Very Good/Fair. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004709 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY Our Friend Jennings London, Collins. 1957. Hardback, 7.25 x 5 inches. Inscription on front end paper. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. Very clean pages in a very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. No foxing or browning to pages or page edges. Slight sunning to end papers. Incomplete front of dust jacket, although rear very good. 256pp. Very Good (+)/Fair. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 000466 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CARR, TERRY (EDITOR) Best Science Fiction of the Year 14 London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1985. (ISBN: 0575037148) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with light rubbing and nicks to edges. With stories by John Varley, Connie Willis, Charles Harness, Gardner Dozois, George Effinger, Tanith Lee, Bob Leman, Kim Robinson, Lee Montgomerie, Octavia Butler, Michael Swanwick, Pamela Sargent and Nancy Kress. 376pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003941 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CLARKE, AC AND LEE, GENTRY Rama II London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575045450) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with black cloth boards, no bumping to corners and small indent to rear cover. Dust jacket not price clipped with light creasing to edges, three mm nick to top edge and traces of handling. 377pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001985 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COUTEAUX, ANDRE Portrait of the Boy as a Young Wolf London, Macdonald. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356023214) Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. Ill.: David Gentleman. First English Edition, translated from the French. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards very lightly faded to upper and lower edges, minor foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. David Gentleman designed dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slight browning to upper edge and spine. A delightful story of how a young son tries to find his single father some new feminine company. 184pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003169 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FOWLES, JOHN Mantissa London, Jonathan Cape. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 022402938X) Hardback, 8 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light bump to rear upper corner. Dust jacket price clipped. A lovely clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.65 | JP¥ 323] Book number: 000748 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GALT, JOHN Annals of the Parish : Or the Chronicles of Dalmailing During the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Baldwhider Edinburgh, T.N. Foulis. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 x 5.5 inches. Ill.: Henry W Kerr R.S.A. Gilt lettering clear and unfaded to front board and to spine. Top edge gilt and front and lower edges uncut. Sixteen tissue-guarded watercolours by Henry W Kerr all present in fine condition. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1910 on reverse of half-title page. Foxing to vertical page edges. No other marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean pages in a firm tight binding with lightly marked boards, slightly faded spine and very slight bumping to corners. Fictional memoirs of a Minister of the Church of Scotland at the end of the 1700s. Written in 1813, this is one of the earliest regional and social novels. In it Galt realized his ambition 'to write a book that would be for Scotland what The Vicar of Wakefield is for England'. 283pp. Very Good. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 004544 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GREAVES, JIMMY AND GILLER, NORMAN The Boss London, Arthur Barker Ltd. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213167840) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. A very clean tight copy with bright clean boards, slight marking to bottom edges and very minor bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with minor marking to lower edge of rear dust flap and signs of handling This novel by Jimmy Greaves and Norman Giller is about the cut-throat world of professional football seen from the point of view of the manager of an English First Division team. A very scarce book. 154pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 003898 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRIBBIN, JOHN Father to the Man London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575045507) Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 221pp. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003223 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HARRISON, HARRY AND HOLM, JOHN One King's Way (The Hammer and the Cross - Book 2) New York, Tom Doherty Associates Inc. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312856911) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Tor 1995 First US Edition. No marks or inscriptions to contents. Slight marks and signs of use to page edges A tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with traces of handling. Volume two of the Hammer of the Cross, based on the fictitious conquest of Britain by the Vikings in the ninth century AD and the epic tale of Shef, the new Jarl of Britain as he battles to change the course of history. 399pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 002144 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HARTLEY, LP Eustace and Hilda : A Trilogy London, Putnam & Co Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 x 5 inches. The first collected edition of the novels The Shrimp and the Anemone, Hilda's Letter, The Sixth Heaven and Eustace and Hilda. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright firm boards with very slight fading to extreme upper front edge and spine ends, light dusting to top page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with small nicks to upper and lower edges, browning to upper edges and fading to spine. 736pp. Very Good (+)/Good (+). GBP 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.97 | JP¥ 2825] Book number: 003224 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HEALD, TIM (EDITOR) The Rigby File Lavenham, Hodder & Stoughton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 034050207X) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean brown cloth boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but with a 5 mm. tear at bottom of spine. A clean tight copy. 283pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 279] Book number: 000850 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LAWRENCE, DH The Short Novels London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1972. (ISBN: 0434407151) Hardback, 7.5 x 5 inches. Ex-library book with usual (but minimal - eps only) marks, stickers and stamps. Clean red cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn and with very light creasing at edges. Near Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001009 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MARSTEN, RICHARD The Spiked Heel London, Pan Books. 1958. Paperback, 7 x 4.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to covers and to spine. A very clean tight copy with unmarked covers, small mark to lower page edges and minor creasing to a few page corners. A gripping novel of American Big Business. 252pp. Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 002847 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MURDOCH, IRIS The Philosopher's Pupil London, Chatto & Windus. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701126825) Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A clean very tight copy with unmarked boards and slight bumping to upper corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing to upper edge and traces of handling. 576pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 002392 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| PRATCHETT, TERRY Men at Arms London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575055030) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 288pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 002556 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DE LA ROCHE, MAZO Mary Wakefield London, Macmillan. 1949, First Edition. Hardback, 7.75 x 5.25 inches. Tape mark, crossed-out name and date inside front board. Little foxing to page edges. A clean crisp tight copy. Lovely feel to boards, not bumped or marked. Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 000634 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005