| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
|
| Dr Martens AirWair AirWair Ltd. 1999. Hardback, 10 x 9.5 inches. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.97 | JP¥ 341] Book number: 000441 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Swatch 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 - 3 Volume Set - Catalogue, Index and Company Overview Biel, Switzerland, Swatch. 1992. Soft Cover, 11.75 x 11.75 inches. BOOK 1 - Catalogue:- condition Near Fine - No marks or inscriptions. Tiny crease to top corner of rear cover and last few pages, and light crease to front cover , none to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright covers and no other bumping to corners. Very minor traces of handling. 376pp. A 10 year 'yearbook' presented to Swatch collectors and fans. Page after page of full colour full size pictures of the entire range of watches with straps from 1983 to 1992, every design of watch produced over 10 years. Also includes full colour full size pictures of their range of designer twinphones. Also full colour full size pictures of the range of designer swatch 'eyes' or sun glasses. BOOK 2 The Crisis - history of Swatch. Condition Near Fine - minor crease to front cover. 93pp. BOOK 3 - Index and Chronological history - condition Very Good - with a little tearing near the hinge staples - 26pp. Text in 4 languages. Near Fine. GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 48.79 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 001541 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ALLEN, ANN AND SEAMAN, JULIAN Fashion Drawing : The Basic Principles London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 0713470968) Paperback, 11.75 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, minor traces of handling and no bumping to corners. This is the ideal easy-to-follow guide for the inspiring fashion designer or illustrator with its step-by-step guide to understanding and drawing the human form from basic anatomy to fashion pose. With over 100 fully traceable drawings and a wealth of practical tips. 109pp. Near Fine. GBP 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.04 | JP¥ 2412] Book number: 003125 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BLACK, J ANDERSON AND GARLAND, MADGE A History of Fashion London, Orbis Publishing. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856131415) Hard Cover in Slip Case, 12 x 9 inches. Neat previous owner's name on half-title page. No other marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with a repaired tear at bottom of spine and chipping to top of spine and top corners. The slip-case is in very good condition with a tiny loss to picture at bottom of spine and a little rubbing to corners. 400pp. Near Fine/Good (+). GBP 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 25.22 | JP¥ 2170] Book number: 001690 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRESSLER, KAREN W; NEWMAN, KAROLINE AND PROCTOR, GILLIAN A Century of Lingerie Royston, Hertfordshire, Eagle Editions. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 186160369X) Soft Cover, 11.5 x 9.5 inches. Self-wraps. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 144pp. Fine. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 001361 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BUCK, ANNE M Dress in Eighteenth Century England London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713404159) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright blue cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with very faint creasing to upper edge. A scholarly work on the fashions and clothing styles of the 18th century, from both male and female perspective. The author spent twenty-five years as keeper of the Gallery of English Costume, Manchester City Art Gallery. With contemporary illustrations from paintings and prints, a glossary and bibliography. 240pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 70.3 | JP¥ 6047] Book number: 004580 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BUCK, ANNE M (INTRODUCTION) The Gallery of English Costume : Women's Costume - Picture Book Number Two : The 18th Century Manchester, Corporation of Manchester Art Galleries Committee. 1954. Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5 inches. Apart from 2 tiny marks on the front cover, the book is 'as new'. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine and no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 29pp. Very Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 001147 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COLLIE, GEORGE F Highland Dress : King Penguin No 46 Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1948, First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers, 7.25 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine where the top 1.5 inches are spliiting. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. Near Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 391] Book number: 001086 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HOGG, KATE Vogue : More Dash Than Cash London, BCA. 1983. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with minor creasing to edges. A lively and beautifully illustrated manifesto on looking terrific on a limited budget from the Vogue style and fashion pages. 190pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 004725 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| JARVIS, ANTHEA Liverpool Fashion : Its Makers and Wearers : The Dressmaking Trade in Liverpool 1830 - 1940 Liverpool, Merseyside County Museums. 1981. (ISBN: 0906367107) Pictorial Stiff Linen Card, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. Mark on front cover. No other marks or inscriptions. Very minor crease to part of upper corner of front cover, none to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. 48pp. Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 001789 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MORRIS, SANDRA Catwalk : Inside the World of the Supermodels London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1996. Paperback, 11.5 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright boards and slight bump to bottom of spine, none to corners. This is an intimate glimpse into the rarified lives of the supermodels, including Kate Moss, Naomi Campbell, Claudia Schiffer, Elle Macpherson, Cindy Crawford, Eva Herzigova, Helena Christensen and many others. 80pp. Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 002077 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| OWEN, JANE Diana Princess of Wales : The Book of Fashion Guildford, Surrey, Colour Library Books. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862831202) Hard Cover, 11.75 x 9.25 inches. Previous owner's neat inscription on front end paper. No other marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with a trace of creasing to upper edge of front and slight creasing to upper and lower edges of rear. The book starts with a 12 page introduction to Diana's story and her interests and involvement in fashion. This is followed by 168 pages of colour photographs from some of the world's leading photographers with a little text on each page to identify the occasion and it ends with 16 pages of notes fully describing each outfit Diana wore on all of the previous pages. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.26 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: 004684 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SMITH, DESIRE Fashion Footwear, 1800-1970 Atglen, PA, USA, Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0764311328) Soft Cover, 6 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. In this delightful handbook for collectors, we explore many styles of footwear over two centuries and how they are made. Over 500 colour photographs display fantastic footwear. An interview with contemporary shoe designer Howard Davis adds colour. Details of construction are highlighted, styles are shown and explained with a thorough footwear glossary, and value ranges are offered for beginning collectors. This celebration of footwear is for all who enjoy fashion shoe and costume designers, vintage clothing collectors and dealers, antiques buffs, and trendy modern dressers alike. With Price Guide in $. With colour photos throughout. 256pp. Fine. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 004660 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SPENCER, CHARLES Cecil Beaton : Stage and Film Designs London, Academy Editions. 1994. (ISBN: 1854903985) Soft Cover, 12 x 10 inches. Stiff cardboard covers with self-wraps and light creasing/indenting. No inscriptions. Some bumping to corners. No creasing to spine. Contents near fine, very clean and tight. 127pp. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 001073 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SPENSER, CAROL Carol Spenser's Style Directions for Women London, Judy Piatkus. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749919558) Hardback, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 160pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 000990 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TUCKER, ANDREW The London Fashion Book New York, Rizzoli International Publications. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 084782117X) Hard Cover, 12 x 9.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with traces of handling. Here is the book that answers the question 'What is it about London that makes it such a hotbed of creativity?'. Focusing both on the catwalk and behind the scenes, here is a vast panorama of talents from Vivienne Westwood, Paul Smith, Alexander McQueen, John Galliano, Katherine Hamnett, and Zandra Rhodes to edgy, up-and-coming designers including Julien Macdonald, Hussein Chalayan, Owen Gaster and Antonio Berardi, plus Philip Treacy, Patrick Cox, Manolo Blahnik and Georgina von Etzdorf. 192pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.53 | JP¥ 2454] Book number: 003732 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005