| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
|
| BARR, ROBERT The Scotland Yard Story London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7.75 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with superb bright unmarked boards, foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with sunning to spine and a little to front and rear covers and very slight marking to front. Police fiction based on the BBC television series which the author wrote, as an expert in the field after being shown every angle of work and every department at Scotland Yard. 256pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 003809 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BARR, ROBERT The Scotland Yard Story London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 7.75 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with superb bright unmarked boards, foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with sunning to spine and a little to front and rear covers and very slight marking to front. Police fiction based on the BBC television series which the author wrote, as an expert in the field after being shown every angle of work and every department at Scotland Yard. 256pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 003809 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CAMP, JOHN One Hundred Years of Medical Murder London, The Bodley Head. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370303547) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, browning to pages and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with light creasing to upper edge. During the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, doctors have committed some of the most bizarre and cold-blooded murders ever recorded. This book describes in detail ten of these case histories. Illustrated in black & white. 221pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 004827 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DENEVI, DON; BERGEN, PHILIP; CARNES, CLARENCE Alcatraz '46;: The Anatomy of a Classic Prison Tragedy San Rafael, California, Leswing Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0883392968) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. In superb style, brutally dramatic, DeNevi has reconstructed the famous Battle of Alcatraz and brought back vividly the mind-searing experience of that tragic incident. The author has fused desperation, violence, tragedy, and death in a book that you can't put down. With numerous fascinating black & white photos throughout. 240pp. Fine. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 004808 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EDDLESTON, JOHN J Murderous Derbyshire : Sentenced to Death in the Twentieth Century Derby, Breedon Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859831117) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 6.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight scuffs to a few of the picture pages and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with general signs of handling.The beautiful county of Derbyshire has some fascinating murder tales to tell and all the cases in this book have one thing in common - the person responsible stood trial in an English court room and was sentenced to be hanged. 255pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 003241 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EISENBERG, DENNIS AND DAN, URI AND LANDAU, ELI Meyer Lansky : Mogul of the Mob London, Paddington Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709201516) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slight sunning to spine and upper edge. Meyer Lansky has been described as the mastermind behind gangsters like Lucky Luciano and Al Capon; the 'genius' responsible for the vast Las Vegas gambling complex; the money man of the Mafia and is certainly assumed to be the biggest crook of the twentieth century. 346pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.65 | JP¥ 2531] Book number: 003582 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRIBBLE, LEONARD The Dead End Killers : They Died By the Violence They Generated London, John Long. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091334004) Hard Cover, 8 x 5 inches. Light foxing to page edges. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small repaired tear to lower front corner and rubbing to top of spine. In this true-crime collection the author has written on the compulsive theme of killers who, by design or anticipation, destroyed themselves in dramatic and at times nightmarish circumstances. 184pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 003228 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HALE, DON WITH HUNS, MARIKA AND MCGREGOR, HAMISH Town Without Pity : The Fight to Clear Stephen Downing of the Bakewell Murder London, Century. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 071261530X) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. The story of the deternined success of a lone reporter to bring justice to bear on the case of a man convicted of a murder in Bakewell Derbyshire in 1973 which he did not commit. 372pp. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 004330 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MOORE, STEPHEN Investigating Crime and Deviance : Sociology in Action (second revised edition) London, Collins Educational. 1996. (ISBN: 0003224392) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This revised and updated edition of this book not only explores the different sociological approaches to the problems of crime and deviance, but prompts students to consider current issues of sociological debate in the light of their reading. 265pp. Very Good (+). GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 003018 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| NING, PU Red in Tooth and Claw : Twenty-Six Years in Communist Chinese Prisons New York, Grove Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802114547) Hardback, 8.5 x 5.75 inches. Ink initials on bottom page edges. No other marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing and evidence of shelf wear. 228pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001146 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SASSON, JEAN P. Mayada : Daughter of Iraq London, Doubleday & Co Inc. 2003. (ISBN: 0385607261) Paperback, 9.25 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The story of Mayada, a woman born into a powerful Iraqi family who fell foul of Saddam Hussein and was imprisoned and tortured for her supposed anti-government propaganda. 304pp. Fine. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 004599 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TRACHTMAN, PAUL The Gunfighters (The Old West) New York, Time Life Books. 1976. Faux Leather, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, small puncture to padded faux leather surface and minor bumping to lower corners. No dust jacket. By the editors of Time-Life books with text by Paul Trachtman, this book describes the Wild West gunfighters in a wealth of detail and with superb - and sometimes gruesome - black & white photos of the actual outlaws and other. Also some in coloured including detailed illustrations of the weapons used. 238pp. Very Good (+). GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 004761 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
| MILNE-TYTE, ROBERT Bloody Jeffreys : The Hanging Judge London, Andre Deutsch. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233984038) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with signs of handling. The story of the notorious hard-drinking, loud-mouthed George Geffreys, scourge of the West Country rebels who, in 1685, supported the Duke of Monmouth's abortive attempt to overthow the newly enthroned King James the Second. 221pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003070 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | ||
|
| WALLACE, MAX & HALPERN, IAN Love & Death : A New and Explosive Investigation Into the Murder of Kurt Cobain London, Allison & Busby. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749083050) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and bumping to upper front corner and bottom of spine. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with small tear to upper front corner and minor creasing/rubbing to edges. A stunning and groundbreaking investigation into the death of one of the great rock icons of our times - revealing new evidence that points to a terrible conclusion. 277pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 004454 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WOLF, GEORGE WITH DIMONA, JOSEPH Frank Costello : Prime Minister of the Underworld London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340191449) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with slight rubbing to upper edge. From Harlem to Manhattan, from slum child to Mafia Boss of All Bosses, the dramatic rise of Frank Costello is the story of a man's violent climb to power. Costello's business was crime, and his career charts the growth of organised crime in the USA. By 1943, 'Uncle Frank' owned New York. This is his story, told by the man who was his personal attorney throughout his reign. 266pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003398 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005