next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Crafts/Needlecraft/Woodwork

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Dolls and Dolls Houses : Victoria and Albert Museum
London, HMSO. 1950, First Edition. Soft Cover, 7.25 x 5 inches. This volume comprises 28 b/w photos of period dolls and houses with brief details plus a short preamble. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean sunned covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. Very Good (+).
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 001081
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Woodworker Annual Volume 66
London, Evans Brothers Ltd. 1962. Hard Cover, 10.5 x 8 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A clean tight copy with unmarked boards, slight browning to page edges, small tear to one page (no loss) and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with tears to lower edge, slight loss from top of spine and chips and rubs to edges. This volume contains the complete 12 Wordworker Magazines from 1962. Absolutely packed with features for the woodworker with numerous projects, techniques, articles and features plus tools and machinery finishing etc. B&W photos and b&w illus on every page are found throughout the book. 288pp. Very Good/Good (-).
GBP 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | JP¥ 1504] Book number: 003361
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BERESFORD, MARGARET  How to Make Puppets and Teach Puppetry
London, Mills & Boon Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. Very slight foxing to eps. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with scuffing to upper edge. A valuable hands-on book to making and manipulating puppets. Includes a number of puppet plays written and acted by children. 112pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002412
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BLANDFORD, PERCY W  Wood Carving
London, W & G Foyles Ltd. 1973. Hardback, 7.25 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright laminated boards with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 89pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 001344
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BLIZZARD, E ETC  Thatch in & Around Ryedale
Hutton-le Hole, York, Ryedale Folk Museum. 2000. (ISBN: 1902709063) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Ryedale is found in the North Yorkshire moors and its principal towns are Helmsley and Kirkbymoorside. This book is a record of the thatch we now have, charts the history, records the thatchers, their tools, materials and methods of thatching. 48pp. As New.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003351
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BRETT, PETER  Carpentry and Joinery : For Building Craft Students - Part 1
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, Stanley Thornes (publishers) Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0748702873) Paperback, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Covers well creased, no creasing to spine. A clean very tight copy with clean boards and no bumping to corners. This is volume one of the two volume set designed to cover the CGLI 585 syllabus to craft certificate level. 144pp. Good (+).
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 002751
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CONNELLY, TJ  The Woodworkers 1860 - 1960
London, 1960. Soft Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. The History of the Amalgamated Society of Carpenters & Joiners which later became the Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers. Covers marked and creased and light markings to some pages. 120pp. Good (-).
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 001062
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HOME-DOUGLAS, PIERRE  The Encyclopedia of Wood : The Art of Woodworking
Alexandria, Virginia, Time-Life Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0809499169) Ring Binder with Hard Covers, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Spirally bound book inside laminated hard covers. Practical book packed with useful information on Understanding Wood, Selecting Lumber, Veneers and Manufactured Boards, Drying and Storing Wood and with a Wood Directory and Glossary. The Directory gives very clear pictures and descriptions of over forty types of wood.145pp. Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002839
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - EDWARDS, STELLA  Floral Needlepoint for Beginners
London, The Apple Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850764786) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 96pp. Decorative designs for spring, summer, autumn & winter. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001749
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FISHER, JOAN  The Art of Macrame : Modern Design in Knotting
London, Hamlyn. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600360466) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and bumping to upper rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped with minor nicks and rubbing to edges. the history, technique and application of macrame - the art of decorative knotting with instructions and patterns on how to make a range of products. 176pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 002725
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FORRESTER, PAUL  The Wood Workers Handbook
Bideford, North Devon, D & S Books. 2007. (ISBN: 1906240310) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 6.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very minor creasing to covers, none to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, traces of storage and no bumping to corners. This book takes the reader through a complete project - from the initial planning stages to the final staining and varnishing. Each stage is explained and illustrated clearly, so during your progress through the stages you will learn all the techniques you need to design, create and enjoy future projects. 240pp. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004236
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LONDON COLLEGE OF FURNITURE  The Woodworker's Handbook
London, Marshall. 1998. (ISBN: 1840280441) Hardback, 10.25 x 7.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright laminated boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 216pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 000825
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GROTZ, GEORGE  Instant Furniture Refinishing and Other Crafty Practices
London, Rapp & Whiting. 1969. Hardback, 8 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright maroon cloth boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with a few small tears to the top edge. A clean tight copy. 93pp. Very Good (+)/Good (++).
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 000873
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HAWCOCK, DAVID  Making Paper Warplanes
Newton Abbott, David & Charles. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715393669) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and no bumping to corners. A cut-out book - or transfer the detailed designs to your own card first. The models included are from both First and Second World Wars. 64pp. Fine.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004590
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - JOHNSTON, DAVID  The Woodworker's Guide to Wood
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 0713475145) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, no bumping to corners and slight traces of handling. This fully revised edition contains everything you need to know about the properties and characteristics of wood. Includes a colour section to enable you to identify some of the most common types. 169pp. Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002917
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - KINDER, KATHLEEN  The Technique of Knitweave : Machine Knitting
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713450916) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovelyy clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with very slight creasing to edges. Knitweave is created on Japanese single-bed knitting machines. This book gives a short history of the craft and the main text discusses in detail the designing of surface patterns, bands, borders and special effects; summer knitweave; seamless robe knitting and sideways knitted garments, before showing the reader how to use the Magic formula for garment design. Finally there are patterns for ten different garments using the techniques just explained. 164pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 003837
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - KIRBY, HUGUETTE AND CLEMENCE  Floral Transfers : 405 Patterns to Embroider or Paint
Tunbridge Wells, Kent, Search Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855329335) Soft Cover, 12.25 x 9.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very minor creasing to covers, none to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 64 single-sided pages of transfers which could be removed for use - none are missing. 80pp. Near Fine.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 001360
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - KNOX, GERALD M (EDITOR)  America's Best Cross-Stitch
Iowa, Meredith Corporation. 1988. (ISBN: 0696016257) Hardback, 10 x 9.25 inches. A Better Homes and Gardens book. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumps to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 192 pages. As New.
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 000059
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LEIGH, CHRIS (EDITOR)  Model Railway Constructor Annual 1983
Ian Allan. 1982. (ISBN: 0711012334) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright laminated boards and no bumping to corners. 128pp. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000334
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LENNON, PATRICIA  The Tale of the Mouse : Robert Thompson of Kilburn
Ilkley, Yorkshire, Great Northern Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906899885) Soft Cover, 8 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Crease to rear cover, none to front or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The life and work of Robert Thompson the Mouseman of Kilburn who 'signed' each piece of his handmade furniture with a carved mouse, which work is now highly sought after. 81pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004531
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MANN, KATHLEEN  China Decoration
London, A & C Black. 1961. Hardback, 9.25 x 6.75 inches. 'A simple but fully adequate guide.. to the craft of hand-decorated china..a craft which may be practised at home.. a clear illustrated account of the method employed, with many examples of excellent and easily-executed modern designs.' No inscriptions. Clean bright grey cloth boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped and preserved inside fully removable tissue-guard. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 47pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 000868
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MARYON, HERBERT  Metalwork and Enamelling : A Practical Treatise on Gold and Silversmiths' Work
London, Chapman & Hall. 1923. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean pages in a tight copy with lightly marked boards and rubbing to spine edges and ends. Dusty page edges. Second edition. The processes used in gold and silver work are described as simply and definitely as possible , including soldering, raising, stone setting, enamelling and the other branches of the work. With 333 line drawings and photgraphic illustrations. 327pp. Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004309
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MILNER, C DOUGLAS  Making Lantern Slides and Filmstrips
London, The Focal Press. 1953. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with a few small tears and small pieces missing from spine ends. This book is for the person who wants to start from scratch to make their own lantern slides and transparencies. 224pp. Very Good (+)/Good (+).
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 002413
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MINNS, JE  Model Railway Engines
London, Octopus Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 070640047X) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn or creased with minor traces of handling. The author describes the fascinating transition from the early inventors' development models and instrument makers' patent and exhibition models to the modern commercially produced ones. The book covers the art of model railway engines from 1797 with a large number of illustrations, many in colour from Europe, America and the Far East. 97pp. Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 003896
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PHILLIPSON, CAROL  Celtic Cross Stitch Designs
Lewes, East Sussex, Guild of Master Craftsman Publications. 2000. (ISBN: 1861081448) Soft Cover, 10.75 x 8.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Small crease to upper corner of front cover, none to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight very copy with bright unmarked boards. With over 100 traditional Celtic themes, including knots and spirals, plaits and braids, animal and plant forms, artefacts and lettering to make up a series of delightful household items. 187pp. Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 004608
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005