next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Company and Union History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   The Allen West Story
Brighton, England, Allen West & Co Ltd. 1960. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked green cloth boards, gilt embossing and lettering and no bumping to corners. Presentation edition published for private circulation to celebrate fifty years of electric control gear development. Well illustrated in black & white. 60pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 004176
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Berisfords The Ribbon People : The Story of 100 Years 1858-1958
York, England, William Sessions Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards with gilt lettering and no bumping to corners. Very detailed history of the Ribbon makers of Congleton in twelve chapters and of the workers, old timers, present management etc. with many black & white photos. Included with the book are two souvenir samples of ribbon made by Berisfords for their 100th anniversary in 1958, one being a 'ribbon compliment slip' woven in three colours. These are tipped-in to the contents page and to page 77. There is also a preprinted Compliments slip 'signed' by Managing Director John Sebire. 82pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1944] Book number: 004796
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   The Bournville Story
Bournville, Cadbury Bros Ltd. Paperback, 7.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards, slight mark to front cover, small spot from label removal to rear and no bumping to corners. Undated ca. 1950. The story of Cadburys chocolate and how the socially enlightened industrialist George Cadbury established good housing and excellent working condiftions for his staff. 32pp. Very Good.
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003845
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 -   Manchester Chamber of Commerce Directory 1964/5
Manchester, Manchester Chamber of Commerce. 1964. Hard Cover, 10.25 x 8 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. A directory of the firms which existed in the city in 1964, by business type plus a listing by firm indicating their area of work. With a few introductory pages and text describing The Chamber of Commerce Testing House and Laboratories at Didsbury including photographs. 276pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 002025
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ARMITAGE, AUDREY  100 Years : Smith, Johnson & Co to KPMG
Paddington, NSW, Australia, KPMG. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646255053) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and bumping to lower corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with minor bumping to lower corners. When FJ Smith set out his business in Sydney over 100 years ago, he could never have imagined it would become one of the greatest accounting firms in Australia and known world-wide. This is the story of how his firm grew and prospered. 220pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 003492
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - AYERST, DAVID  Guardian : Biography of a Newspaper
London, Collins. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002217317) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very minor rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with small nicks to upper and lower edges. The story of the newspaper that began its life at the time of the Peterloo Massacre and was for long the Manchester Guardian before becoming truly a national newspaper as the Guardian in 1959. The Guardian is unique. Like our police force, our political institutions and our climate it is an essential of the English scene. This book tells its very detailed tale. 702pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | JP¥ 3265] Book number: 003496
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BEAVER, PATRICK  A Pedlar's Legacy : The Origins and History of Empire Stores 1831 - 1981 (SIGNED SLIP)
London, Henry Melland. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950073067) Hardback, 9.25 x 6.5 inches. Includes an Empire Stores Compliment Slip Signed by Peter Fattorini, Company Director at the time the book was published. The Company was started by his ancestor. a travelling pedlar called Antonio Fattorini who was born in 1797 near Como. This is the story of the growth of a nationally famous firm which originated in this humble trade. But it is also a social history of changing shopping habits over the last 2 centuries. Colour and b/w photos plus reprints of many catalogue pages, 19th century shop bills and adverts and a map of Bradford in 1854. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners but a trace of fading to upper and lower edges. A clean crisp tight copy Dust jacket not price clipped or torn and with very light creasing to edges. 127pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). Signed by Company Director.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 000947
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BEESLEY, IAN  A Place of Work
Keele, Staffordshire, Ryburn Publishing. 1995. (ISBN: 1853311561) Paperback, 10.75 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 'This is a book of what Beesley calls Industrial Still Lifes; at their simplest, they are beautiful photographs collected from among the recently closed or nearly closed factories that dot our landscape'. Of the 20 different industries featured, only one remains in situ and many of the images are the only known record of the subject. Limited to 750 paperback copies. 94pp. Fine.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 002655
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BLACK, MICHAEL  A Short History of Cambridge University Press (revised)
Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge Univ Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0521775728) Paperback, 7.75 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This is an account of the world's oldest press, from the publication of the Press's first book in 1584 to the present day. 84pp. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002364
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DAVIES, HUNTER  The Eddie Stobart Story
London, Harper Collins. 2001. (ISBN: 0007115970) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean green cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy Dust jacket not price clipped or torn but with light creasing to edges. 282pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 000944
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DEESON, A F L  Great Company Crashes
London, W Foulsham. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0572008333) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. How do companies with the wide reputation of Rolls Royce etc finally crash ? Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. The book has been well read. Dust jacket not price clipped, but with chips to edges. 163pp. Good (-)/Good (+).
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 000945
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DIENSTAG, ELEANOR FOA  In Good Company : 125 Years at the Heinz Table
New York, Warner Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446517976) Hardback, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Foreword by Henry Kissinger. This celebrates a quintessential American success story, the H J Heinz company marking its 125th anniversary year. Its colourful cast of characters and global cornucopia of products are the stuff of history, business and marketing legends. Photos, illustrations and a host of adverts celebrating 'Heinz 57'. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy Dust jacket not price clipped with very light creasing to top edge. 352pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 000938
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DYMOCK, ERIC  Honda : The UK Story
Sutton Veny, Wiltshire, Dove Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951875051) Hardback, 11.25 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 112pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001368
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FINCH, ROGER  A Cross in the Topsail : An Account of the Shipping Interests of R. & W. Paul Ltd., Ipswich
The Boydell Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0851151132) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright brick cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A very tight clean copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with fading to spine and margin of front cover. 122 pages. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 000141
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GIEVE, DAVID W  Gieves & Hawkes 1785-1985
Portsmouth, Hants, Gieves & Hawkes Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851193382) Paperback, 9.75 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Crease and bump to bottom of spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards. The story of the tailors and outfitters to the armed services and to Royalty written to commemorate 200 years of service. 123pp. Very Good.
GBP 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.67 | JP¥ 2091] Book number: 004286
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HOLLETT, DAVID  Men of Iron : Story of Cammell Laird Shipbuilders, 1828-1991
Birkenhead, Merseyside, Countryvise Ltd. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907768482) Soft Cover, 11.75 x 8.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions to contents. Tiny crease to upper edge of rear cover, none to front or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with lightly marked front board and no bumping to corners. The history of the world-famous shipbuilding firm established at Birkenhead on the Wirral in four chronological chapters. with many photographs of Lairds, it's ships and it's surroundings in colour and b&w. 66pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.69 | JP¥ 1651] Book number: 004766
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HOWARTH, DAVID & HOWARTH, STEPHEN  The Story of P & O - 1837 - 1987 : The Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297789651) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 8 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with very tiny nick at bottom of spine. 224pp. This is the history of P & O the company which for more than 150 years has been one of the world's greatest shipping lines. Its operations began with the mail contract to Gibraltar, from which P&O quickly became the British way to travel the world. It was the first shipping company to offer cruises, and more than 100 years later, cruising on P&O's famous white ships remains an important part of the company's activities. It is now an internationally based group with many wide-ranging interests. Very Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 000347
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LACEY, ROBERT  Ford : The Men and the Machine
London, Guild Publishing. 1986. Hardback, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. "The story of Henry Ford and the dynasty he founded - is in many ways the story of America itself..a giant history of one of the richest and most powerful families of the twentieth century..spanning a century of industrial and social change.". No marks or inscriptions. Clean black cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy Dust jacket not price clipped with light creasing and rubbing to edges. 778pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.23 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 000949
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - LONGHURST, HENRY  Adventures in Oil : The Story of British Petroleum
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1959, First Edition. Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. The development of BP from its days as the Anglo-Persian Oil Company. A good map of the oil fields in Iraq is depicted on the eps inside the front cover. How BP took a part in the shaping of the Middle East, plus chapters on its role elsewhere in the world. No marks or inscriptions. Clean green cloth boards with light bumping to upper corners. A clean tight copy No dust jacket. 286pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 000948
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MILLER, RUSSELL  The House of Getty
London, BCA. 1986. Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean tight copy with green cloth boards, no bumping to corners and very slight fading to lower edge. Dust jacket not price clipped with slight rubbing to edges and small traces of handling. The tormented saga of the Getty family reads like the script of a television soap opera, interweaving boardroom battles, sex, money, drugs, power, crime, tragedy and family intrigue. 362pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 002315
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MINGAY, G E  Fifteen Years on : The B.E.T. Group 1956-1971
London, British Electric Traction Co. Ltd. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very tiny crease to lower front corner. Pull-out diagrammatic tree of the B.E.T. group of companies in excellent condition. The story of British Electric Traction which manufactured buses for municipal transport with diversification into many other industrial areas including electrics, laundry, TV, transport, plant etc. Illustrated with black and white photographs of various company interests including, 'Grayston hire fleet lifting new steelwork into position on the radio telescope at Jodrell Bank, Drum revolve staging system for the new National Theatre manufactured by Mole-Richardson, Pacific Express Coach, Redifon radar simulator installed at the Central Air Traffic School, etc. 118pp. As New/Fine.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 002449
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MOORE, JOHN (EDITOR)  Whitbread Craftsmen
London, Whitbread & Co Ltd. 1948, First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers, 9.75 x 6.25 inches. Very stiff card covers. No inscriptions. Some bumps to corners, a little rubbing to some edges, light foxing to page edges and quarter inch tears to ends of spine. Contents including all 10 plates very good. 40pp. + plates. Good (+).
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 000851
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MUIR, AUGUSTUS  The Kenyon Tradition : The History of James Kenyon & Son Ltd 1664-1964
Cambridge, United Kingdom, W Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. Ex-library book with usual but minimal marks and stamps. No other inscriptions, no creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. James Kenyon was a cloth manufacturing firm based in Rochdale and later in Bury in Lancashire. 112pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 002297
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - NICHOLS, SUE  Vimto : The Story of a Soft Drink
Preston, Lancashire, Carnegie Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 185936005X) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The author has drawn heavily upon the Nichols company's archives and other sources to write this definitive history of a fascinating industry - how Vimto began, how and where it was sold and marketed, and more recent developments in packaging, advertising and production. With a superb collection of early posters advertising the 'non-alcoholic and absolutely wonderful soft drink that has it all'. 148pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 002619
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - PICKUP, MIKE  Blowing with the Blackburn Trades
1996, First Edition. Paperback, 8 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Blackburn Trades Council Club closed in 1993 after 13 years serviing the town's labour movement. Mike Pickup spent the last nine of these years on the management committee and his sharply written tongue-in-cheek reflections of life behind the scenes are as entertaining as they are revealing. 218pp. Fine.
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 002462
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005