| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
|
| Coin 1982 Year Book Brentwood, Essex, Numismatic Publishing Co. 1981. (ISBN: 0901265179) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. None of the listings appear to be marked in any way. 386pp. A firm copy. Very Good. GBP 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 271] Book number: 000702 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRISTOL, OLIVIA Dolls : A Collector's Guide London, De Agostini Editions. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862120412) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slight traces of handling. 176pp. This is the perfect reference book for the collector and doll-lover alike. Features over 400 dolls from all over the world, from the earliest wood through to papier-mache, wax, bisque, cloth, plastic and vinyl. It also looks at how to care for your dolls. Very Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 000393 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CUSHION, J P Pocket Book of British Ceramic Marks : Including Index to Registered Designs 1842-83 London, Faber and Faber. 1986. (ISBN: 0571131085) Paperback, 6.25 x 4.5 inches. Previous owner's name inside front cover. No other marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to some corners, none to spine. A clean tight copy with slight rubbing to covers and traces of handling. 431pp. The perfect size for the pocket for expeditions around antique shops etc. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001782 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HEDGES, A A C Bottles and Bottle Collecting : Shire Album 6 Shire Publications Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0852632096) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Light crease to cover. Very Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000666 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HILLIER, MARY Teddy Bears : A Celebration Ebury Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0852234082) Hardback, 8.5 x 10.25 inches. Neat owner's name on ffep. No other marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumps to corners, with slight fading along top edge of boards. Dust jacket not price clipped with one small scratch on front. A clean tight copy. 96 pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 000036 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HOLLAND, MARGARET The Illustrated Guide to Silver London, Peerage Books. 1987. (ISBN: 1850520194) Hard Cover, 9 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean crisp very tight copy with bright laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very light creasing to upper and lower edges. 256pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001912 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LEWIS, CHRISTOPHER (EDITOR) Antiques Roadshow : Experts on Objects London, Guild Publishing. 1988. Hardback, 10 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean burgundy cloth boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but with a few small tears in top edge. A clean tight copy. 192pp. Fine/Near Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 000848 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
| OPIE, JAMES Toy Soldiers Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, Shire Publications Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0852636326) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Shire Album 102. No marks or inscriptions. Very light crease and slight rubbing to rear cover. A clean tight copy. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 000820 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | ||
|
| REINFELD, FRED AND HOBSON, BURTON Catalogue of the World's Most Popular Coins New York, Sterling Publishing Co Inc. 1986. (ISBN: 0806947403) Soft Cover, 10 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to front cover and to spine. A very clean very firm copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. A trace of shelf wear to lower edge. 580pp. Near Fine. GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.18 | JP¥ 1871] Book number: 002037 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ROSSITER, STUART AND FLOWER, JOHN The Stamp Atlas London, Macdonald and Co Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0356180433) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 8.5 inches. Presentation plate on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with tiny nick at top of spine and minor creasing to rear edges. This book, written by postal historians, tells the history of each stamp issuing authority as well as the general history of the post. There is a wealth of information, aided by 144 maps, many in colour plus over 750 illustrations which together provide a unique assembly of geographical, social and political history and postal information for the reader or philately hobbyist. 336pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 003401 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005