| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
|
| The Beano Book 2002 (annual) London, D C Thompson. 2001. (ISBN: 0851167721) Hard Cover, 11 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. As New. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002601 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Bobby Bear's Annual 1947 London, Dean & Son Ltd. Hardback, 10.75 x 8 inches. Finger marks on some pages. Puzzles not done. Sunday School prize plate on ffep for Christmas 1947 Covers dusty, rubbed and a little chipped. Spine well rubbed and faded. A tight copy. 109pp. Good (+). GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001139 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Dandy Book 2002 (annual) London, D C Thompson. 2001. (ISBN: 0851167705) Hard Cover, 11 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. As New. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002602 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Hotspur Book for Boys 1970 London, D C Thompson. 1969. Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright very slightly marked boards and bumping to upper front corner only. Undamaged spine. 126pp. Very Good (+). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002704 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Jack and Jill Book 1969 Fleetway Books. 1968. (ISBN: 0900376058) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.75 inches. Some of puzzles done. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight rubbing to top of spine and no bumping to corners. 95pp. Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004478 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Round the Fire Stories London, Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd. Hard Cover, 10.25 x 8 inches. Ill.: Peter Fraser, Honor C Appleton. Bookplate of previous owner dated 1923 on front end paper. Marks to sunned front end papers. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers. Very clean pages in a firm binding with lightly indented front board, dusty page edges and well rubbed corners. Coloured frontispiece by Peter Fraser, full-page colour plates by Honor C Appleton and others. Children's stories and cartoons by Dorothy Russell, Gertrude Veysey, John Lea, Edwin Chisholm, Isabel M'Ewen Myles, Dixon Rutherford, K M Lester, Constance Heward, Jenny Wallis, CMS, Amy Steedman, Mrs Sinnock and MD Hillyard. 160pp. Good. GBP 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.97 | JP¥ 2825] Book number: 004850 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Rupert Annual No 56 Express Newspapers Plc. 1991. (ISBN: 0850792428) Hard Cover, 11.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with bright laminated boards and no bumping to corners. 98pp. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001649 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Whizzer and Chips Annual 1973 London, IPC Magazines Ltd. 1972. (ISBN: 0850370361) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very minor rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. Children's comic annual. 159pp. Near Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003010 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The World of Beatrix Potter Attraction : A Souvenir Book with Children's Activities Frederick Warne & Co. 2000. (ISBN: 0723247102) Paperback, 10 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions and no puzzles done. Very light creasing to front cover. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Includes 2 cut-out masks. As New. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000160 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ANDERSON, GERRY Terrahawks Annual Manchester, World International Publishing Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0723566976) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked laminated boards and minor bumping to bottom of spine. The popular television science fiction series. 63pp. Very Good. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 002899 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| AWDRY, REV W Thomas the Tank Engine : 25 of the best stories Dean. 2000. (ISBN: 0603560156) Hardback, 11.25 x 9 inches. This is a beautiful hardback copy featuring 25 of the classic stories first published in the 1940s and 1950s, complete with superb digitally recovered illustrations from the original Railway Series. Small tear to bottom of spine of jacket and to upper rear corner, and minor creasing to edges. 109pp. Fine/Near Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 000031 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BARRIE, J.M.; BYRON, MAY J.m. Barrie's Peter Pan & Wendy retold by May Byron for Boys and Girls London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1941. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.25 inches. Ill.: Mabel Lucie Attwell. Foxing to end papers. No other marks or inscriptions to contents, no creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked front board and spine, slight marking to rear, dusty page edges and minor bumping to corners. With twelve coloured illustrations, all present and in excellent condition plus a number of line drawings. 188pp. Very Good. GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 004823 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BROWN, MARC Arthur, Clean Your Room London, Random House Children's Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0099407973) Paperback, 10 x 7.25 inches. In excellent condition. As New. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 000588 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BUTTERWORTH, NICK The Hedgehog's Balloon London, Collins. 1996. (ISBN: 0001981293) Hardback, 7.75 x 6.25 inches. In the 'Percy the Park Keeper' series. Laminated boards. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 000750 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DAHL, ROALD Songs and Verse St Helens, Merseyside, Ted Smart. 2005. (ISBN: 0224070657) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 8 inches. Ill.: Gerald Scarfe, Posy Simmonds, Quentin Blake Etc. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. This is a joyful celebration of some of the magical moments from Roald Dahl's book, with brilliant illustrations from Quentin Blake, Chris Wormell, Joel Stewart, Chris Riddell, Geefwee Boedoe, Babette Cole, Lauren Child, Mini Grey, Posy Simmonds, Axel Scheffler, Lane Smith, William Joyce, Satoshi Kitamura, Emma Chichester Clark, Alexis Deacon, Joann Sfar, Bee Willey, Neal Layton, Tony Ross, Russell Ayto, Helen Oxenbury, David McKee, John Lawrence, Peter Bailey, David Roberts and Gerald Scarfe 192pp. As New/As New. GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 003675 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GARROWAY, DAVE Fun on Wheels London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1966. Hardback, 7.5 x 5 inches. Edited and revised by Courtney Edwards. Published in collaboration with the Automobile Association. Foxing to eps. Dust jacket not price clipped but torn. A clean firm copy. 119pp. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 000691 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HUGHES, TED Meet My Folks ! London, Faber and Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0571136443) Soft Cover, 7.75 x 5 inches. Inscription on ffep. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Appears unread. Ted Huges's irresistible account of an extraordinary family was his first book for children, and an immediate and continuing success. Now with four more poems added to the earlier edition. 61pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 004537 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| IRISH, DAVID The Wonder Book of Adventure London, Ward Lock Ltd. 1960. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Ill.: Kenneth Symonds, N Battershill and Rita Parsons. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with rubbing and tape marks. A collection of some of the greatest true stories of exploration, scientific discovery and heroism from the twentieth century. Well illustrated in colour and black & white. 192pp. Very Good (+)/Good. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 002726 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MILNE, A.A. Winnie-the-Pooh Pop-up Theatre Book : With Five Theatre Scenes and Character Puppets London, Methuen Children's Books. 1992. Hard Cover, 10.25 x 8.5 inches. Ill.: E.H. Shepard. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Contains five pull-out pop-up theatre scenes in excellent condition plus extra character sticks in folder at rear to add to the entertainment. Everything complete and working perfectly. Fine. GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: 003046 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| RICHARDS, FRANK The Greyfriars Adventures : The Magnet Volume 12 Howard Baker London, Howard Baker Press Ltd. 1972. Hard Cover, 10 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped, marked or torn with fading to spine and traces of handling. Reprint of 12 original Magnet comics, nos 1588-1598, published in 1938. The adventures of Billy Bunter, the Fat Owl of the Remove and friends. 12 x 28pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.65 | JP¥ 2531] Book number: 004216 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SHULZ, CHARLES M Charlie Brown's Third Super Book of Questions and Answers New York, Random House. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394837290) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright laminated boards and some bumping to corners. Trace of cracking down front hinge. 151pp. This book is about all kinds of boats and planes, cars and trains and other things that move! Plus Charlie Brown & Snoopy cartoons on every page. A must for a children's (or adult's) library. Annual format. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 001536 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| THOMSEN, AIRDRIE The Gift Angel London, Simon & Schuster. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671654667) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 7.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with small nicks to lower front edge and top of spine and signs of storage. The author has created a fanciful and memorable world of wonder for young and old, with angels romping through the celestial alphabet and much more surrounded by line drawings of butterflies, ladybirds and rabbits rendered with exquisite detail. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 004724 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005