| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
|
| BETTGER, FRANK How I Multiplied My Income and Happiness in Selling London, Mandarin. 1994. (ISBN: 0749308591) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very light creasing to lower corners, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, a small nick to top front edge, no bumping to corners and traces of handling. This book gives you some phrase-by-phrase sales presentations used to generate best sales opportunities, secrets and sales techniques developed over years in all kinds of situations and the author's 13-week Self-Organiser'. 315pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 002569 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CLEMMER, JIM Firing on All Cylinders London, Piatkus Books Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 0749910763) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright very slightly marked boards and no bumping to corners. Tried and tested techniques to improve the performance of your organisation. 292pp. Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003374 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GORMAN, PAUL The Game of Business and How to Play it London, Big Sur Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 0953266680) Paperback, 8 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Creasing to front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The 21 steps to irrefutable success and great personal wealth in business. Tens of thousands of business owners, directors and professionals have taken Paul Gorman's powerful marketing advice and seen their enterprises shoot to the sky in just months (typically 18-36 months). 64pp. Near Very Good. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 003387 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HALL, ROBERT E The Streetcorner Strategy for Winning Local Markets (SIGNED By AUTHOR) Austin, Texas, Performance Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0963948504) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. Signed 'To Kevin - R E Hall' on ffep. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with creasing to upper front corner and front dust flap. This book tells the reader how to optimize sales and service productivity to match the 'Right Sales and Right Service to the Right Customers at the Right Cost' philosophy. 287pp. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 003087 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HANDY, CHARLES The Search for Meaning London, Lemos & Crane. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1898001227) Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners, small bump to top front edge. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with minor indentations. 93pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 001492 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BARTY-KING, HUGH The Baltic Exchange : The History of a Unique Market London, Hutchinson Benham Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091280508) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Small ink mark to bottom page edges. No marks or inscriptions to contents. A very clean tight copy with unmarked green cloth boards, creasing to a few page corners and slight rubbing but not bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with tiny nick to bottom of slightly faded spine, and slight creasing. Pull-out luncheon menu for the king in 1901 in perfect condition. Illustrated in colour and black & white. The story of the City of London institution which was established around 1600 by business individuals who were determined to set high standards of business conduct and which in modern times has played a vital part in making London the shipping and commodity centre of the world. 431pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 004828 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KRAUSE, DONALD G The Art of War for Executives London, Nicholas Brealey Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 1857881311) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The ancient wisdom of Sun Tzu's classic text interpreted for today's business reader. 116pp. Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003373 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LUDWIG, MARIO (EDITOR) The Cotton Industry - Today and Tomorrow Manchester, The International Confederation of Cotton and Allied Textile Industries. 1954. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 6.25 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with gilt lettering on green boards, slight sunning to spine and bumps to top of spine and lower edges and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. The Official Report on the Jubilee International Cotton Congress held at Buxton, England, 13 - 20 May 1954. Cotton statistics, technical developments and marketing. Pull-out colour chart of Cotton Balance Sheets comparing Continental Europe, the UK, Japan, India and USA in excellent condition. 288pp. Very Good. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004307 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MALONE, MICHAEL S Infinite Loop : How the World's Most Insanely Great Computer Company, Went Insane London, Aurum Press Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854106384) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor creasing to top of spine. This is the inside story of Apple Computer - a wonderful, rollicking read and a corporate history like no other - for everything about the Apple story has a mythic quality. 597pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 003129 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MIEDANER, TALANE Coach Yourself to Success Chicago, Illinois, Contemporary Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0809225379) Paperback, 9 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 101 tips from a personal coach for reaching your goals at work and in life. 280pp. Very Good. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003375 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MURRAY; DONNELLY; NIMMO AND FINN Unemployment and Training Rights Handbook London, Unemployment Unit. 1997. (ISBN: 1870563492) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Previous owner's name on ffep. No other marks, no creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with bright covers, no bumping to corners and slight traces of handling. 421pp. New, completely revised edition fully describes the workings of the Jobseeker's Allowance. Very Good (+). GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001733 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| SOUTHON, MIKE AND WEST, CHRIS The Beermat Entrepreneur : Turn Your Good Idea Into a Great Business Harlow, Pearson Education Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 0273659294) Soft Cover with Self-Wraps, 9.25 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This book gives you what you need to know to take your bright idea to a successful business, through all the crucial stages and it introduces you to the lessons that most people learn by bitter experience, before you start. 148pp. Near Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002572 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TAYLOR, DAVID Business Engineering with Object Technology New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1995. (ISBN: 0471045217) Paperback, 9 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A powerful methodology which will enable business people to apply innovative concepts to optimise their enterprises. 188pp. Very Good (+). GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 003263 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| TRUELL, PETER AND GURWIN, LARRY BCCI : The Inside Story of the World's Most Corrupt Financial Empire London, Bloomsbury Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747512574) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. A very clean very tight copy with clean boards, slight marking to front page edges and very minor bumping to upper rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped with rubbing/small nicks to upper and lower edges. This book gives the exclusive revelations about the shocking involvement of the US government in the scandal that rocked the world. 522pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1944] Book number: 003190 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005