| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BALL, ALAN Ball of Fire London, Pelham Books. 1968. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked brown cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn but with extensive tape marks to edges where previous owner had 'protected' both upper and lower edges. The biography of the young Alan Ball, a member of the winning England World Cup Team who was at the time, the most expensive transfer player ever, from Blackpool to Everton at £110,000. 144pp. A scarce title. Very Good/Good. GBP 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.67 | JP¥ 2091] Book number: 003641 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BALL, ALAN It's All About a Ball : An Autobiography (SIGNED By AUTHOR) Alan Ball. 1978. Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Possibly a 'pre-first edition' copy published by the author. Rear of title page states 'Printed and bound in Great Britain by UPS Blackburn Ltd, Northgate, Blackburn, Lancs for Alan Ball'. Signed 'Best wishes Alan Ball' on half-title page. No other inscriptions or marks. Tiny crease to upper corner of rear cover, none to front, creasing to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight marking to page edges and no bumping to corners. Autobiography by one of England's most dynamic footballers, Alan Ball was the midfielder powerhouse in England's World Cup winning team. 191pp. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 003702 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BATEMAN, COLIN If the Cap Fits : The Glorious and 'Not So glorious' Careers of Every England Test Cricketer Since the War Tony Williams Publications. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 186983321X) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 197pp. Profiles of 50 of the most significant Test players since 1945. Very Fine/Fine. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 001431 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEAUMONT, BILL Thanks to Rugby : An Autobiography (SIGNED By AUTHOR) London, Stanley Paul. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091507502) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Signed on title page 'To Mark Hoping this will bring back some memories Bill Beaumont'. No other inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp tight very copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. The autobiography of the English rugby international with 34 caps to his name. 208pp. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003288 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BECKER, BORIS Boris Becker - the Player : The Autobiography London, Bantam Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593053443) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor creasing to top edge. 306pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 001185 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEST, GEORGE The Good, the Bad and the Bubbly London, Simon & Schuster. 1990. (ISBN: 0671710265) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A few page corners folded. Lovely clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. With very light traces of general handling. 185pp..his life from its beginnings in Protestant Belfast, through the glory days with Manchester United, and down through the walk-outs and disappearances and fights and feuds and women and marriage and fatherhood and the endless bottles of alcohol up to to 1990. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 001370 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOWLER, DAVE AND REYNOLDS, DAVID Ron Reynolds : The Life of a 1950s' Footballer London, Orion. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752859994) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Lovely clean very tight pages in 'fine' condition with bright unmarked boards but with bumping to corners and spine ends. Possibly unread. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with similar bumps. Biography of the Spurs goalkeeper from the mid-1950s who also played for Aldershot & Southampton. On clearing his house after he died, his family found a meticulously kept archive of Reynolds' professional career with notebooks, programmes, ticket stubs, press cuttings, photographs, souvenirs from foreign tours and his own match reports of all his games. For this book the sports writer Dave Bowler presents these to the reader, assisted by Ron Reynolds son David. 193pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 004743 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRUCE, STEVE Heading for Victory : An Autobiography London, Bloomsbury Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747517800) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with one inch tear to lower front corner, light indenting to front and small nicks and rubbing to edges. Story of the Manchester United defender with a knack of heading the winning goal. 182pp. Very Good (+)/Near Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 004000 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CANNON, DAVID Severiano Ballesteros London, Kingswood Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434980943) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped with light creasing to edges, small nicks to top edge and traces of indent lines. 112pp. Very Good (+)/Near Very Good. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 001436 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CHARLTON, SIR BOBBY My Manchester United Years : The Autobiography London, Headline. 2007. (ISBN: 0755317432) Paperback, 9.25 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Light creasing to upper corner of rear cover, none to front, creasing to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 388pp. Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 003035 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COOPER, HENRY H for 'Enry: More than Just an Autobiography Collins. 1984. (ISBN: 0002181401) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 7 inches. Neat inscription inside front cover under dust flap. No other marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with scratches/tears around top of spine. 135pp. Very Good (+)/Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000364 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COWDREY, COLIN Time for Reflection London, Sportsmans Book Club. 1963. Hard Cover, 8 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped and clean and crisp with tears to front cover. Autobiography of the MCC and England cricketer. 207pp. Fine/Near Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 003103 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DALLAGLIO, LAWRENCE Diary of a Season London, Virgin Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852276746) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 230pp. 'In the most controversial season of domestic and international Rugby Union the modern game has ever experienced (1996/97), with players competing as professionals for the first time, the author has been in the thick of the action both on field, as an England international, British Lion and captain of Wasps, and behind the scenes championing players rights. This is the story of his sensational year.'. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 001327 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DEXTER, TED From Bradman to Boycott : The Master Batsmen Newton Abbott, Readers Union. 1981. Hardback, 9.25 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with bumping to upper corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with crease to upper corners. 159pp. The author has selected 38 great batsmen, many of them his cricketing contemporaries, and categorised them as types of batsmen. This is a sustained analysis of batting technique and its development. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001278 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DOUST, DUDLEY 221 : Peter Scudamore's Record Season London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340508884) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. Price clipped dust jacket with a one cm nick at top of spine and light indents to rear. 210pp. Describes the amazing record set by champion jockey Peter Scudamore in the 1988/89 National Hunt season. After becoming the fastest man to 50 winners in a season, he was soon achieving the fastest 100, followed by passing the previous best ever of 149 and eventually finishing with the extraordinary tally of 221 winners. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001352 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DOUST, DUDLEY Ian Botham : The Great All Rounder Newton Abbott, Readers Union. 1980. Hardback, 9.25 x 6.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 138pp. This is a book about a man who loves sport, who never gives up, and who will try anything within the rules to win. It takes us through Botham's career for his county and England and much more. Fine/Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001390 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EDELSTON, MAURICE AND DELANEY, TERENCE Masters of Soccer London, The Naldrett Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very faint foxing to page edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with small nick to lower edge and fading to spine. Concise mini-biographies of twenty footballers who, around fifty years ago were the brilliant stalwarts of the game or who offered the potential to become the stars of the future. Includes Stanley Matthews, John Charles, Joe Mercer, Duncan Edwards, Jimmy Greaves, Danny Blanchflower, Denis Law, Billy Wright, Bobby Charlton, Tommy Lawton and Tom Finney. 209pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003734 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EDRICH, W J Cricket Heritage London, Stanley Paul. Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Not dated, probably 1948, refers to a team visit in the future, in 1949. No inscriptions or marks, unfoxed. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards, slight rubbing to spine ends and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. The autobiography of test cricketer Bill Edrich who also played football for Spurs at outside-left, well illustrated. 224pp. Very Good (+). GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 002654 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EDWARDS, TRACY AND MADGE, TIM Maiden Simon & Schuster. 1991. (ISBN: 0671710788) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.75 inches. Inscription on half-title page. No other marks. Light creasing to covers and spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean very tight copy. 224pp. Very Good. GBP 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.82 | JP¥ 249] Book number: 000228 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EMERY, DAVID (EDITOR) Bobby Moore - A Tribute : The Illustrated Biography of a Footballing Legend Headline. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747278679) Paperback, 10 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Tiny crease to upper corner of rear cover, none to front or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A legend with that unique touch of class. When Bobby Moore died on 24th February 1993, aged only 51, everyone who loves football mourned the passing of an authentic hero, a man of incomparable style and grace both on and off the pitch. Bobby Moore will forever be remembered for leading England to victory (for the first and only time) in the 1966 World Cup. But he achieved much more than that; he was also, in David Platt's words "a great person in every sense; a footballer of intelligence and vision, a man of dignity and stature". 160 pages. Near Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003676 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FOREMAN, GEORGE AND ENGEL, JOEL By George : The Autobiography of George Foreman New York, Simon & Schuster. 2000. (ISBN: 0743201124) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight traces of handling and no bumping to corners. The candid and inspiring of the rise of a great sports legend, from his thrilling confrontations in the ring to his private struggles to achieve spiritual wholeness. 262pp. Very Good (+). GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003139 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FRANCE, DH Gwladys Street's Hall of Fame (SIGNED Limited Edition) Witham, Essex, Skript Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1874799091) Paperback, 10 x 7 inches. Ill.: Peter King and Dave Sheehan. Signed on title page by Alex Young who wrote the Foreword to the book and was an Everton player from the 1960s onwards. No inscriptions or marks. Limited Edition of 1000 copies. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Everton Football Club is based at Goodison Park on Gwladys Street in Liverpool. This is the 120 year history of the club with concise biographies of 80 of its most illustrious players over the years. 226pp. Near Fine. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 003291 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FRITH, DAVID Archie Jackson : The Keats of Cricket London, Pavilion Books Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 1851451196) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean very tight copy with green cloth boards and very minor bumping to upper corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor creasing to edges and light pen indenting, not marking. Biography of Australia's tragically short-lived batting prodigy who came on the Test scene in 1929, eclipsing even Bradman, but who died of tuberculosis in 1933. 111pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001925 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GATTING, MIKE Leading from the Front : The Autobiography of Mike Gatting Guild Publishing. 1988. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean very tight copy with bright boards and very slight bump to bottom of spine, no other bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight creasing to upper and lower edges. 216pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 000365 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GLANVILL, RICK Sir Matt Busby : A Tribute - the Official Authorised Biography Manchester, Manchester United Football Club Ltd. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852274646) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, no bumping to corners and very minor bump to top of spine. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor creasing to edges. 232pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002230 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005