next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Biography - Performing Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 155 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AFTEL, MANDY  Death of a Rolling Stone : The Brian Jones Story
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283989521) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Ist UK edition. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, bump to lower edge of front cover and no bumping to corners. He founded the Rolling Stones and dazzled the rock world with his flamboyant style, his women - and his musical genius. A child of the sixties, he died as the decade ended, in his own swimming pool. This fascinating biography is based on eight years of travel, research and correspondence, including personal interviews with those who knew him best. A scarce book. 208pp. Near Fine.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 004129
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER P  A Star, is a Star, is a Star ! : The Lives and Loves of Susan Hayward
London, Robson Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0860511332) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean crisp tight copy with bright boards, no bumping to corners and traces of foxing to front page edges. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with general signs of handling and a small amount of indenting to front. 269pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 001768
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ANDERTON, BARRIE  Sonny Boy ! : The World of Al Jolson
London, Jupiter Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904041352) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with a little creasing to upper rear edge. This biography of Al Jolson tells how a Russian-Jewish boy rose to become the most acclaimed performer of his time. The author's warm portrayal of Jolson is magnificently illustrated throughout and contains a full filmography and an index to all his recorded songs, including Swanee River, Mammy Sonny Boy, Rock-A-Bye Baby Withe The Dixie Melody and Toot, Toot Tootsie. A scarce book. 160pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.97 | JP¥ 2825] Book number: 004461
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - APPLETON, NICOLE AND NATALIE  Together
London, Michael Joseph. 2002. (ISBN: 0718145445) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 294pp. As New/As New.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001870
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ASKEY, ARTHUR  Before Your Very Eyes
London, The Woburn Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713001348) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions to contents. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards with bump and slight sunning to lower front and rear edges and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked but well chipped to upper and lower edges. Autobiography of Arthur Askey, the comedian from Liverpool and star of theatre, radio and TV. 191pp. Very Good/Good (-).
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 004605
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BAKER, RICHARD  Mozart
London, Little, Brown and Company. 1997. (ISBN: 0316641332) Paperback, 10.25 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very slight traces of creasing to covers, creasing to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, fading to front lower edge and no bumping to corners. From the inspired outpourings of the symphonies and concertos to dramatic masterpieces such as The Marriage of Figaro and Don Giovanni, Mozart's works are among the most popular in this classical repertoire. Richard Baker's classic account brings us closer to Mozart the man and deepens our appreciation for his life-affirming music. 149pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 003547
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BECKINSALE, RICHARD  With Love
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 0584103875) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor rubbing to upper edge. Richard Beckinsale, star of Porridge and Rising Damp among other productions, died tragically in 1979 aged only thirty-one. This book, with a foreword from his wife Judy and a tribute from co-star Ronnie Barker is a collection of Richard's private writings: spontaneous poems and fragments written throughout various, often highly charged stages in his brief life. Illustrated by black & white photographs of Richard. A scarce book. 80pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 004001
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BERGMAN, INGRID AND BURGESS, ALAN  My Story
London, Michael Joseph. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718119460) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Small tape mark where front fly-leaf had been fixed inside front board. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with a trace of rubbing to top rear corner of spine. 480pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 000421
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BLACK, CILLA  What's it All About ?
Ebury Press. 2003, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 406pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 000246
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BLAIR, BETSY  The Memory of All That
London, Elliot & Thompson. 2004. (ISBN: 190402730X) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Covers with self-wraps. No marks or inscriptions. Tiny crease to top corner of rear cover, no other creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers om a lovely clean crisp tight copy. 320pp. Aged sixteen, Betsy Blair was picked by Gene Kelly for a New York show, at an audition of six hundred girls. Their work relationship led to marriage and Kelly's soon-to-be-glittering career moved them both to Hollywood. We see Kelly work with Garland amongst other great stars. This unique account of her sixteen-year marriage to the Hollywood legend shifts a gear, as the relationship falters and she wins the Golden Palm at Cannes and begins a new life as an expatriate in Paris. Fine.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 001214
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BLETHYN, BRENDA  Mixed Fancies : A Memoir
London, Simon & Schuster. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743248597) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. The autobiography of one of Britain's best-loved actresses who has won a Bafta, been nominated for an Oscar and appeared in countless productions on stage, screen and television. 310pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 003037
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BOSE, DEREK  Kishore Kumar : Method in Madness
New Dehli, Rupa & Co. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 8129105268) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 9.25 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps, to ffep and copyright pages only. No inscriptions or other marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright tape marked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Biography of the singer, actor, filmmaker, writer, composer, lyricist and above all, a supreme impresario - the greatest Hindi cinema has seen. 128pp. Very Good (+)/Fine.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 003564
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BOWEN, JIM  Right Place, Right Time
Lancaster, Carnegie Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 1859360920) Paperback, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Comedian, compere and presenter Jim Bowen from his adoption as a child through a varied career until his rise to national fame, first with Bullseye and then with his zany, award-winning BBC Radio show. 186pp. Near Fine.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 002881
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BRAUN, ERIC  Deborah Kerr
New York, St Martin's Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 1312188951) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. First US edition. Slight marks to eps. No inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. Slightly dusty top edge. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with a minor crease to top of spine, slight fading near spine and traces of general handling. 264pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 001425
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BRET, DAVID  Morrissey : Scandal & Passion
London, Robson Books. 2004. (ISBN: 1861057873) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, single crease to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, small scuff to corner of ffep and no bumping to corners. Biography of Britain's most articulate singer-songwriter and former member of The Smiths, Morrissey is a complex individual whose lyrics are concerned with realism, optimism, waspish wit, irony, asexuality and love. 312pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 003811
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BRET, DAVID  Morrissey : Scandal & Passion
London, Robson Books. 2004. (ISBN: 1861057873) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, single crease to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, small scuff to corner of ffep and no bumping to corners. Biography of Britain's most articulate singer-songwriter and former member of The Smiths, Morrissey is a complex individual whose lyrics are concerned with realism, optimism, waspish wit, irony, asexuality and love. 312pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 003811
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BURNS, GEORGE  Gracie : A Love Story
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340505427) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked wit two small nicks to edges and lightly creased. George Burns tells the full story of his wife Gracie Allen, one half of the Burns and Allen comic team who had audiences in tears for years with their humour. Well illustrated. 319pp. Near Fine/Near Very Good.
GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] Book number: 004602
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CAMPBELL, MARGARET  Married to Music : Julian Lloyd Webber - the Authorised Biography
London, Robson Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861054009) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing to upper edge and traces of handling. The biography of one of the most creative musicians of his generation, the cellist Julian Lloyd Webber. 205pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 002595
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CASH, JOHNNY WITH CARR, PATRICK  Cash : The Autobiography of Johnny Cash
London, Harper Collins. 2000. (ISBN: 000274080X) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. In his own words, Johnny Cash reflects unsparingly on his turbulent past. He tells of his harsh childhood on the cotton farm; life on the road; friendships with Willie Nelson, Roy Orbison and Bob Dylan; the years of addiction to amphetamines and painkillers; his attempted suicide and the profound spiritual awakening which pulled him through. 341pp. Fine.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004081
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CLARKE, MARTIN  Sweet Venom : Manic Street Preachers
London, Plexus. 1997. (ISBN: 0859652599) Soft Cover, 9 x 6.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to covers and spine. Clean bright covers with no bumps to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 174pp. Very Good.
GBP 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 271] Book number: 000904
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - COLEMAN, RAY  Survivor : The Authorised Biography of Eric Clapton
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283991410) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight rubbing to foot of spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with light creasing to edges. Reverered by millions as the greatest rock and blues guitarist in the world, Eric Clapton has had 'Clapton is God' daubed on walls since the 1960s. This in depth biography protrays the man from a teenager in love with American blues music through the Yardbirds, John Mayall's Bluesbreakers and Cream and onwards. It describes in details his three-year descent into heroin addiction and his love affair with Pattie. 299pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.67 | JP¥ 2091] Book number: 003936
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CONNOLLY, RAY  John Lennon 1940-1980 : A Biography
Fontana Paperbacks. 1981. (ISBN: 0006364055) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very light creasing to covers, none to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked covers, browning to page edges and no bumping to corners. With over fifty black & white photographs. 192pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 002967
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CORNWELL, JANE  The Corrs : The Unofficial Book
London, Virgin Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852278404) Hardback, 11.25 x 9.25 inches. The half-title page was imperfectly cut at the publishers although nothing is missing there is a small extra piece folded over. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean black cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped with a little rubbing/creasing to edges and a one inch tear at the bottom of the spine. 128pp. Very Good (+)/Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 001359
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CURTIS, TONY WITH GOLDENBOCK, PETER  American Prince : My Autobiography
London, Virgin Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 1905264348) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to lower rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very slight creasing to upper edge and tiny indent. The story of one of the last of the true Hollywood royalty whose career spans six decades. 364pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+).
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 003908
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MEAT LOAF AND DALTON, DAVID  To Hell and Back : An Autobiography
New York, Regan Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060392932) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and a very minor bump to upper front corner. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Meat Loaf was rock music's unlikeliest success : a 300-pound white artist signed to Motown records. He bootstrapped his way out of hell, fleeing an abusive past, overcoming the scorn and skepticism of nearly everyone, and - through raw determination - he beat all odds and conquered the world - twice. 290pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 003388
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

155 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005