| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
|
| BARDEN, KAREN Barden's People Kendal, Cumbria, Westmorland Gazette. 1994. (ISBN: 0902272918) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Tiny crease to upper corner of rear covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A series of selected interviews by Westmorland Gazette feature writer Karen Barden. Fascinating stories about local people's lives. 111pp. Very Good (+). GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 004527 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOTTOMLEY, ROY This is Your Life London, Methuen. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 041367200X) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Inscription on ffep. Clean very bright boards with bumping to lower corners. A clean crisp tight copy. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with light creasing to top edge. 224pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001460 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRITAIN, IAN Once an Australian : Journeys with Barry Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer and Robert Hughes Melbourne, Australia, Oxford University Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195537424) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps, to ffep and rear of title pages only. No inscriptions or other marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright slightly marked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with traces of handling. Profiles of the careers of Barry Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer and Robert Hughes, concentrating on the reasons for their leaving Australia and pursue their brilliant careers abroad. It combines elements of biography, cultural criticism and social history. 290pp. Near Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 003567 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DANIEL, CLARENCE Derbyshire Portraits Clapham, North Yorkshire, Dalesman Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0852064705) Paperback, 8 x 5.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight traces of handling and no bumping to corners. The book is probably unread. Over two dozen pen portraits of Derbyshire personalities who, for one reason or another, have been remembered beyond their own day and generation. They include canal engineer James Brindley, Derby artist Joseph Wright and Minstrel of the Peak William Newton. 80pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 003726 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DELANY, SARAH AND A ELIZABETH WITH HEARTH, AMY HILL Having Our Say : The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years New York, Kodansha International. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 156836010X) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to upper corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with small nick to upper corner and traces of storage. Filled with humorous and poignant anecdotes, this inspiring dual biography offers a rare glimpse of the birth of black freedom - and the rise of the black middle class - in America. It is a chronicle of remarkable achievement. 210pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 004140 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FITZGERALD, PENELOPE The Knox Brothers Newton Abbott, Readers Union. 1978. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. The four Knox brothers were sons of an Evangelical Bishop of Manchester and all were remarkable men. Robert was a translator of the Bible and brilliant spokesman for Catholicism as well as a mentor of Harold Macmillan. Eddie was a wit and editor of Punch. Dillwyn was a friend and contemporary of Keynes and amongst other things was a cryptographer in both world wars and very involved in breaking the Enigma code. Wilfred became an Anglo-Catholic priest and a firm supporter of Lansbury and the Labour Party. Illustrated. 294pp. Very Fine/Fine. GBP 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 26.99 | JP¥ 2385] Book number: 002561 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRIERSON, EDWARD Confessions of a Country Magistrate London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575014903) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with fading to boards, two page corners creased and no bumping to corners. Well-faded dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. Drawing upon his long experience as a barrister, Northumberland JP and Deputy Chairman of Quarter Sessions, the author writes about the vices and virtues, the achievements and foibles of the magistracy in this country, spicing his more analytical and descriptive sections with choice anecdotes or cautionary tales. 176pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 004014 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LEA, JOHN My Countryside Leek, Staffordshire, Churnet Valley Books. 2004. (ISBN: 189794960X) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, one page corner creased and no bumping to corners. Biography about farming and the Cheshire countryside, this is a sequel to Down the Cobbled Stones. 223pp. Fine. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 004182 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LEIGH, BENEDICTA The Catch of the Hands : An Autobiography (SIGNED By AUTHOR) London, Virago Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1853811912) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. Inscribed '..Bernadicta Leigh' on dedication page. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright very slightly indented front board and no bumping to corners. With the piquant wit of Colette, the lyricism of Laurie Lee and a passion all her own, the author tells the story of her life, beginning in the 1920s, - a life made remarkable by her determination to rescue it. 186pp. Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 004514 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MARK, SIR ROBERT In the Office of Constable : An Autobiography London, Collins. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002160323) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6 inches. Neat previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not marked or torn with very minor creasing to edges. The story of Sir Robert Mark, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police in the 1970s who began his career as a policeman in Manchester. 320pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004651 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MINNION, JOHN Pool of Life : The Story of Liverpool in Caricatures Liverpool, Checkmate Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954449940) Soft Cover with Self-Wraps, 7.75 x 8.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. In this unique book, the author charts the history and heartbeat of Liverpool through 150 diverse life-stories and specially drawn caricatures. 256pp. Very Good (+). GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 004217 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WADE, EILEEN K The World Chief Guide : Olave Lady Baden-Powell London, Hutchinson. 1957. Hardback, 7.5 x 5 inches. Slight marking to eps. Clean bright boards with slight bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 176pp. Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 001200 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| WARD, KENNETH The World of William Wickham : The Biography and the Photography of a Remarkable Victorian Havant, Ian Harrap. 1981. (ISBN: 0950714100) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. Inscription to previous owner on ffep. No other marks, clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp very tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, with light creasing and a few small nicks to some edges and traces of marking to rear. 119pp. Near Fine/Near Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 000209 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005