| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN The Fairy Tale of My Life : An Autobiography New York, Paddington Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0846700743) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.75 inches. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps - to eps, title page and top edge of pages only. No other marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked tape-free burgundy cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with minor traces of handling. This volume is a reprint of the 1868 edition. The author reveals the sources of those popular and enduring creatures found in Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales, all of them taken from real characters in his llife. We also get to see what various European and Scandinavian countries were like in the 19th-century based on his travels, his keen eye and his superb prose writing. This is a highly readable account of the inner life of a literary genius. 569pp. Very Good/Very Good (+). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003681 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BENNETT, ALAN Untold Stories (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) London, Faber and Faber with Profile Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571228305) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Signed by author on title page. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. This volume takes in all the author's writings over a ten year period to 2005 and includes his much-celebrated diaries for the years 1996 to 2004 and a wealth of other biographical stories. 658pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP¥ 3699] Book number: 003853 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BENTLEY, PHYLLIS The Bronte Sisters London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1950, First Edition. Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. Inscription on ffep. No creasing to covers or to spine. Sunned covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 45pp. Very Good (+). GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.64 | JP¥ 313] Book number: 001020 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
| CECIL, DAVID A Portrait of Jane Austen London, BCA. 1978. Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with crease to rear and half-inch tear to rear lower edge. This book is intended neither as a straight-forward biography of Jane Austen's life, nor as a critical study of her as an author, but rather, as Lord David writes, 'an attempt with the aid of material drawn from her letters, her novels and other people's memories of her, to reconstruct and depict her living personality and to explore its relation to her art.'. 208pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 002727 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | ||
|
| DAVIES, HUNTER The Teller of Tales : In search of Robert Louis Stevenson Sinclair-Stevenson. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856192636) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean black cloth boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 290 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 000174 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DUFFIN, HC Thomas Hardy : A Study of the Wessex Novels the Poems and the Dynasts University of Manchester Press. 1967. Hardback, 7.5 x 5 inches. The book and jacket are enclosed inside a removable non-sticky plastic cover which has preserved them completely. The ffep has been removed, but otherwise both book and cover are fine. This is not a library book. No marks or inscriptions. Clean boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased. A clean tight copy. 356pp. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 000088 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DURRANT, GEOFFREY William Wordsworth Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge Univ Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0521095840) Paperback, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Literary biography of of one of England's greatest poets by the author, a Professor of English Literature. 161pp. Near Fine. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 002813 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EARLE, PETER The World of Defoe Newton Abbott, Readers Union. 1977. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and light bumping to upper rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with very minor traces of handling. The four parts of the book consist of a discussion of the biography of Defoe, the general background of 'his world', detail of the England of Defoe and finally the individual within English society. Illustrated. 353pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 002558 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FERRIS, PAUL Dylan Thomas Sevenoaks, Kent, Hodder & Stoughton. 1977. (ISBN: 0340195649) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with a small chip missing from the top of the spine. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 001909 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FOOT, MICHAEL H.G. : The History of Mr Wells Black Swan. 1996. (ISBN: 0552995304) Paperback, 7.75 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Spine creased. A clean tight copy. 318pp. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 000757 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GAIMAN, NEIL Don't Panic : Douglas Adams & The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy London, Titan Books. 2003. (ISBN: 1840237422) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Completely updated with a new foreword by Neil Gaiman. No marks or inscriptions. A clean very tight copy with black cloth boards and with bumping to most corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with rubbing to upper and lower edges. 240pp. 'It's all absolutely devastatingly true - except the bits that are lies ' - Douglas Adams. Don't Panic celebrates the life of an ape-descended human called Douglas Adams who, in a field in Innsbruck in 1971, had an idea. The book also describes what that idea became - The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy plus everything else Douglas ever worked on before his sad death in 2001. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 001747 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HEMLOW, JOYCE (EDITOR) Fanny Burney : Selected Letters and Journals Oxford, England, Clarendon Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198185286) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with fading to spine and immediate margins of both covers. Fanny Burney (1791-1840) spent her early married life (with a French emigre General) in Surrey before spending time as an exile in Paris for ten years and later a fugitive in Brussels preceding the battle of Waterloo. 366pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 002329 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HEPBURN, JAMES (EDITOR) Arnold Bennett : Sketches for Autobiography London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0049280414) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and very minor bumping to lower rear corner. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slight sunning. Arnold Bennett never wrote his autobiography, but over many years he wrote articles that told part of his story. The editor has brought together fourteen hitherto uncollected articles, and has added them to twenty-one others that have lain scattered among Bennett's one hundred books, where for the first time we can build up a picture of Bennett as he saw himself. 182pp. Near Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: 003445 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HUXLEY, JULIAN (EDITOR) Aldous Huxley 1894-1963 : A Memorial Volume London, Chatto & Windus. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. Ffep missing. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean tight copy with slightly marked rear board and minor bumping to some corners. No dust jacket. Testimonials from twenty-seven of Huxley's famous colleagues and peers 175pp. Good (+). GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.38 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 004538 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| JACOBS, ERIC Kingsley Amis : A Biography London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340590726) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with slight creasing to upper and lower edges. A compelling, funny and painfully honest study of one our most versatile and prolific authors. 382pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.38 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 004554 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| JOAD, C E M Samuel Butler Leonard Parsons Ltd. 1924, First Edition. Hardback, 7.25 x 5 inches. Previous owner's name (dated 1925) on ffep. Marked and faded boards with slight bumping to corners. Top of spine slightly ragged. A tight copy with clean foxed pages and dusty edges. 195pp. Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 001010 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| JOYCE, JAMES A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man Everyman's Library. 1991. (ISBN: 1857150090) Hard Cover, 8.25 x 5.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. A reprint of the 1916 original. 257pp. As New/As New. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: 000317 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| KRASSA, PETER Erich Von Daniken : Disciple of the Gods - A Biography W H Allen. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491023235) Hardback, 8.75 x 5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. I can find no faults with the book and the the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket however is slightly creased at the edges and has a 0.25 inch tear at the top of the spine which is slightly faded. A clean tight copy of a very scarce book. 158pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 000686 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| LEHMANN, JOHN Virginia Woolf and her World London, Thames & Hudson. 1976. (ISBN: 0500130515) Hardback, 9.5 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped, but has a few tiny indents. A clean tight copy with a few marks probably foxing. 128pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.99 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 000645 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MACDONALD, MICHAEL H AND TADIE, ANDREW A The Riddle of Joy : G.K Chesterton and C.S. Lewis London, Collins Religious Publications. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0005991935) Hard Cover, 8.5 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 304pp. This perceptive and penetrating assessment of G.K Chesterton and C.S. Lewis, two major twentieth-century religious writers, contains contributions by 17 of today's most renowned Chesterton and Lewis scholars. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.78 | JP¥ 1530] Book number: 001644 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MACKAY, MARGARET The Violent Friend : The Story of Mrs Robert Louis Stevenson 1840-1914 London, Readers Union. 1970. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to some corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with rubbing to edges and nicks to upper edge. The life of Fanny and her controversial marriage to Robert Louis Stevenson. Illustrated. 376pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 002559 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MANDER, ROSALIE Mrs Browning : The Story of Elizabeth Barrett Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1980. (ISBN: 0297778021) Hardback, 8.75 x 5.75 inches. Slightly dusty top edge. No marks or inscriptions. Clean blue cloth boards with no bumping to corners. Dust jacket with light indents and faded spine. Not price clipped or creased. 162 pages. Very Good/Near Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 000098 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MARNHAM, PATRICK A Life of Mary Wesley London, Chatto & Windus. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701179910) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn with very light creasing to upper and lower edges. This is a remarkable book about a woman who was courageous, sensual, talented and ruthless. Born before the first world war, she published her first novel aged seventy and went on to write nine bestsellers, including The Camomile Lawn. 289pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.82 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002133 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MCKENNA, NEIL The Secret Life of Oscar Wilde London, Century. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712669868) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, rubbed-out pencil mark to ffep and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor creasing to edges. This book charts fully for the first time Oscar's astonishing erotic odyssey through Victorian London's sexual underworld. The author argues compellingly and convincingly that Oscar Wilde was driven personally and creatively by his powerful desires for sex with young men and that his life and work can only be fully understoood in terms of his sexuality. 535pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003697 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| MEREDITH, MICHAEL Meeting the Brownings (SIGNED by AUTHOR) Waco, Texas, Armstrong Browning Library. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0930252195) Soft Cover, 9.5 x 8.25 inches. An intimate look at the Brownings, Robert and Elizabeth Barrett, including photos of some personal items such as letters and furniture First edition published in conjunction with the Exhibition at Southwestern College, Winfield, Kansas in 1986. SIGNED by the author on the title page "Matthew Sebag-Montefiore from Michael Meredith 30.6.89". No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A clean crisp tight copy. 128pp. Very Good (+). Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 001014 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005