| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The Brewer's Art London, Whitbread & Co Ltd. 1948, First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers, 9.75 x 6.25 inches. Very stiff card covers. No inscriptions. Some bumps to corners, a little light rubbing to some edges, small mark on front cover and a quarter inch tear to bottom of spine. Two middle pages loose. Contents including all plates very good. 58pp. + plates. Good (++). GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 000849 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| John Moores Liverpool Exhibition 20 National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside. 1998. (ISBN: 0906367905) Paperback, 9.5 x 8.25 inches. Shown at the Walker Art Gallery Liverpool, November 1997 to February 1998. No marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy. Bump to top of spine and small associated tear in rear cover. 112pp. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000590 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| Third British International Print Biennale : July - September 1972 Bradford, Yorkshire, Bradford City Art Gallery and Museums. 1972. Soft Cover, 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Minor scuffs and bumping to covers. Dusty page edges. Ink jottings about images by previous owner on reverse of title page. Clean pages. 514 plates, some in colour. Good (++). GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 000852 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| AKINSHA, KONSTANTIN & KOZLOV, GRIGORII Stolen Treaure : The Hunt for the World's Lost Masterpieces London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297814281) Hardback, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Details of priceless paintings, sculptures, coins, glass, jewels, books and other museum items that were removed from their Nazi hiding places in Germany at the end of World War 2 by specially-formed teams of soldiers and specialists to Russia. This list includes masterpieces by Rembrandt, Durer, El Greco and many more. The author's book, filled with high drama, priceless art, extraordinary individuals, political manoeuvrings, graft and corruption is a true story, still being told, which reads like the best adventure fiction. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps, limited to eps and title page only. Light crease across corner of rear board. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. At first glance, the book look fine. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with minor very light creasing. 289pp. Near Very Good/Very Good (+). GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001076 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ASH, RUSSELL & HIGTON, BERNARD Flowers in Art : A Bouquet of Floral Paintings London, Aurum Press Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 1854101439) Hard Cover, 4.75 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. unpaginated. A series of paintings by Gauguin, Van Gogh, Cadell, Bosschaert etc each associated with verse from Symonds, Leigh Hunt, Sakespeare, Keats etc. Fine. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004492 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BAILEY, MARTIN (SELECTED BY) Vincent van Gogh : Letters from Provence Parkgate Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1855853973) Soft Cover, 7.5 x 10 inches. "The Illustrated Letters". No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy 160pp. Fine. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 000143 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BALL, WILFRED Weather in Watercolour B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713454407) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks to contents. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean copy with bright slightly marked boards and rubbing to corners. 144pp. Good (+). GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 004557 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEAN, JACOB AND TURCIC, LAWRENCE 15th - 18th Century French Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1986. (ISBN: 0870994646) Soft Cover, 11 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers, trace of crease down spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. 325pp. Fine. GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.14 | JP¥ 2751] Book number: 002008 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BELLAMY, DAVID David Bellamy's Pembrokeshire Tiverton, Devon, Halsgrove. 2005. (ISBN: 1841143537) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 10.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A very clean tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards, crease to ffep, slight wrinkling to front edge of five pages and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked but well torn to upper edge. The varied and magical landscape of Pembrokeshire is captured in over eighty watercolours plus many sketches by international artist David Bellamy who was born in the county. These are accompanied by his lively text of anecdotes, reflections and descriptions with snatches of legends and history. 144pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004558 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEUCHNER, THOMAS S Norman Rockwell : A Sixty Year Retrospective New York, Harry N Abrams Inc. 1972. (ISBN: 0810920492) Soft Cover with Self-Wraps, 11.75 x 8.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards with minor sunning to upper edge and a very tiny trace of damp to bottom of spine seen on front and rear covers and first and last pages. Catalogue of an Exhibition organized by Bernard Danenberg Galleries, New York. A wealth of paintings from the exhibition including a number of pull-out 'up to four pages in size' in excellent condition. 157pp. Very Good (+). GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 004392 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BINDMAN, DAVID Hogarth Thames & Hudson. 1981. (ISBN: 050020182X) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean covers with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. 216pp. Fine. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 001125 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BIRCH, LINDA The Indoor Artist : Watercolour Ideas for Painting at Home London, Collins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007151489) Hard Cover, 10.75 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with tiny nicks to bottom of spine and light creasing to edges. The ideal guide for those who like to paint at home. It is a practical resource, taking the reader through the basics - establishing a simple home studio area, selecting the right medium and getting to grips with shape and form - before looking at a number of enjoyable projects in watercolor. 128pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004572 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BISHOP, ELIZABETH Exchanging Hats : Paintings New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 8.75 inches. Ill.: Elizabeth Bishop. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright boards, tiny mark to rear and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. A series of mainly watercolour and gouache paintings, introduced by William Benton, by the poet and writer Elizabeth Bishop plus attributed extracts from forty five of her prose pieces. 106pp. Fine. GBP 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1944] Book number: 004760 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BOLTON, RICHARD Texture and Detail in Watercolor London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713472227) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.75 inches. Faint traces of marks to a few pages. No creasing to covers or to spine. Mainly very clean pages in a tight copy with unmarked front board, a few paint marks to rear and to rear end paper and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. The author's main concern is with textures in walercolour and with the techniques by which the artist can capture them. He also looks at the representation of and how to cleverly suggest detail and thus avoid a sprawling mass which can so easily detract from the artist's intention and spoil a picture. The image is of the title page. 128pp. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004817 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRADLEY, HELEN Miss Carter Came with Us London, Jonathan Cape. 1974. (ISBN: 0224008919) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Ill.: Helen Bradley. Small neat bookplate from previous owner on reverse of front end paper. No marks or inscriptions to contents. A very clean very tight copy with bright boards, slight staining to lower edge of front board near spine and top of page edges near spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with slight creasing to upper edge. Delightful paintings by the author who describes and illustrates her childhood throughout the whole year of 1908 in Lees, a small village near Oldham, Lancashire. 31pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 004794 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRADLEY, HELEN The Queen Who Came to Tea London, Jonathan Cape. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224015451) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 11.5 inches. Ill.: Helen Bradley. No marks or inscriptions to contents. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight staining to top of page edges near spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with slight stain marks near spine. Delightful paintings by the author who describes and illustrates her childhood around the start of the twentieth century in Lees, a small village near Oldham, Lancashire. 32pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 004793 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CANNON-BROOKES, PETER (EDITOR) Paintings from Tabley : An Exhibition of Paintings from Tabley House London, The Heim Gallery. 1989. Soft Cover, 8.75 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers, very light creasing to spine. A clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. This book shows the paintings from Tabley House, Cheshire displayed at the exhibition at The Heim Gallery, St James's, London from 10th October to 21st November 1989. 95pp. Near Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002009 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BURLAND, COTTIE Eskimo Art London, Hamlyn. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600330834) Hard Cover, 11.5 x 8.5 inches. Light foxing to a few pages. No other marks or inscriptions. A clean tight copy with bright cream cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with rubbing to edges, faint indenting and foxing to dust flaps. 96pp. One hundred illustrations, many chosen chosen from private collections and especially photographed for the book, help the reader to trace the history of Eskimo art from prehistoric times to the present day. Very Good (+)/Near Very Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 001597 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CHASTEL, ANDRE French Art : Prehistory to the Middle Ages Paris & New York, Flammarion. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 208013566X) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 9.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased with light rubbing to upper corners. 367pp. This book, Volume I of the History of French Art, is the lifetime's crowning achievement of the renowned art historian Andre Chastel. Translated from the French by Deke Dusinberre. Very Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 39.75 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 66.02 | JP¥ 5833] Book number: 001601 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COOK, BERYL Happy Days London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575061928) Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn or creased with light indenting to front. Another beautiful collection of eccentric characters from Buenos Aires to Glasgow, via Plymouth and Tenerife. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004720 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COOMBS, PETER Painting with Pastels : Learn How to Create Beautiful Paintings Tunbridge Wells, Kent, Search Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0855328991) Soft Cover, 10.25 x 8 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, traces of handling and no bumping to corners. Learn how to create beautiful pictures. 48pp. Near Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 004573 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CRAWSHAW, ALWYN The Half-Hour Painter London, BCA. 1991. Hard Cover, 11.25 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with minor creasing to upper edge. The artist maintains that half-hour painting exercises provide a valuable discipline for artists of all levels. In this book he sets himself this challenge, working through a number of paintings in watercolour, oils and pencil, explaing it to the reader as he goes. He then goes on to use some of these exercises as a starting point for other paintings executed in the studio when more time is available. The final section of the book is a gallery of finished paintings in various mediums. 128pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004845 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DORIVAL, BERNARD Rouault, Georges Geneva, Rene Kister. 1957. Soft Cover, 10.5 x 7 inches. Ill.: Roger Hauert (portraits). In the 'Great Painters' series. Slightly rubbed paper wrappers on card covers. Previous owner's name on ffep. Very Good (+)/Near Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 000861 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| DOWDEN, JOE FRANCIS Water in Watercolour Tunbridge Wells, Kent, Search Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0855328452) Soft Cover, 10.25 x 8 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, traces of handling and no bumping to corners. Learn how to create beautiful pictures. 48pp. Near Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 004574 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| ETTLINGER, LD AND HELEN S Botticelli London, Thames & Hudson. 1976. (ISBN: 0500201536) Paperback, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. Very light foxing to eps and page edges. No other inscriptions or marks. Small crease to upper corner of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This study puts Botticelli as the professional, exploding the cherished myths of Botticelli torn between Christianity and paganism and Botticelli the Medici propagandist. 216pp. Very Good (+). GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 003111 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005