next page  
   Godley Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
82 Sheffield Road, Godley, Hyde, Cheshire, UK, SK14 2PL, UK. Tel.: +44 (0)161 367 9953
godleybooks@dapple.plus.com

Arts - General, Style, Ornament

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance
Derby, Terra Cotta Association. 1928. Hard Cover, 12.25 x 9 inches. Ill.: Arthur Frederick Adams (photographer). Previous owner's name on ffep. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. Page 7 is loose and is chipped and dusty. Other pages are very clean and crisp. A little loosening of the binding. The boards are slightly marked with well-rubbed edges. Photgraphs were taken throughout northern Italy in 1923 and include not only buildings which are well known but less familiar examples of outstanding merit found in remote places and not previously published. The creators of this architecture include Donatello, Brunelleschi, Filarete, Alberti, Bramante, Dolcebuono, Michael Angelo and Luca della Robbia. 200pp of captioned full-page plates plus 8 pp of preliminaries. Near Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 003747
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BASFORD, KATHLEEN  The Green Man
Cambridge, UK, D.S. Brewer. 1996. (ISBN: 0859914976) Paperback, 10.75 x 8.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The Green Man is probably the most common decorative motif of medieval sculpture which has been left to us. It can be found in numerous parts of mainly churches and cathedrals, some sinister, some benevolent. Its clear purpose and representation still eludes us. This book as well as providing discussion on the subject, depicts over 100 examples of the Green Man in black & white photgraphs, mostly in Britain but also throughout Europe and beyond, 128pp. Fine.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: 004277
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - BRUNHAMMER, YVONNE  Art Deco Style
London, Academy Editions. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12.25 x 9.5 inches. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean firm copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with two inch repair to top edge, light rubbing to edges and signs of handling The book begins by covering the origins of Art Deco, the movement in France and the 1925 Exhibition. It continues with individual artistic areas - architecture, furniture, floor and wall decoration and the applied arts. 176pp. Very Good/Good (+).
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.47 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 002078
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHAMBERLIN, ER  The World of the Italian Renaissance
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0049000357) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with unmarked black cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very minor edge creasing and slight rubbing to top of spine. This is attempt to provide a bird's-eye view of the world that lay ahead, at the dawn of the Renaissance, that extraordinary period when the present, invigorated by the past, reached forward to shape the future. It is a comprehensive background guide to the period and for general readers and visitors to Italy who are not catered for by academic publications but who want more than yet another sensationalised treatment of Michelangelo or Leonardo. 311pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 003899
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - CHARLESTON, ROBERT J AND OTHERS  Lladro : The Art of (Spanish) Porcelain
Mallorca, Spain, Salvat Editores. 1985, Englsih Edition. (ISBN: 8440105479) Hard Cover, 11 x 10 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright laminated boards and gilt lettering, very minor bump to lower rear corner. No dust jacket, probably as published. How Spanish Porcelain became world famous, the work of the three Lladro brothers from Valencia in Spain. 198pp. Fine.
GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.61 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 003505
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DOLMETSCH, HEINRICH  The Treasury of Ornament
London, Studio Editions. 1990. (ISBN: 1851701761) Hard Cover, 13.25 x 9.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright green cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or creased with small nick to lower rear edge. 182pp. This book, first published in English in 1898, is one of the great 19th century studies in pattern and design. This is a superbly illustrated edition, the first to be published in English since 1912. The very extensive plates are accompanied by a detailed text and the volume is encyclopaedic in scope from Ancient Egyptian and Grecian Art to 17th and 18th century Baroque and rococo motifs. The full colour plates are full-page in size, making this a work of outstanding value for all readers and of particular use to designers and art historians. Very Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.13 | JP¥ 1387] Book number: 001600
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DUCRET, SIEGFRIED  Meissen Porcelain
Berne, Switzerland, Hallwag. 1969. Hard Cover, 7.5 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Very slight rubbing to top of spine and to rear edge near bottom of spine. Orbis Pictus #13. The first European porcelains, particularly that of Meissen in Germany, are a product of the the Rococo period in the eighteenth century when life was free and easy, especially for those of great wealth, and this was reflected on these designs. 28pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 002454
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ELLIOTT, ANN  Sculpture at Goodwood : British Contemporary Sculpture 2002/2003
West Sussex, Sculpture at Goodwood. 2001. (ISBN: 0953779416) Hard Cover, 6 x 4.25 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket. With contributions from over 50 British sculptors, displayed in full-colour photographs of on one of each of their works. 180pp. As New.
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.82 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 001923
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - FISHER, ROBERT E.  Buddhist Art and Architecture
London, Thames & Hudson. 1993. (ISBN: 0500202656) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Minor crease to upper corner of front cover, none to rear or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, tiny marks to top of page edges and no bumping to corners. The author concisely describes all the Buddhist schools and cultures, and explains their imagery, from Tibetan cosmic diagrams and Korean folk art to early Sri Lankan sites and Japanese Zen gardens. Extremely well illustrated in colour and black & white. 216pp. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 004854
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GARDNER, HELEN  Art Through the Ages
London, G Bell and Sons Ltd. Hardback, 8.75 x 6 inches. The book is undated but there is a prize plate inside the front cover dated 1937. Boards very slightly marked. Spine and top edge dusty. Pages clean and firm. 795pp. Good (+).
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 000734
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GIEDION, S  The Eternal Present : The Beginnings of Art
London, Oxford University Press. 1962, First Edition. Hardback, 10.25 x 7.75 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps. Bright green cloth boards with tape marks but no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped but creased and rubbed at edges. Very tight binding. Contents and pull-out plates very good. 588pp. Good (++)/Good (+).
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 000870
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GOMBRICH, E H  The Story of Art
Phaidon. 1972. (ISBN: 0714815225) Hardback, 10 x 7 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket price clipped and slightly faded on the rear. A clean crisp tight copy of this book in red cloth boards. 498pp. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.34 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000732
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GOODWIN, ELAINE M  Encyclopedia of Mosaic
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713487771) Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, small indent to front and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with slight creasing to upper edge and traces of storage. Appears unread. A thorough reference guide for all mosaicists whatever their level of expertise with A-Z entries on all the techniques, materials and equipment as well as historical and design entries. Showcases the best modern mosaic art in the world today with superb colour illustrations. 192pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.8 | JP¥ 1273] Book number: 004179
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - GROOM, SIMON ETC  Richard Wentworth
Liverpool, Tate Liverpool. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854375741) Paperback, 10 x 8 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Born in Samoa in 1947, Richard Wentworth first came to prominence in the late 1970s, along with other British sculptors who focused on the everyday object. By focusing on the overlooked, and transforming and manipulating industrial or found objects into works of art, Wentworth both subverts their original function and challenges existing systems of classification. Playful, often fantastic, all his work reveals an acute intelligence allied to an irreverent and mischievous sense of humour. Published to accompany a major retrospective exhibition at Tate Liverpool, this is the definitive book on the artist. A selection of leading authors from the fields of the visual arts, psychology and linguistics examine Wentworth's interest in language, visual perception and memory and help explore the artist's role in the history of British and international art over the last three decades. Includes sculpture, photographs and new work created especially for the exhibition. 88pp. As New.
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.77 | JP¥ 1700] Book number: 003360
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - HONEY, WB  English Glass (Britain in Pictures)
Bracken Books. 1987. (ISBN: 185170115X) Hard Cover, 9 x 6.5 inches. Yellowing to pages. Pictorial boards. This is a reprint of the original Britain in Pictures series from 1946. With colour and b/w illustrations. 48pp. Fine.
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.89 | JP¥ 249] Book number: 000190
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - KLEIN, DAN  All Colour Book of Art Deco
Galley Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0861781155) Hard Cover, 11.5 x 8.5 inches. Ill.: Angelo Hornak (photographs). No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Tiny nick near top edge of title page. 72pp. The book is mainly photographs and illustrations bringing the Art Deco style to life. Chapters include Symbols and Shapes, Fashion & Furniture, Interior Design, Pottery & Porcelain, Adverts, Architecture, Cocktails & Laughter. Near Fine.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 001713
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SPENCER-LONGHURST, PAUL  The Barber Institute of Fine Arts Handbook
Birmingham, The University of Birmingham. 1993. (ISBN: 0704413116) Soft Cover, 8.25 x 5.75 inches. The Handbook lists all works in the collection at the time of printing. No marks or inscriptions. Very light crease to rear cover, none to spine. Clean bright covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. 158pp. Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: 001080
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MATHIESON, JOHN  Raku : Ceramics Handbook
London, A & C Black. 2005. (ISBN: 0713674822) Paperback, 9.25 x 6.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. The author gives a clear and concise overview of the raku process of pottery and profiles of current potters who practise the art. Includes coloured plates of the process and depicts the art of 27 artists worldwide, concentrating on the UK and USA. 128pp. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002860
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - MORGAN, FC  The Herefordshire School of Sculpture and Kilpeck Church
Hereford, FC Morgan. 1958. Paperback, 7.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This is a short, illustrated description of the work of the twelfth-century Herefordshire sculptors in Kilpeck church, with brief notes on other places where examples of the Herefordshire school of sculpture can be seen. 8pp.+ 8pp black & white plates. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003854
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - OLDKNOW, TINA  25 Years of New Glass Review
New York, Corning Museum of Glass. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0872901602) Hard Cover, 9.25 x 9 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. No dust jacket, possibly as published. 247pp. This book presents 200 images of contemporary glass chosen from 25 years of New Glass Review which is the annual publication of the Corning Museum of Glass in New York. Each issue documents the work of 100 artists, which are selected by a jury from an average of about 900 artist submissions. The book is organised into five sections devoted to vessels, sculptures, flat/painted glass, installations/architectural glass, and design and is a superb reference work on the most important contemporary glass and associated artists over the period. Fine.
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 70.3 | JP¥ 6047] Book number: 001581
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - OSMAN, RANDOLPH E  Art Centres of the World : New York
London, Michael Joseph. 1968, First Edition. Hardback, 8.25 x 6 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Dust jacket not price clipped but rubbed and slightly torn. A clean tight copy of this book. 192pp. Very Good (+)/Near Very Good.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 000743
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - DE RACHEWILTZ, BORIS  Introduction to African Art
London, John Murray. 1966, First Edition. Hardback, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps on fep and half-title pages only. Ffep missing. Clean black cloth boards with no bumping to corners and no tape marks. A tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 200pp. Near Very Good/Very Good (+).
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 001379
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - RAWSON, JESSICA  Ancient China : Art and Archaeology
London, BCA. 1980. (ISBN: 0714114154) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.5 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with small nick to top of spine and traces of handling. This book traces the development of early Chinese art in its historical context, illustrating this with major pieces from the outstanding collections of the British Museum, many in colour. The period covered is the 4000 years from neolithic times to the Han Dynasty. 240pp. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] Book number: 004373
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - ROSKILL, MARK  What is Art History ?
London, Thames & Hudson. 1976. (ISBN: 0500232245) Hardback, 9,25 x 6.5 inches. The author shows how art history evolved, explaining the methods and techniques which the art historian employs today, using as examples some of the more intriguing 'case histories' of the last fifty years. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumps to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped. A clean tight copy. 192 pages. Near Fine/Very Good (+).
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.5 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 000067
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

 - SPARKE, PENNY  Electrical Appliances : 20th Century Design
London, Unwin Hyman Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713527374) Paperback, 8.25 x 7.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, traces of handling and no bumping to corners. The history of electrical appliances in the 20th century is a fascinating and complex subject inextricably linked with the changing role of the housewife. Penny Sparke has written a vivid and concise account after original research in Britain and the USA. Well illustrated and set within historical context. 112pp. Very Good (+).
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 004254
    Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Godley Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005