| next page |
| Godley Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Essex Homes 1066-1850 Chelmsford, Essex, Essex County Council. 1969. Paperback, 9.5 x 6 inches. Essex Record Office Publications No 30 - Third Edition. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Contains fifty plates depicting house, halls and castles in the County, with a double page coloured plate in the centre and detailed captions. 32pp. Fine. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 003181 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| The Italian Embassy in London Padova, Uniongrafica. 1988. Hard Cover, 9.75 x 8.5 inches. Superb colour photos and descriptions of the architecture, interior and paintings in the Embassy. No marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased. 69pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 000217 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| York Castle : An Illustrated History HMSO. 1973. (ISBN: 0117006009) Paperback, 10.5 x 8.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Clean covers with no bumping to corners. A lovely clean crisp tight copy. An off-print of pp 59-86 and pp 176-179 from the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments inventory of the monuments of the City of York plus b/w photo plates 1-16 and plate 62. Fine. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 000211 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| AIKMAN, LONNELLE The Living White House Washington, DC, White House Historical Association. 1987. (ISBN: 0912308311) Hard Cover, 10.25 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, crease to one page corner and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked with slight rubbing and tiny nicks to edges. The Reagan version of how the American President lives at home with some history and the hospitality events. 151pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 004225 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BAILEY, BRIAN The Ordnance Survey Guide to Great British Ruins London, Cassell. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304318558) Hard Cover, 11 x 8.75 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps, labels removed from feps. A clean tight copy with bright boards unmarked by tape and very minor bumping to upper corners. Contents very good (+). Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with a little creasing to edges and signs of general handling. 224pp. Over 600 famous, unusual or romantic ruins to visit and enjoy throughout England, Scotland & Wales. Accoimpanied by detailed Ordnanc Survey maps of where to find them. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.8 | JP¥ 2898] Book number: 001750 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BARR, ANDREW The Nation's Favourite Churches : Songs of Praise Oxford, England, Lion Hudson Plc. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0745952208) Hard Cover, 9.75 x 7.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely clean crisp tight copy with bright laminated boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn with very light creasing to top edge. 127pp. The author, with the help of BBC local radio listeners, has picked thirty of the nation's favourite churches in this beautifully illustrated book, and he captures the lives of those who built, developed and shaped them, as well as offering fascinating human interest stories about people who worship in them today. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 001791 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEAGHEN, REV A Malmesbury Abbey Malmesbury Abbey. 1966. Paperback, 7.25 x 5 inches. Official guide book. Neat previous owner's name on first page. No other inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. History and architecture plus a fair number of period adverts. Plus a separate leaflet 'to take round with you' which points out the main features. 43pp. Fine. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 003856 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BEARD, GEOFFREY The Work of Robert Adam Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. 1978. (ISBN: 0702810878) Hard Cover, 10.5 x 7.25 inches. Tape mark to feps. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with tear and light creasing to front upper edge. Robert Adam was Scotland's most famous architect and he produced work that was in the vanguard of a general European reaction against the Baroque and Rococo. This book is a visual survey of much of his work with extensive text and full descriptions of the works depicted. 244pp. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 003313 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BRAKSPEAR, SIR HAROLD The Cathedral Church of St. Peter and St. Paul at Bath : Bath Abbey Gloucester, The British Publishing Company Ltd. 1944. Paperback with Oversize Covers, 7.5 x 5 inches. Seventh edition. No inscriptions or marks. Slight creasing to oversize part of covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked covers and no bumping to page corners. Faint foxing to some pages. History and architecture of the Abbey with black & white illustrations. 36pp. Very Good. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 003857 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BROWN, R.J. Windmills of England London, Robert Hale. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709156413) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 6.25 inches. Ex-library book with usual (minimal) marks and stamps, to ffep and title pages only. No other inscriptions or marks. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and minor bumping to corners and lower edge. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn with very minor creasing to edges. The author describes the windmill's development in England, its construction and how its intricate machinery worked. He goes on to describe with historical details and draw nearly 100 preserved windmills around the country. 256pp. Near Very Good/Very Good (+). GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 004496 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| BUMPUS, T FRANCIS The Cathedrals of England and Wales London, T Werner Laurie Ltd. 1934. Hard Cover, 8.75 x 6.75 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean very tight copy with very clean bright embossed red cloth boards and bumping to upper corners. Uncut front page edges. Dust jacket in poor condition, torn and with a large piece missing from the spine. 344pp. With 8 colour plates and 48 half-tone illustrations covering the 37 cathedrals of England and Wales. Very Good/Poor. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 001704 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CENCETTI, GIORGIO & GNUDI, CESARE & CALCATERRA, CARLO University of Bologna University of Bologna. Paperback, 8.25 x 4.75 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Small crease to lower corner of front cover. A very clean very tight copy with slightly scuffed oversize covers. Not dated, ca. 1950. With sections on the history of Bologna, Art and Bologna, history of the University and the Organisation and Faculties of the University. 79pp. Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 003481 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CHAMBERLIN, RUSSELL Great English Houses London, Guild Publishing. 1983. Hard Cover, 10.75 x 8 inches. Very faint date on ffep. No other marks or inscriptions. Clean bright boards with no bumping to corners. A clean tight copy. Dust jacket not price clipped, torn or creased with signs of general handling. 152pp. A chronological survey of 50 of the most notable houses in England, from Norman times to the present day. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 001417 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CLARKE, BASIL F L Parish Churches of London London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 10 x 7.5 inches. Traces of foxing to front board. No other marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A clean very tight copy with grey cloth boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped with scuffing mainly to edges and corners and minor marking. An extensive work on London's churches with features on Pre-Fire churches, the Churches of Wren and Post-Wren rebuildings followed by details of 21 Districts north of the river and 20 districts south of the Thames. With 197 black & white photographs of the buildings. 312pp. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.9 | JP¥ 6970] Book number: 002005 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COLLIER, WILLIAM Historic Buildings : The Historic Architecture of the Thames Valley Bourne End, Buckinghamshire, Spurbooks Ltd. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902875345) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 6.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean very crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn or creased. 137pp. Fine/Very Good (+). GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 001976 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COLYER, S.W. The Spell of Oxford London, Ward Lock Ltd. 1950. Hard Cover, 11.5 x 9.25 inches. Ill.: Colyer. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards, slight fraying to top of spine and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket price clipped, not creased with chips/small tears to edges and label removal mark to front. Period photographs concentrating on historic buildings in the collegiate city. With an introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. 40pp. Very Good (+)/Good (+). GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 002810 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| COOK, G H The English Cathedral : Through the Centuries London, Phoenix House Ltd. 1960. Hard Cover, 9 x 5.75 inches. Slight foxing to page edges. No other inscriptions or marks to contents. A very clean very tight copy with bright blue cloth boards with a little spotting (foxing ?) and no bumping to corners. Price clipped dust jacket not torn or creased with slight rubbing/browning to upper edge. Very Good (+)/Very Good. GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.87 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 002476 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CROAD, STEPHEN London's Bridges London, HMSO. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0117012017) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright covers and no bumping to corners. In this book the author describes the bridges and their construction over the tidal Thames from Tower Bridge to Teddington and from the earliest Roman bridge to the present day. 80pp. Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 002137 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| CUNNINGTON, PAMELA Care for Old Houses London, A & C Black. 1991. (ISBN: 0713633182) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers, single crease down spine. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, very slight fading to spine and margin and no bumping to corners. Second edition. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings, this book is ideal for anyone either with the problems of an old house to deal with or interested in preserving Britain's architectural heritage. 256pp. Very Good (+). GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 004213 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EVANS, TONY AND GREEN, CANDIDA LYCETT English Cottages London, United Kingdom, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 1982. (ISBN: 0297783556) Paperback, 7.5 x 10 inches. No marks or inscriptions. Very minor creasing to covers, none to spine. A clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. 160pp. Near Fine. GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 000403 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| EWIN, SIR DAVID FLOYD St. Paul's Cathedral London, Pitkin Pictorials. 1975. Paperback, 9 x 7 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright covers with a small scuff to rear and no bumping to corners. 24pp. Very Good. GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 002251 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FINDLAY, W H Heritage of Perth Pert, Scotland, Photolog Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950947601) Soft Cover, 11.75 x 8 inches. No inscriptions or marks. Very slight creasing to covers, creasing to spine. A very clean tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. An excellent collection of photographs of Perth, Scotland, taken over 30 years by this local photographer, comprising architecture, architectural features, street scenes, bridges, and numerous other features. W H Findlay was renowned for his work and the photos are beautifully crisp and printed on quality paper. A few views are in colour. The book is divided into 10 sections: Listed Buildings, The Georgian Period, Public Buildings, Churches, Private Houses, City Walkabout, Views & Vistas, Some Nooks & Crannies, Amenity & Mood, River Road & Rail and Recent Changes. 254pp. Very Good. GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1798] Book number: 002450 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| FLOUD, PETER Castell Coch : Official Guide Book HMSO. 1968. Paperback, 8.25 x 5.25 inches. Ministry of Public Building and Works Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings. Light creasing to covers. 20pp. Very Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 000673 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| GRUEN, VICTOR The Heart of Our Cities : The Urban Crisis : Diagnosis and Cure London, Thames & Hudson. 1965. Hardback, 9.25 x 6.5 inches. Ex-library book with usual marks and stamps and signs of use. Stamps only to ffep and title page. Clean bright tape-free red cloth boards with bumping to lower corners and to bottom edge. Fold-out illustration in excellent condition. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn and well preserved under sticky-backed plastic. 368pp. Good (++)/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001065 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. | |
|
| HALL, IVAN AND ELISABETH Historic Beverley Beverley, East Yorkshire, The Beverley Bookshop. 1981. (ISBN: 0950576514) Paperback, 9.75 x 7.25 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Super historical & visual study of the development of architecture in the town in East Yorkshire, as well as the details & decorative features which distinguish its buildings. With numerous super black & white photos, double-page plan at rear and architectural plans throughout. 115pp. Fine. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 003717 Click here to order or inquire at Godley Books. |
| next page | |
| Godley Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Godley Books 2005